Change Your Image
Cultured-21
Reviews
The Guilty (2021)
Do Not let the ratings fool you
Ok, first of all, I LOVED this movie, definitely my favorite 2022 film so far. This is a Netflix remake of a Danish thriller with the same name, I haven't seen that one yet.
The entire movie takes place in a single building, we learn the different difficulties people are going through only through phone calls as the outside world is burning. Despite there being not much movement, I guarantee you will be at the edge of your seat from start to finish.
We see the protagonist Joe Baylor (played by the excellent Jake Gyllenhaal) as tries to stop a kidnapping and peace a mystery by phone calls with allies and strangers while going through inner conflicts.
As the story progresses, we only see events getting darker and more desperate with seemingly no way out. It is a heavy, brilliant, emotional rollercoaster with ominous music, great visuals and enhanced by the stunning and humane acting by Gyllenhaal.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
An Underrated Gem
An epic spy movie that takes place in the 60's filled with stunning scenes made even better by the fantastic music, charismatic characters, clever dialogue and humour.
Henry Cavill as Napolean Solo and Armie Hammer as Illya were the highlight of the movie for me.