Change Your Image
Vestron-Pictures
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
To AMC reps...!
Guys, it's more than time for FIRING SCOTT GIMPLE!!!
He ruins everything he touch! He ruined The Walking Dead since he was in charge, then he was fired and the main show gain in quality again. He moved on Fear the Walking Dead, and literally ruined the 3 first seasons established by Dave Erickson and put is boring touch and annoying new characters. Then, since this was not enough to ruin the two original shows, now AMC let him have his dirty hands on another utterly trash show. Barely everything is unlikeable in World Beyond... Stupid empty characters for a ridiculous teenager melodrama, this is just the bottom of the barrel.
When exactly AMC will understand that Gimple must be fired, I mean seriously, what's wrong with these guys?
Avoid this crap at all costs, particularly if you're a fan of the orignal seasons from both shows.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Worse than both Catwoman and Elektra!
The only nice stuff in this sequel is the 80s, but even there they just messed up because of this misplaced and ridiculous original score, if they're using a 80s synth score instead, like some Harold Faltermeyer (Running Man, Fletch, Top Gun) vibes this would be fun. Otherwise anything is utterly trash and the only emotion you can had is throw up on your walls... Nice jobs guys, you succeeded to surpass Catwoman and Elektra at the same time!
Busanhaeng (2016)
Best zombie film since the Dawn of the Dead reboot!
Train to Busan is incredible, at all levels, directing is top notch, production is epic, acting and music very fine, and the pacing is great! One of the best Korean movie ever! I'm so surprised by the high quality of this production.
I'm afraid now about Train to Busan Peninsula, I can't believe this can surpass this one, but I will have a try anyway.
I've seen there's an American reboot planned (yet titled Train to Boston, not sure this is the official title though), I really hope they will not mess with it! Since it's supposed to be produced by James Wan, I have great expectations!
Ps: Mel Gibson would be awesome as the hobo!
Tian · Huo (2019)
How to make Volcano an instant classic!
Not sure how Simon West (Con Air, Tomb Raider) was involved into this... If you thought that Volcano was poor regardless of Dante's Peake, Skyfire just made Volcano an instant classic! Your typical pop corn blockbuster, just packed with awful CGI almost at an Asylum production level, poor direction, ridiculous acting, except the original score by Penka Kouneva everything is awful here. Stay away except if you have nothing to watch and can get it for free.
This Old Machine (2017)
The reviews are really not fair!
For sure this isn't a masterpiece, for sure the movie is even boring most of the time, but there's still some interesting sequences and some correct acting. When I've see the rating was under 2 stars I was kinda surprised!
Particularly when some Asylum movies have a way better overall ratings!
Honestly this movie is way better than 99% of the Asylum titles and deserve to have a less negative rating.
I can't strongly suggest to have a try but if you have an opportunity to watch it don't be too repulsed with this idea, particularly if you like Lance Henriksen.
My real rating is probably 3.5 out of 10, the 5 is only to correct the awful overall rating over Imdb.