Change Your Image
Kyashan74
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Chemical Brothers: Elektrobank (1997)
The Iron Will can make you do anything.
This is one of my favorite music clips of all times.
The 2 main antagonists depict the ancient war between the good athlete filled of good feelings and the evil one who would do anything just to win a competition.
This shows how the determination and the iron will can make you overcome all the possible difficulties life can put in front of us.
The music is very good and suits very well to the scenes of the video, specially the part where she she gets injured is awesome and fill me with an energy and motivation that grants me to do anything.
To be noticed is the little easter egg at the end where among the many trophies you can see a photo of the Chemical Brothers, i loved that.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Mediocre at its best
I'm amazed from the great success this movie had and by the so many positive reviews, there are movies that are 100 times better than this that not receive a similar treatment, i think something is wrong in people capacity to judge about when a movie is good or not.
This movie was entertaining, that's ok, the combat air scenes were good, that's true, but the overall plot and acting was something mediocre.
I never been a great fan also of the old Top gun movie, but even that was probably a bit better than this, at least that one got a masterpiece song in it.
I'm not even brutal as other reviewers and i still gave this a six stars, but i honestly don't think it deserves anything more than this.
Reminiscence (2021)
A big headache
While it's evident that a lot of effort was put while making this movie, the final result is too much confusing making the movie too heavy to follow and not pleasant at all.
The acting of various actors is quite good but i just ended with a big headache while trying to merge all the various pieces of the giant puzzle.
Could have been better.
Mandibules (2020)
Original Comedy
This Is for sure one of the most original comedies i've watched in the last years.
Overall the movie Is just decent, good for few laughs, what gave me the greatest joy was right the ending scene, that alone will pay you off the whole ticket.
Ben-Hur (2016)
How to destroy a Masterpiece of cinematography
I watched this movie trying to not make comparisons with the masterpiece represented by the original one, but i really was unable, all the beauty moments of the old one here are, or missing or made in a way that make them appear just as banal.
The presence of Morgan Freeman (always good in what he does), to give the spectator the sensation that even in this movie there is some good acting is not enough because almost all others seem more like models pretending to act than real actors.
Is such a disgrace that the license of a famous old movie like Ben Hur was given so easily to persons like the ones who made this bad remake.
S'arena. A Tale from Nuraghes (2016)
An out of times fantasy set up in an imaginary Sardinia.
An interesting short movie, depicting the suggestive landscapes of Sardinia, a beautiful isle located in Italy. The main character is making his way to a mysterious fighting tournament (S'arena) to honor the memory of his daughter. The ambientation is set up in an imaginary fantasy out of times age. The fights will be cruel and merciless with an unexpected ending. Considering the very low budget used to realize the project (around 7000 Eur) the final result is surprisingly positive. I feel to recommend to watch this short,will be worth your time.