Change Your Image
justahunch-70549
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Milk (2008)
ALL men ARE created equal
Having lived through this period, this is a rather personal and emotional film to me. This film did not make a lot of money, which is a shame as this is a history of how gay men & women have progressed to where they are today. People like Harvey Milk are responsible for the evolution of civil rights and he deserves to be remembered for what he achieved during his short time. As a film, this is remarkably well written, though some things and characters are necessarily sketchy simply due to time constrictions. The archival footage is wonderful and harsh and to today's young LGBTQ people the footage of being dragged off to jail, being beaten, being crucified by the church must seem unbelievable, though the latter certainly is still going full steam, though ultimately it will be to no avail. If watching this film and then taking a look at where LGBTQ are people today does not show to the entire country how the advancement of these people's civil rights has been an ongoing growing achievement then they are both being seen through blind eyes. This is not a cinematic masterpiece, though Gus Van Sant's career is full of fascinating films, but it a very intelligent, extremely well made and mostly brilliantly acted film. I have never been a big fan of Sean Penn, but this is his ultimate triumph. He just simply morphs into this role and is a complete delight to behold. Josh Brolin is also excellent. He is never written or played as a villain, though he ultimately is. James Franco gives a warm, loving and sincere performance. This is an important as well as entertaining piece of civil rights history and while the most well known comment made by Milk has always been "My name is Harvey Milk and I am here to recruit you", the most important line in this movie is based on the Declaration of Independence. All men are created equal. No matter how hard you try, you can never erase those words.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
If nothing else, and there isn't, it's action packed
Tells you something about how much this was appreciated at the time of its release when a movie that is basically nothing but non-stop special effects from beginning to end does not even get an Oscar nomination for it visual effects. The plot is completely preposterous, the acting is pretty weak by the vast majority of the cast and the whole thing is directed, well more like constructed than directed, by hatchet job master Roland Emmerich. Jake Gyllenhaal tries sincerely, but is too old for the role and the writing just overwhelms his attempts at this thankless role. Quaid is in his full ham mode and the rest, if not all, are just moving pieces. It's watchable as so much is going on, but the less you pay attention, the more you will like it.
A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
Fun comedy
Fun little comedy about a jewel heist and a mostly doofus group who can't tell who is screwing who with all kinds of backstabbing, double crossing and a femme fatale playing them all. Or at least most of them. Jamie Lee Curtis has seldom been this much fun in any movie and she had never looked better. Kevin Kline is quite good and won a questionable Oscar for this, but for my money, Michael Palin is the funniest in this. It's a wacky story and everyone gets their comeuppance by the time it's over, some in gloriously original fashion. I don't think it a great comedy, but I do think it a good one.
Runaway Train (1985)
Decent action film
I saw this in 1985 and my memory of it was slim other than remembering being very surprised at the time by the Oscar nominations for the two lead scenery chewing actors. I'm still surprised though Voight's better than I had remembered as a mighty vicious criminal who has pretty much realized that he has lost all chance of having any kind of shot at having anything resembling a normal life though deep down, very deep, there is a slim glimpse of some humanity left in him. His sole goal as we see him is to do anything at all to stay out of prison from which he has escaped in the early part of this film. Not that he wants it, tagging along with him is a beyond dumb young fighter portrayed by Eric Roberts. The prison escape takes place in the Alaskan wilderness and is well done though one has to swallow the near cartoon like villain of a warden played by John P. Ryan who does all but twirl the ends of his moustache. These two escaped cons manage to get on a train and have some preposterous timing as the conductor immediately drops dead from an apparent heart attack leaving these two alone on a runaway train. The rest is all on this train with many attempts by the controllers to either stop it or keep it from causing even more damage with a crash. It holds up better than a lot of 80's action movies and it's pretty tense and action packed with a lot of moralizing speeches as we speed along. Rebecca DeMornay shows up eventually as the only other person on the train and she does okay with a limited role. The final scene is beautifully shot.
District 9 (2009)
Impressive feature film debuts of Copley & Blomkamp
An original and very fast paced intelligent piece of science fiction. An alien spacecraft runs out of gas over Johannesburg, South Africa and sits there suspended for a few months before man breaks their way in. The rest is for you to find out if somehow you don't already know. The fact that this was relatively cheaply made makes it all the more impressive and its location is most unusual for this type of movie. On the surface, it may look like just another summer sci-fi alien extravaganza, but it is not. While it is quite exciting and fascinating much of the time, probably the most impressive thing about it is the lead performance of Sharlto Copley who carries much of this on his shoulders. It is rather unbelievable that this was his first feature film. He provides a very eye-catching debut and this is a fine thought provoking piece of entertainment made by Neill Blomkamp, though I can't say I've been very impressed by more recent endeavors. It ends leaving an important question left unanswered giving the impression that a sequel might be on the way, though that never occurred.
Don't Come Back from the Moon (2017)
This is not a science fiction movie
The title sounds like a sci-fi movie. The poster for the film looks like a sci-fi movie. The early part of the film sorta seems like a sci-fi movie. However, this is not a sci-fi movie. It is a movie whose premise makes absolutely no sense. If you can get past the early nonsensical setup of numerous fathers all just simply walking out on their wives and/or children in the same teeny town around the same time you might find yourself involved with the plight of those abandoned, particularly the children. They all learn to live their new lives and eventually the fathers return, though there is no indication as to how long they have been gone, only to find themselves shunned because of what they did. They all have reasons, but why they all just simply walked away around the same time is never explained. Perhaps it is just bad filmmaking that presents its setup incorrectly?! Beyond the structure being a mess, there are some touching scenes among these abandoned young people with the focal point well played by Jeff Wahlberg. Rashida Jones does pretty well too as a lonely wife. It has a gritty realistic look to it, but it is a film that is pretty much ruined by either poor writing, poor direction or poor editing or perhaps all three.
Making Love (1982)
Has a small place in history, but it's not really very good
A movie of some historical importance due to its then daring subject matter of a young, married doctor falling in love with another man. I understand that the three main roles were offered to just about everyone in Hollywood and no major performers in the early 80's would touch them fearing what it would do to their careers (how times have agreeably changed!), so they finally went with some TV actors who were hungry for film careers, though Harry Hamlin had made some movies, but apparently was eager to make a good one (Clash of the Titans, anyone?). However, while this is a bit historic, it is also pretty poor with some terrible writing and lackluster performances. Ontkean as the coming out doctor comes off best simply because he is sincerely sweet, but Hamlin gives an insincere awkward performance and Kate Jackson as the jilted wife is quite average. She was just not a good enough actress to carry the lead in this or any other film and her film career, or lack of one, confirms that. This was a great opportunity at the time that they blew because everything about it is mostly no better than mediocre and for this to succeed in any way (critically or commercially), which it didn't, it needed to be excellent to overcome the backlash it would receive, but alas, they didn't even come close. I originally saw this in a theater in NYC and it was a terrible experience. Every time the two males kissed, the rather ignorant audience went into hysterical laughter with insulting hoots and hollering and I found myself feeling bad for the actors, the characters on the screen, myself, gay people and how ignorant the general public can be. This was not a good day at the movies and the film itself has not gotten any better with time. It is a slight curiosity though, I guess.
Primal Fear (1996)
Norton, Norton, Norton
This interesting mystery about the murder of a priest starring Richard Gere and Laura Linney contains one of the most impressive film debuts I have ever been privileged to witness. Edward Norton's performance at first touches and moves one until it eventually stuns and shocks. The first time I saw this I cannot express how taken back I was with this performance, but it helps that he was a complete unknown at the time. He has since become a consistently excellent actor, but this is 28 years later and I'm not so sure that he has ever been better than here and the fact that Cuba Gooding Jr. Beat him for the best supporting actor Oscar of 1996 is about as stunning and shocking as Norton's performance. Despite the strong presence of Gere with a terrific cast including Laura Linney, Alfre Woodard, Frances McDormand, John Mahoney, Andre Braugher, Terry O'Quinn and others, Norton simply blows them all out of the water. This is a 7 star movie with a 10 star performance from Norton. Sadly, he has become so well known I doubt the performance can have the same effect on newbies, but they should still enjoy some impressive acting.
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964)
Nostalgic
Given my interest in science fiction it's no wonder that I saw this I don't know how many times when I was a kid. This is the first time I've seen it in many decades and it is an antique, no doubt, but it was also way ahead of its time. The title kind of tells you the entire plot unless you're not familiar with Robinson Crusoe and his Man Friday. Some of the special effects are not too bad, but some are terrible and the production design couldn't be more cheap looking if you tried, but hey, this is 60 years old as of this writing and it was probably low budget then. The so called Robinson Crusoe here is played by Paul Mantee and he is actually pretty good, but the film is kind of laughable sometimes. After landing on Mars it takes little time to find oxygen, water, food, shelter and quite a few other improbable things. I don't think kids today would like it at all, so this has pretty much just become a nostalgic piece for older people to view again.
Queers (2017)
A mixed bag, but mostly good
I never knew that this existed until about a week ago. It's a great idea and concept, but unfortunately the content is mixed. The first three episodes, "The Man on the Platform" with the always excellent Ben Whishaw, "A Grand Day Out" with a mesmerizing Fionn Whitehead and "More Anger" with the, as usual, terrific Russell Tovey are great television and offer important and historic messages, but of the final five only number eight works well, that one with an entertaining Alan Cummings entitled "Something Borrowed", though it's a tad similar to the excellent film "A Single Man." The other five all offer solid performances, but I found their stories not as effective, though none are bad. They are, of course all kind of sad. Coming out, racism, gender issues, longing for lost youth, equality, AIDS, etc. All eight are in different time periods ranging from 1917 to 2016, but they all take place in the same pub. Despite my criticisms, this is recommended.
Pet Sematary (1989)
Typical second rate King filmization
As I recall I liked the book, but it's been a long, long time and I've no idea how much of this has been altered. This doesn't work very well as many King filmizations don't .I haven't read anything of his in recent years, but I used to be a devoted follower, so I don't know if his writing has changed in anyway, but most of the things I've read are full of bizarre imagery that play well on the page and in our imagination, but on the screen many scenes are just nonsensical as his works need his narrative to fill in the blanks, something the films versions usually cannot do. This film has that problem, but it also has the problem with a cast of mediocre actors, though Fred Gwynn seems to be having fun chewing up the scenery and Brad Greenquist is pretty creepy as Victor Pascow. Everyone knows that this is about bringing the dead back to life. Sort of. It has a few creepy moments, especially the final scene.
Last and First Men (2020)
But listen patiently
I know a few people who just might slice their wrists if I made them watch this! Lol. As intriguing as much of this is, there is probably not a slower movie ever made. Slow movies are not a problem for me. Many slow sequences in films just increase their intensity whatever it may be. This however is about the future of mankind two billion years in the future. What's left of humanity two billion years from now are many odd and interesting looking structures and some sort of mankind that is now telepathic and only allows group thinking, though we never actually get to see them. This is about mankind on its last legs sending out signals everywhere imaginable with technology that we have that far in the future. The imagery here is beautiful as is some of the music. It's an interesting piece for the curious film buff, but if ever there were a film that was not meant for everyone, this just might be it! It is completely narrated by Tilda Swinton and she does an excellent job. Slowly.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
I came to find you
I am really at a loss how to accurately review this film. I'm not really sure that there is an accurate way. I can say one thing assuredly. It's not what I expected. I'm also sure that the acting is wonderful especially by Andrew Scott in the lead followed closely by Paul Mescal. It is also beautifully made and photographed, but just exactly what is it?! This is a four character film and it is some sort of ghost story, but who is alive and who is not? Clearly Scott's parents (beautifully portrayed by Jamie Bell and Claire Foy) are deceased as they were killed in a car crash when Scott's "Adam" was 12. That does not prevent these two from being a part of Adam's current existence. The question I ponder is whether Adam is alive, deceased or in the process of dying, but no matter what scenario I can come up with, I find logistical flaws. So many oddities and peculiarities. The credits begin with the London skyline completely dark except for one large building that increasingly glows brighter and brighter until there is a gigantic explosion. It is possible that this may be either the beginning or the end of this story. Shortly after the film begins Adam & Harry's building's fire alarm goes off for reasons unknown and they seem to be the only two occupants in this enormous property and it is how they meet. Just prior, we first see Adam alone as he is beginning to write a screenplay about his early life in 1987. We then find him on a train to his childhood home and meets his deceased parents who are no different in any way than when he last saw them and doesn't seem terribly shocked or even ask them how this is possible. They don't seem to have any memory of their own deaths, though they know they did die. Neither Adam or Harry have friends. One has deceased parents, the other is alienated from his. The tragic strangeness and pain surrounding Harry later in the film is too revealing to write about even with a spoiler alert. So many questions that are never answered, but I'm not sure answers are part of the game plan here. Again, this is a ghost story of some sort, but it is also a heartbreaking love story between these two men. The relationship between Adam and his parents is fascinating. The relationship between Adam and Harry is as well. There is so much here I that I have to force myself to stop writing. I've seen it twice now and it affected me more the second time. As draining as some of it is, I'm sure there will be more times. It is mesmerizing and unlike any other film I can think of. Bravo also to the established music effectively used.
The Odd Couple (1968)
This movie is timeless
Since it's been around 60 years since this was a smash hit on Broadway with Walter Matthau & Art Carney, 56 years since this film with Walther Matthau & Jack Lemmon was released and another 49 years since the excellent hit TV series with Jack Klugman & Tony Randall came to an end, not to mention a mediocre remake since then, I assume everyone knows that this is about 2 divorced men trying to share an apartment together. It's still a very funny piece though it's not quite as humorous as I remembered it to be but I think my memories of this piece have become a tad combined with the humor of the Klugman/Randall series. Nevertheless, it's a very good time. Matthau shines in his first of many films with Lemmon, but I think this is one of the rare performances in which in brilliant Lemmon is not at this best. He's not bad. He's just not all that funny. I didn't see Carney, but I think Randall was a better Unger than Lemmon. I hadn't seen this in who knows how many decades and was surprised at just how simple it is, but that's typical of the great Neil Simon's best plays. The supporting cast here is a true delight from the Poker players to the Pidgeon sisters. If you've never seen it, despite the years, it really doesn't date much at all. Enjoy.
The Sunday Sessions (2019)
Homosexuality and religion
I can't really say that I cared for this all that much. It's a documentary about a gay man who was trying so hard not to be one and who spends three years dealing with a conversion therapist. As is well known, conversion therapy for gay men is not well accepted in almost any medical, therapeutic or scientific area. The young man here conflicted by his religious beliefs, and to me that is the primary source of where his pain and confusion comes from, destroys a friendship with the only person I saw in this film to make any sense at all. Most others in this seemed to be suffering due to his homosexuality and it seems to me that the difficulty of acceptance would have been a lot easier on everyone than dealing with his conversion therapy. The fact that the ending did not clearly answer any questions that I had was very annoying as were the therapist's comments about himself who admits that the homosexual part of him will never be completely gone, but he has learned how to have a life with a woman and is encouraging this young man to do the same knowing that that's not exactly where they're real and true desires lie. I don't see how that's fair to a wife. I'm all over the place on this, though I don't doubt the therapist's sincerity, but I have very mixed feelings on what I witnessed and I can't say I found it illuminating in any way and it did not budge my needle on my strong disapproval with this kind of therapy. I feel sort of sad for this young man, but I also question why he would want and/or agree to put this terribly personal major facet of his life on film.
The Parallax View (1974)
Ah, the 70's. Full of conspiracy theories and paranoia
The 1970s was the era of conspiracy theory movies, though considering what we're living through in the 2020's I'm kind of surprised they haven't sprung up in more popularity once again. This is not the best one, but it's a very good one with a strong lead performance by Warren Beatty and excellent supporting cast particularly by Paul Prentiss in a small role, but she is very effective. Mostly known for comedies she proved here she could do drama quite well. Shame the role is near miniscule. A politician is shot and over the next three years various reporters who were at the scene at the time keep dying in common and or unexplained ways. Beatty was one of those reporters and as he investigates the deeper in trouble he gets. This involves an organization that indoctrinates individuals who have the potential to turn into professional killers and this is like flies to you know what and this reporter just cannot resist joining to learn more. It's also where the film temporarily gets weakest as the initial indoctrination scenes are not very believable to me. This wasn't a great movie in 1974 and it's not a great movie in 2024, but it's the solid one and it will keep you in suspense.
Rubikon (2022)
Not bad, but if you're looking for excitement look elsewhere
This is a very serious no nonsense science fiction movie which is how I like them. It also doesn't waste any time initially and it has good visuals. For the most part it is only a three person cast and I believe that all three do rather well. These three are on a space station circling the earth when some sort of fog slowly encompasses the planet ending all communication and from what they can see, perhaps the end of humanity. Just prior to this there were more people on this space station who traveled back to our planet only to have their vessel burn up before it could get there for reasons unknown. This leaves the remaining three with the thought processing of what to do if they are the last three humans alive. The film's problem is that the rest of the movie is mostly talking about just that and that's not really all that compelling despite the various pluses I've mentioned. It's not a bad movie and if you like films in outer space as much as I do, you might want to take a look at this.
Voyagers (2021)
Mediocre
All of the Lord of the Flies comparisons here are apt. This had the potential to be something interesting, but it just goes downhill consistently, though the ending is a welcome change from all the nonsense that occurs earlier. An 82 year long trip to another planet to preserve humanity requires breeding along the way and is done so through controlled measures until those measures are tossed aside and as usual with humanity, it's not pretty. The cast is not untalented, though Fionn Whitehead trajectory from Dunkirk to this is not a good one. The very talented Colin Farrell is the "star" here, but his role is of no interest and one wonders what one Earth he saw in this. Director/writer Neil Burger has made of career of similar mediocrity, so this is not a surprise.
It's a Disaster (2012)
Didn't work for me
I understand that this is based on a play and it kinda has the look and feel of one. It's an interesting idea. Shame it doesn't work well. It's supposed to be a comedy about a group of people who get together for a brunch one afternoon and can never leave due to some dirty bombs going off not all that far from them wherever that may be. Among its problems are while it's mildly humorous every now and then, it is never really funny with a cast of characters who are annoying, neurotic, illogical and some just unlikeable. I saw a film called Coherence two, three years ago that has a similar theme, but not played for hopeful laughs and it plays much better. There are some talented people in this and they do the best they can with the material and while I can sort of see how this might work on a stage, it doesn't work on film. Didn't make a nickel at the box office and it's no wonder why.
Mimic (1997)
Very minor considering the director
Pretty stunning that this so-so film was created by Guillermo del Toro, but it was early in his career. This story about mutant cockroaches has a few scares, but it's mostly not terribly interesting and the creatures in question, who are now as big as man and can to some degree camouflage themselves as human, are not scary at all to look at. Of course the bulk of the film is how to destroy them and so it goes. I thought Jeremy Northam, Charles S. Dutton did well as did the child actor, Alexander Goodwin, who made only one other film and apparently gave up acting in the late 90's. The lead is actually Mira Sorvino and she not bad, but she's not terribly interesting either. Woody Allen has a long history of bringing out the best in his performers and her Oscar winning role in his Mighty Aphrodite was her peak, at least so far. Horror fans could do worse, much worse, but don't expect too much.
Speed (1994)
Plenty of action and humor
The film that greatly altered the trajectory of Keanu Reeves career, despite the fact that he could barely act though his likableness compensates for that. This is also the film that much of America saw Sandra Bullock for the first time. She gives a likable presence as well, but the performance that people liked the most in this movie was Dennis Hopper in typical schizoid mode, and while he's not as likable, he is the most fun and Jeff Daniels makes a good partner for Reeves' character. However, this is not a movie about performances. While this is not based on any kind of comic book, it sure has the same attitude as one. It is nearly nonstop over the top action from beginning to end. Some of it is very exciting and some of it is totally preposterous, but much like the performances, it's fun. From very early on the jokes are flying from the heroes and from the villain, so it never takes itself seriously at any point in time despite all the mayhem. While it seems a bit sillier now than it did thirty years ago it holds up well.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
The very talented Martin Scorsese is his own worst enemy
I do not deny that Martin Scorsese is a master craftsman and even more so there is no denying his absolute adoration of film which is admirable. Having said all of that, I have a serious problem with his more recent films and they are all due to length. None of his recent films have needed to be three to 3 1/2 hours long and that includes this one. Length aside this is a very well made movie which comes as no surprise. It tells an important story that has an inevitable outcome which makes its length even more unnecessary. Also making the length of his movies irritating is that they are almost always about mostly unpleasant people doing unpleasant things and I don't need three and a half hours of that. This very interesting story, that would have been much more compelling if it had been tighter, of the awfulness of white men killing and stealing from Indians is a not very new downer, but what else would it be?! The cast mostly does a good job. Of the principal cast I was most impressed by Robert De Niro really on his game here. Lily Gladstone is very touching in a long suffering role with little dialog, but I had mixed feelings about Leonardo di Caprio. There are times when it seems like he's about to go into a Sling Blade invitation. It's photographed and scored very well and it's a superior piece of filmmaking that damages itself due to Scorsese' inability to condense storylines. The most impressive moment of this film for me was the very ending which I thought was very clever and Scorsese making an appearance himself I found rather moving.
The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
A terrific little movie
I hadn't seen this in many, many years, but I had such fond memories of it. It doesn't quite live up to those memories, many things don't, but it is still a great pleasure to watch. Jeff Bridges' talent is not remotely in question, but he is in minimalism mode here that fits the character he plays well. His brother, Beau, hasn't had quite the same success in feature films as his brother, but this is his best film performance since the highly underrated The Landlord about 20 years earlier. However, without a doubt, the star of this film is Michelle Pfeiffer. Her slinking across a grand piano being played by Jeff Bridges while she's singing a sultry rendition of "Makin Whoopi" is already legendary and guarantees her a place in film history. It is rivaled perhaps only by Rita Hayworth's Gilda or maybe that's vice versa. Take your pick. The film hasn't anything important to say, but it's fun. A story about two brothers who have been playing their piano playing lounge act in hotels for years until that era ends and are in great need some sort of resuscitation and get it in hiring a singer. Enter Pfeiffer and their career is renewed, though eventually their relationship changes. Pfeiffer is really spectacular in the best role she has ever had. She is among the most beautiful women I've ever seen on the screen and she can sing too! How lucky can you get?! The first time director, Steve Kloves, seemed to have a very bright directorial future, but he seems far more interested in screen writing than directing, but he'll always have this and so will we.
The Father (2020)
Not easy, but magnificent
This isn't the easiest watch due to its subject matter, but it is fascinating filmmaking. Anthony Hopkins exquisite performance aside, this is a stunning piece of direction creating sets and atmosphere that gives the viewer a taste of the mental distortions and confusions the father is experiencing. We are kept a bit off balance ourselves throughout the film. This was Florian Zeller's feature film directorial debut, so it's hard to judge just how talented he is, but his work here is more than intriguing. Combine his techniques here with Hopkins' awesome performance and you have something very special, hard as it may be to view. Anthony Hopkins has had a long and brilliant career, but somehow at this late stage of the game he gives what I think is his finest performance. The rest of cast is strong, but Hopkins' co-star, Olivia Colman, provides us with another wonderful turn. She doesn't seem capable of giving a weak performance. Watching someone losing their grip on reality due to age and dementia is not really entertainment, but it turns out that it can be the cause for some enthralling filmmaking.
Poor Things (2023)
The magnificent Emma Stone is on full display here in many ways
No one makes movies quite like Yorgos Lanthimos does. A true original. I've admired some of his other work, but this just might surpass them all, though Killing of a Sacred Deer will always be haunting to me and the final scene of The Lobster will never be forgotten nor seen again by me. This is gorgeous filmmaking. I am writing this a couple of days before the Oscars and it's so hard to believe that this stunning and inventive cinematography will lose, but it will. Emma Stone could also lose, though I hope not. She is magnificent here in a role unlike any other she will probably ever have. This female version of the Frankenstein theme, though much more in depth than that, provides her with many new things for an actor to do and she succeeds in them all. This is pretty much a four person film. The awesome Stone with great assistance from Willem Dafoe, Mark Ruffalo and Ramy Youssef is more than any filmgoer can ask for. Technically, this is superb in nearly every way and its originality is unquestionable and its humor delightful. It was not structured like I expected it to be and the ending was also different than I was expecting, but Lanthimos hasn't any interest in being predictable. I cannot wait to see what he does next, but according to this site, they both star Stone, so my expectations are high, though it is really hard to imagine Stone topping herself here.