Change Your Image
alfredlodoardi
Reviews
Inmate to Roommate (2022)
cheaply staged fake-al-ity tv
This stuff was cool in the 70's when it was a one shot special, talked about the next day at work or school and then forgotten. Its either staged, or, someone is really good at finding dumb people for tv shows.
Like free credit report dot com, the problems shoulda been seen comin', like an atom bomb. The concept is interesting, and the cons may be real, but the apparent lack of preparation of their hosts and themselves is a huge plot hole. The shame is, that there may be real cons who need a break, and real hosts that could be an effectively positive influence on them. That would have been interesting.
Darcey & Stacey (2020)
Middle School Mentality
Poorly scripted and poorly acted. Predictable, plastic, pompous and preposterous. (No, i don't 'tune in', the wife does). Most of 'reality tv' could be mildly interesting (or at least, make my life seem normal) it they aired once a year as a weekly special, not a series.
If video killed the radio star, 'reality' killed the tv star...
Direct Contact (2009)
Action, explosions, good acting.
It fit my bill- Martial arts, explosions, corruption, munitions fire, body count, some foul language and brief nudity, no cgi.
The cast and acting was good, the story came together at a reasonable pace. Car chases were standard, but the wrecks were done very well. I wasn't tellin everybody around the water cooler the next day about it, but was glad I watched it.
Abduction (2019)
Enjoyable
Scott Adkins was the draw for me. Good acting, good characters, great fight scenes, and a decent story.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Awesome! Totally Awesome!
Mildly dramatized presentation of highschool life towards the end of the baby boom era kids. I'm an east coaster, the film is in set in the west- a lot of similarities from my experience, having graduated a few years sooner than this film debut. Good cast, acting and soundtrack. Believable characters and situations, done cleverly enough to make it a true comedy classic.
Maximum Conviction (2012)
The two Steves. (and a Steph)
Lot of action, good acting and cast, and sufficient plot.
Air Collision (2012)
ive seen worse
Syfy video game cheesy cgi aside, the passenger screams were the most annoying. Really? Screaming for your life with oxygen masks on? You guys act like these passengers on any of my flights, I'm gonna have to go Billy Jack on ya. Anyway, I liked the premise, and was able to watch it end to end.
Jarhead 3: The Siege (2016)
Solid action, good cast and acting, decent story.
I like action movies with little to no cgi, lots of rounds and explosions, believable characters, and a good plot- this 'flick' delivered it all to me. Scott Adkins drew me in, if there were more hand to hand, a little more tech, it could have rated higher. For we, it was gripping from end to end.
Warfighter (2018)
Worthwhile watch. Modest Movie.
Part drama, part action, part humanity. Blended into something that held my interest, and investment in the characters. I was confused by the ending, make of it what you will. No cgi, bungie cords or dark studio scenes-i consider that a plus these days.
Avengement (2019)
Been a long time since fight scenes amused me so.
Scott and Louis are in good films together, and are good together in films. If you like realistic fight scenes, the story is well told, while balancing them out. I enjoy movies without green screened shots, cgi and bungie cables, and I enjoyed this flick from start to finish.
Boyka: Undisputed IV (2016)
Action-Conflict-Talent
For the genre, the story was good, the fighting exceeded my expectations, and the plot carried well. Enjoyable from start to finish.
The Debt Collector (2018)
Awesome in my book.......
Good acting, cast. good dialogue, reasonably good story, without and expected ending., Lots of action, no fillers, green screens or bungee cords. If this film had a 'Gibson and Glover' billing, it might have been a big summer film, for those who are drawn in by names. The two leads have been in some good movies, so, I enjoyed from start to finish. I'm no Ebert, but I watch 3 or 4 movies a week, and its getting tough to find some as entertaining as this.