Change Your Image
skinhead-5
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dark Star (1974)
Absolutely a perfect film
This has to be one of the best science fiction comedy films ever made. It's hilarious but extremely disturbing at the same time. It shows the loneliness and solitude of space. It's the feeling of helplessness that plays in your mind. It will leave you with a chill. Ignore the dodgy effects and the lack of polished filming and depress yourself!
Passengers (2016)
Up there with 2001
This is a stunningly brilliantly shot film, akin to that of Oblivion. The sets and special effects are excellent as are the general vistas and long shots. If you like Sci-fi, this is the one for you. Romance, action, sex, a bit more sex and action added with some great acting. It's also a scary film, we all have nightmares of being alone and this pushes that to point of near suicide.
There is only other film that makes you think of being alone in space, Dark Star.
Whatever the critics thinks, this is a great movie. The ended is sad but bare with it to the end....
King Kong (2005)
A film that is twice as long as it needs to be.
I watched this during the Covid-19 pandemic in a act of desperation to break the boredom. Well, I wasn't sure which was worse, this film or the virus! Before I go on I quickly dug out the original Kong that is so much better and classier.
This is version is just utter tosh. The irony is that you can have too much dinosaur-on-dinosaur action and to be honest too much... action. The whole film is littered with over use of CGI that in the end makes your eyes lose the plot. The way the film is done in a strange tint of a orange/yellow gives you a headache. To be blunt, there is simply to much going on all at once and to compound matters, the film is an hour too long.
The whole film was just done to see how many visual effects can we cram into a near three hour visual eye plucking movie. Effects from Ann Darrow been thrown around like a rag doll was comical, in reality she would of fell to bits as soon as Kong pulled her off the ropes!
The only plus point is the ending with some digital views of old New York.
Rise of the Nazis (2019)
Absolutely superb series
This is one of the best ever series on TV I have ever seen. If you want to know what really happened this is the one to watch. It's like "Nazism for Dummies". Not pretentious, not over academic and easily narrated with docudrama snippets with added "mini lectures" by historians. It really is compelling watching. The whole thing set to music that makes your hairs stand up. If there was a 12 stars this would get it.
Space: 1999 (1975)
One of the best space series ever made.
Forget Dr Who, this is one of those series that are really worth a watch. Good stories although the second series loses the Professor and starts to get somewhat Americanised. For a tight budget they pulled off some most memorable space series on TV. The sets in Series 1 are so very 1970's but have sort of stood the test of time. You have to remember that there was very little money for each series but the sets are so well designed and the original command centre was a brilliant design. Ok, the sets wobble, the doors don't close, gaps in the walls, travel tube are circular but the doors a square and every comm panel knows who you want to talk to at the push of a button. But the Eagles are such a brilliant design. Some good stories and bad ones. But for a 1970's kids program these were quite scary with dead bodies, skeletons and people dying left, right and centre. The series loses it in the 2nd one with interference by a new production team. Also Bond fans will detect noises from Bond films... some of team went onto Bond....
Air Force One Is Down (2013)
A Flopbuster if I ever saw one!
After only getting five minutes into the film you just knew it was a one of those megaflop "Mockbuster" movies. The whole thing must of been done on a budget of about £6.00 and a few milk tokens. The whole thing was so awful but I turned it off after thirty minutes due to the absolute rubbish acting and poor special effects that looked like they were done by a child or the SXF of Dr Who in the 1960's. It cost me £5 in the local supermarket but it wasn't even worth that.
Simply ignore buying it and pay the extra and watch the proper Air Force One with good old Harrison!
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Absolutely awful
Complete utter pile of tripe. I just get the impression that film was made for the shear hell of it as there is nothing more to sequel. All this is made worse by dreadful scripting and some of the worse acting I have seen for a long time. It turned out to be a load a babble and pointless CGI. Despite the extra budget and big names it just isn't as good as the original. The plot yawnfull, the whole thing just lacked punch and ended in a complete mess. I really do thing some of actors should just give up and retire.
In fact, writing this review I still can't even bother to remember what happened in end or really care. I was just glad that it finished and got out the cinema.
The Rise of the Krays (2015)
Awful to the end
This is an absolutely poor lose "remake" of the The Krays. Poorly filmed, awful scripting and a total mish-mash of babble. Not only that it would appear that whole budget was spent on fake blood that showed up quite a bit in the film. Indeed, it seems that the whole film just contained mindless violence for the sake of violence as it cheapish to produce on film.
Add to this the appalling locations and errors in sets e.g. "plastic double glazed windows" and modern cars it just make it more unbearable to watch. I seemed to of missed key points in their history due to sleep apnea! I really isn't worth the watch or the pain. At times in the film I wished they would of plucked my eyes out to save me the torture!
Survivor (2015)
Excellent Film
I went along with the memories of Pierce Brosnan doing dodgy running and wave scenes from Bond but these are quickly forgotten as you soon find the he has in a way matured and like a wine got better with age. However I can't help thinking that they would of been better sticking to the Olympus has Fallen stable and just used Gerard Butler as the villain! The whole film is clearly made by the OHF team all with a slightly different rolls but with an unexpected appearance Frances de la Tour.
For those who love films set in London this a gem, all set in the West End and Mayfair finally ending up New York. The film gets going right away and there is hardly a moment that dulls your attention. Milla plays her part well and with a physique she can certainly pack a punch. It does take a bit of time to work out what is going in the beginning but as you get going you realise someone in the production team has done a bit research into Embassy and SiS protocols. There are clearly nods to Bourne films as well. Only moan was that ending was a bit lacklustre and could of been stretched out a bit. I appears they ran out of time and budget and just wanted to go home. Definitely worth a watch....
Hooligans at War: North vs. South (2015)
Yet another super low budget film
Oh come on, move on from the generic "Essex Gangster" films with to many overdone Essex accents and too many expletives! It's a mish-mash of totally incomprehensible scenes with all the jumping from black and white to colour. Some of the army scenes are done pretty badly (ex army speaking here)and although they got the kit right, it's so clearly filmed in the UK! I lost interest in the film thirty or so minutes in, too many character plots and the film follows the usual rubbish of someone telling us in narration format who the people are as we would never work it out. All these films try and copy Lock, Stock and two Smoking Barrels but it don't work due to the budget problems.
It was only £5 from the bargain bin....Now on an auction site for £2.00!
He Who Dares: Downing Street Siege (2014)
Oh dear oh dear....
Utterly appalling film with the effects of a Christmas toy thrown in. Not only has "No 10 has Fallen", but the cast, the acting and production has fallen! There is something about English films that we just call pull off like the Yanks. The wooden acting for starters and the stereotyping of English government official and the army. All the entire budget went into the odd bang, bit of tomato ketchup for blood and some real poor portrayal of the SAS. I ain't no SAS specialist but I was in the army and it's all just so badly put together. Scenes were badly constructed, dialogue was awful and those crap camera shake effects.
It would of been better if they waited for a few months to save up a bit more money for the budget!
The Fall of the Essex Boys (2013)
Accents galore
OK...just because you give ten or so people a "Sarfend/Essex" accent it makes them a gangster. Well it don't. Too many films have tried to copy the original Lock, Stock and Two Smoking barrels and failed doing so, this is no exception.
Some of the acting is abysmal, some of them I am sure were just picked off the local bus stops and told to read a script. The running commentary is a "larf" with pseudo Cockney/Essex/Gangster accents, it's almost comical and turned the whole thing into a parody of it's self.
Other than that it is watchable and do like I did and wait for it to be in the bargain bin in your local Tesco for a £3.00!Also for a film post 2012 why the old bangers? Gangsters at least have Audi's and Jags nowadays.....
Offender (2012)
It's Scum Jim but not was we know it
It's no quite Scum but this it is more of an updated version for the 21st Century.
Alright, it's nothing like that in Borsral (YOC), you simply just don't wander a prison like that. You can clearly tell that the building is made up and done for film impact.
Joe Cole is the shiner here, he carried it all off with an element of realism (I know people like him) but English Frank character is very strange indeed. He has a very unusual gait that makes him walk around like a penguin and speak like he has golf balls in his mouth and spends the whole film pouting. I am not sure that if the directors filmed him like that or it was a chosen style but in some places it's a bit ridiculous and comical.
The filming style is very good though, some shots seen to over exposed or frame dropped to give it that technique first seen in 28 days Later. It's the mixture of this and standard shots that makes it good to watch.
The violent scenes are well done and the attack on the jewellery shop is excellent as I have seen this happen on the Roman Road in East London.
The other actors are pretty good as well and having wandered around estates in London people really do talk like that. I think someone took a bit of time studying accents and mannerisms and for once didn't hold back no matter how strange this talk may seem to middle class UK.
Its a good twist on the Scum, but if you are trying to get parallels to Scum you won't. It's different, more realistic albeit the sets and locations are totally false. It also didn't stay clear of issues like Muslims been Muslims just to get extra facilities which was good. Although I was surprised they stopped short of a rape scene that is seems mandatory for this genre but you can assume it happens with the shots of Tommy in the solitary confinement.
Worthy of a Blu Ray.....
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
More of a docudrama
I saw this film many years ago after finding a DVD in a bargain bin in a local charity shop for £1.00 When you start to watch it you'll notice the lack of any music until quite some way into the film and also the whole film is presented in a documentary sort of way with an element of fact about it. The characters are all brilliant but full credit goes to Kate Reid who plays the fiery Ruth Leavitt who's wise cracks are always said to a tee! It is filmed in the style of 2001 albeit without the huge sets but despite the ancient computers and electronics it's a sci-fi joy to watch. The scripting is "as it is", there is no pretentious acting, huge stunts or exploding objects but this makes it good to watch as it was all done pre CGI. It's beautifully shot and the sets could easily stand up in todays sci fi films.
The ending will get you on the edge of the seat...
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Awful full follow on with no substance.
Well just seen The Bourne Legacy.
It really was a pile of tosh. Really awful direction, dreadful acting and a mere hint of the previous incumbents does not warrant a Bourne film. It's rather akin to a Bond film without Bond.
They obviously thought by using the previous names like Bourne, Kramer and Landy it would be a success. Well, no..... Poor and lame attempt to follow on three otherwise great films. Not really worth the cinema time. Just leave to the experts! You would also think by listing Pamela Landy in the titles you think she had a big part...no she didn't. It really is The Bourne Redundancy. The first thirty minutes of the film is really yawnful and the use of previous footage is somewhat an insult as they think this just makes everything stick.
Bring Back Matt Damon.
Lockout (2012)
An enjoyable yarn in space!
Oh, so cares if some of effects at the beginning of the film where done a Sinclair ZX Spectrum. Once you get past that embarrassment the film picks up and keeps the action pumping none stop. I love the overt campness of the jokes albeit a bit cliché but they had the cinema in fits of laughter. I find it amusing that the bad guys are all Scottish! The sets a tad flimsy and reused but in different configurations and a close look sees that there is a lot of wood painted up in grey! The jokes keep coming that adds a new dimension to the film as these types of film tend to YeeHaa all the way but this film gets broken up with some humour.
You can see the Luc Besson (Taken) in this film but that keeps you going all the way. Good old family viewing!
Battleship (2012)
Fun for all the family
This is a typical "Ye-Ha"/Blow 'em up" type of film clearly based on toys and a computer game but it is entertaining in a E.T and Independence Day sort of way. Adults and kids alike will like this unlikely romp around the sea even though the whole film relies heavily on CGI. Action scenes are fun, the plot flimsy but who cares as Planet Earth wins in the end with a bit of help from history, in this case an old warship. Neeson is at his usual gritty self and easily gives the other actors a run for their money despite been on screen for a few minutes. The ladies (and lads) will love all the bulging muscles and tight combats and stunts. The aliens are not too "alien" and obviously based on humans to cut down on he budget and scare factor for children watching. Good to see a disabled actor taking a serious (used loosely) role for once and it would be good to think that the older actors on the Missouri were the real thing! Who cares if it's all far fetched, it's just a bit of family fun. It's utterly preposterous but thoroughly good family fun... A popcorn classic!
Safe House (2012)
Yet another Bourne-ish film
If you have watched the Bourne films you'll appreciate that the production team must of watched them before making this film. There are some scenes that could of come strait from Bourne. There's even a Pam Landy character to boot. It would appear that the CIA must be latest fashion in films and the CIA Headquarters in Langley must get fed up of helicopters taking pictures of the building from overhead! The whole film is shot in "wobblevision" whereby the camera is hand held or on a "unsteady cam". It does give the sense of realism as you see the film from a spectators point of view or by been a room watching. It's unusual to film in locations like the townships of South Africa which makes a change.
The action is good and there is particularly good car chase. I just though the lost it a tad half away though and the plot is a bit mundane and follows the usual genre of CIA rogues v good guys.
It's a good romp, but don't expect Bourne or Bond.
Tower Heist (2011)
A good old Ealing Yarn set in 21st Century New York!
Really enjoyed this film from start to finish. No overt "blow 'em up", no gratuitous sex or violence, no guns (except comedy scenes) and no one dies. It just proves that film makers can make a film that is viewable and enjoyable to watch. It's basically a loose remake of Trading Places in the sense that involves bankers and money traders.
Add a bit of Eddy Murphy comedy, a easy, no hassle plot of stealing (back) your pension and you'll get the gist. It involves no headaches as the plot in predictable although somewhat implausible but who really cares? It's obviously aimed at greed based around money but it sort of proves a point and gets on with it a style of an old Ealing comedy. Someone gets ripped off, you steal it back, blah blah blah but in a comedy sort of way. I am sure many of us would act in the same way.
There are some funny bits and plenty of action to keep you awake, don't expect Die Hard, more "One of our Dinosuars are missing" verses "Night at the Museum" type of comedy. Take it for good story with a bit of fun, something that has been lacking recently...
Apollo 18 (2011)
Bored out of the cinema
Well fortunately for me just after thirty minutes into the film there was a major altercation at the cinema which resulted in me and few others walking out the auditorium. This was caused not by someone eating, but the new thing of using a tablet PC when the film is on and using Facebook.
Now for a problem.... the film is mainly shot in the dark so you need to see the screen, add to this the first part of the film that I saw was so mind numbingly boring I think I would of slit my wrists in any case.
From what I saw in the first part it was slow, boring and the storyline plodded along like a snail glued to a lead weight. I am really glad I ended up walking out as if you going to make an "Alien" type film do with style ala Cameron and not Cloverfield that was also a pile of tosh. You really are wasting your time watching this film, it's not Even worth using your precious Odeon points for.
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
Harrison Ford....more Ford Prefect
This was more of a case of Cowboys and brief incidents of excitement. What they should of done is either kept the film as a cowboy film or not bothered at all. I get the impression that the production team just made this film as test to see if they could still make a cowboy movie and they had nothing better to do.
The film just didn't gel together, there were some very bad errors in the film from the stupid "scout ships" and the size of the aliens. It was rather like trying getting an elephant into a milk bottle. Also there was that cringing scene with Craig chasing a alien ship on a horse, come on lads I am sure their space ship could out run a horse. There were glimpses of Stargate (ending), Unforgiven and Aliens albeit on a comical level.
Of course Craig and Ford are still a force to be reckoned with although there are lapses where Ford reverts back into "Air Force One" mode and thinks he is the president, however looking at him in this film he could easily be the next Clint Eastwood. Craig on the other hand always gives it is all although I sat there in the cinema and expected Bond to pop up at anytime but also think of the epic performance of Lee Van Cleef in For a few dollars more.
They were however let down by a poor support from other actors and you could clearly tell that Craig and Ford have really been there, don't it and got the T-Shirt.
Also there was no explaining of the connection with the aliens and Earth other than the mention of they needed gold. The interior of the mother ship was useless and looked like the interior of a disco and was ill conceived. If you are going to make a scary interior of space ship, leave it to Cameron.
The filming and locations are superb with broad vistas of yesteryear cowboy films and the cowboys were realistic and looked as if they have really been there. If only these two would make a real cowboy film I am sure it would sell a million as you need gritty, dirty looking and actors who can pull it all off. I loved the filming technique with the slight over exposure of the film in places.
In all honesty take it for what it is, a good yarn and the kids will love it along with most adults. But I do hope the film makers don't do this again, although entertaining it didn't work.
Unknown (2011)
A Boune-ish Affair
Before watching this film you should take a look at Neesons previous film "Taken". Then have a look at the last two Bourne films. You'll see the same type of production with dark, moody filming, wobbly "hand held shots" with a documentary feeling. They even stole some Inception ideas with the slow motion car crashing off the bridge. Berlin looks good in these sort of films as the city has a backdrop of a bygone era that still exists within it's architecture.
Neeson takes his role seriously and is very convincing post crash. He is not as sharp as his role in Taken but he is nether the less good with his gritty voice and dialogue. I suspect Neeson was held back some by dubious support acting and he makes the most of what he has to play with.
There is something for everyone but I can gauge how good a film is if I decide to buy it on DVD or Blu-Ray. Taken I bought the Blu-Ray, this, i'll buy the DVD.
Attack the Block (2011)
Block buster is ain't but it's a great film to watch.
What an excellent parody on south London estate gang culture, the film makers got this down to a absolute tee. Even on the bus home from the cinema it was full of school kids from the local bandit school speaking just like in the film.
Although it's clearly a take on sci-fi films of a bigger budget the film proves you can do a film on a low budget and get same effects. All right, the aliens are basically rugs bought from the local carpet shop with some added lights for jaws they do work. The ending of film is a scene stolen from I-Robot with the robots climbing the skyscraper and the lift scenes are from several films out there but it all works.
The characters are just "as is" you see on the streets of London and whoever was responsible for the research they should be getting a Oscar, the language, the actions and all this pseudo gansta culture is absolutely correct.
The story line is simple and requires no destruction of your grey matter that gives you time to relish in the dialogue and laugh at it, albeit this is how things are on estates. Enjoy it for what it is, the acting is very "Shaun of the Dead, the plot very strait forward although the ending of the film will leave you feeling a tad sorry for Moses but he after all a mugger and suspect the end was more moralistic than anything.
The overtones of Channel 4 Films and Studio Canal are evident and this is what makes it all the much more enjoyable.
Source Code (2011)
Mix up of films?
A bit of a slow starter for this film but when finally gets going it's a fairly good enjoyable movie. Not too many surprises with this one though there are hints of several films and movie directions in it. Take the concept of Inception and Quantum Leap with a hint of Vantage point (you'll see this as the film moves on) and Final Destination with the repeating coffee and ticket inspector scenes.
There's a bit of everything in here but although the films lacks the punch of Inception. The acting from some of the people is a bit lacklustre and revolves more around the plot. However the resulting feeling of the whole film is that you leave the cinema a bit disappointed, not quite sure about the ending. I just get the impression the writers gave up or the budget was stretched so it seemed "cut short". Although just as you are about to grab your coat and get up there's a bit more of it. What is a big disappointed was the capture of the Derek Frost, they could of an effort on this one instead of leaving you wanting to fill in the gaps.
While the plot is implausible I didn't think for one minute it was going to be an epic with the unknowns in it, but it makes up in effects.
Taken (2008)
Roller Coaster of a ride!
This is a great film for those of you like you're films in the fast lane. The action starts almost the moment the film starts and it will have tearing at the seats and throwing the occasional punch in the air from your sofa. The locations are good as well as it shows the grim (an truthful) side of Paris. You can really a feel of what is going through his mind and the result will grip you right to the end.
I won't add nothing that will ruin your viewing but get it in Blu-Ray on a big telly and enjoy. There are a few films that you will watch several times but this one of them. It's also very Bourne-ish with the music, car chases and filming style.