Change Your Image
zdxqzwg
Reviews
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (2023)
Somewhat entertaining, somewhat anecdotal
I felt like the reviewer did a lot of traveling to the places he was talking about which was important. And he talked to individuals who had lived there and to their families and friends as well. I am not sure if he discovered anything new or not because most of us know that if we don't eat the right thing and don't exercise and don't take care of our self we're not gonna have a quality of life or longevity. The most irritating thing for me was when he talked about the Seventh-day Adventist being an offshoot of Methodist which is not true at all. There was a woman who had visions and used to be a Methodist but became a Seventh-day Adventist and promoted that religion but she was not the original founder of that religion. I feel like sometimes he did not pay attention to facts but was very anecdotal. However, it's always good to encourage people to eat healthy and to take care of their self.
Cry Macho (2021)
Swan Song
Come on people who gave all the lower ratings. This is Clint Eastwood's time of being able to still do what he loves. He's making a movie, he's making music, he's getting the woman. You have to take this movie with a little bit of humor and understanding of what he's trying to do as a 91 year old man and artist. And the irony is that the rooster is named macho and he comments about being macho that it is not always to one's advantage and can end up in a type of emptiness. I liked the message. And the ways in which he and the young boy who by the way was not that bad of an actor were able to successfully get rid of their antagonists was amusing. It is indeed his swan song and he deserves to get compliments for that.
Lady Chatterley's Lover (2022)
Beautiful Rendition
I thought this was a wonderful adaptation of DH Lawrence's novel. The photography and scenery was beautiful and the music captivating. The main characters had a wonderful sensory attraction to each other. All of the actors performances were extraordinary. I like the ending because it showed the lovers getting together even though in the book it's left a little open ended. I was very moved by how the scenery, characters, music, and pace of the movie all fit together well. While it was not perfect. It is certainly one of the better adaptations of the novel. Even the minor characters were very good actors. The story is very sexually explicit, but it's done very tastefully.
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
Astounding
This film was so incredibly well crafted. The animation was amazing, the music was charming, the theme of life, love and hope were inspiring. There was also an underlying theme of being yourself. The added commentary about Mussolini and the fascists was fascinating as well as the portrayal of the villainess puppeteer. The actors who "voiced" the main characters are well known and did an excellent job. This is probably the best film that Netflix has offered in a long time. I would recommend it for everyone in the family. I think though it's best if adults watch it with children. There are some scary parts to it. In summary, excellent movie.
Mo (2022)
Not a comedy
This did not strike me as funny at all. In fact it's kind of sad because the main character can't seem to do anything with his life. He has zero social skills and cannot seem to maintain a relationship or any kind of livelihood. He has no insight into his behaviors or his problems that he needs to solve in order to have a more fulfilling life. I'm amazed that so many people gave it a ten!
Last of the Dogmen (1995)
Predictable
The plot and theme and ending were very predictable which in some ways can be enjoyable because it is a happy ending. The music was a little schmaltzy but seem to fit the scenes well. The strongest point was the beautiful scenery. The hero playa his part. There is still a bit of a condescending placating attitude towards the Native Americans. But I did like the realistic showing of their life in their language. OK for an evening entertainment.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Well done
This version of murder on the Nile showed more background and depth of Hercule Poirot. This Suspense and acting was excellent. Good music and scenery.