Change Your Image
toddbridges
Reviews
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Funny premise but missing something
I really wanted to love this movie. I have respect for Williams,Norton and DeVito but it didn't click.....mainly Norton. Don't get me wrong,I think he is a great actor and have enjoyed pretty much all his movies but I really think they should have cast someone that could really pull it off. I'm not a big Jim Carrey fan but this part was tailor-made for him and after watching the movie again while imagining Carrey as Smoochy it was a lot funnier.
Besides the casting fault, I think the whole thing about the Irish mafia was a bit weak and although vital to the plot it just didn't seem to work. Otherwise, a very funny story that needed some fine tuning before being made.
Milk Money (1994)
?????????????
I can't believe someone wrote that this was a good movie for kids!!?? I'm sure having an ex-hooker for a mom would be ideal for any young boy. I can see it now...he and and his friends are sitting around playing Nintendo and drinking Kool-Aid and one of his chums says
"Hey, you remember the time your new Mom showed us her breasts for money?That was great!"
"Yep! That's my Mom she really enjoys exposing herself to preteens for money....anyone want some Cheetos?
As if he didn't have problems enough with dealing with a dead mother?? Now a hooker stepmother??
Alternate ending: Ed Harris was eventually fired for having a wife that exposes herself to schoolkids and had to pimp out Griffith to make the rent.
Friends (1994)
Friends that I could do without
I HATE FRIENDS AND EVERYTHING IT STANDS FOR! No wonder folks from other countries think Americans are stupid...Friends is hit show! A bunch of attractive 30 somethings trying to outcute/quip/clever each other with the most irritating dialogue and topics imaginable. Ho-hum.Which stage of Hell does the 24 hr "Friends" Channel play? All of them ...but as you descend there is one less bullet in the chamber.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
EXCELLENT FILM BEAUTIFULLY DONE
I don't follow the same school of thought of some people when it comes to the Cohen brothers .....that everything they do is brilliant even when it's poor brilliance. They are hit-and-miss just as everyone else in Hollywood. This is without a doubt a "hit". A simple story that is filmed beautifully and skillfully acted .George Clooney is excellent... and I have disliked him in everything he has done until now. The role was tailor-made for him. I saw a lot of reviews knocking his southern accent even though Clooney is the ONLY southern born Soggy Bottom Boy! Delmar and Pete's accents are stereo-typed southern accents and not really on the money ..... Clooneys use of a pseudo-regal southern accent was on the mark and fit the character perfectly. Watch the movies at least twice..listen to the soundtrack endlessly.
Mad City (1997)
TRAINWRECK OF A MOVIE
First off, I like John Travolta and I'm glad he has redeemed himself for the horrible "Look Who's Talking Now,Again,Also" films. I would think that he is in a position to pick-and-choose his films now....so why this movie? The "media sensationalizes situations for it's own reward" story?? Wow!! Someone alert the media! No wait....they would just sensationalize the fact that they sensationalize.
Hoffman and Travolta do not come cheap so why ,Mr. Movie Exec. , do you waste high dollar actors on bottom of the barrell scripts?? I admit they did the best they could with what little they had but there had to be a better Hoffman/Travolta script out there somewhere.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
more money=less effort
Horrible flick. Kevin Smith please stop believing your own hype and make a clever film like Clerks again. Are you purposely trying to cater to the "American Pie" crowd.
I saw Kevin Smith in San Diego at the ComicCon last year and liked what he had to say....too bad that kind of wit didn't make it into this movie.
The Game (1997)
leave your I.Q. at the door.
If you thought this movie was suspenseful with a plausible plot and ending then you must have really enjoyed paying $6.00 for about 80 cents worth of movie popcorn.
It had to be a real stretch for Douglas to play an uptight business man...I'm guessing he researched the role by watching his last 10 movies. The lemon-twist ending was straight from Hollywood 101 and was probably recycled from a poorly written Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode. If you want to watch a movie with a putz going from one possibly controlled environment to the next then watch "The Man Who Knew Too Little". It is just as bad as "The Game" but at least it had Bill Murray.
Groundhog Day (1993)
FAVORITE MOVIE OF ALL TIME
I saw this movie at the theater on the first date with the girl I eventually married . Will still watch it every year on the anniversary of our first date and I never tire of it. This is Bill Murray and Harold Ramis at their best. Made at a perfect time with a perfect cast. Thank goodness it wasn't made today or it would have probably starred Ben Stiller and Reese Witherspoon ....nothing against these two actors but Bill and Andie really make this film work. This movie deserves to be in at least the top 20 of best movies of all time on everyones list!
Cabin Boy (1994)
Glad it's a Cult Classic!!
I first saw "Cabin Boy" when it came out in 1994 and I was expecting big laughs....I got a lot more! This is basically an extension of the Chris Peterson character ...the arrogant idiot that Chris Elliott played in the hilarious short-lived sitcom "Get a Life" .Chris Peterson would wake up and decide "I'm going to be a male model , or be in a musical, or be a food inspector, or meet my female prison penpal or travel through time,today." Cabin Boy offers the same brilliance....one absurd situation after another. Will you bust a gut laughing? ....maybe, during a few scenes. Will you smile and say "That's ridiculous!"?....yes,through most of the movie...and for me that's what counts!
I encourage everyone to contact Rhino and demand more "Get a Life" episodes be released!!!!!!!!!