Change Your Image
Dexter_prog
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Watcher (2022)
Watch the movie and skip the last scene
You will know which scene I mean, the very last one, skip it and call that an ending. You will be more satisfied about a realistic ending and not the unnecessary slow death mechanism from Austin Powers sort of ending.
Clark (2022)
Guy Ritchie try-hard at it's worst level
Those who have seen Guy Ritchie's films, specially Snatch, will immediately notice how bad this tries to be one of those, and fails terribly. The story barely touches the events that lead to the Stockholm Syndrome, which was a total let-down to me.
The Booth at the End (2011)
Reminds me of Carnivàle
Anyone that has seen Carnivàle knows what I'm talking about, but to those that haven't: I'm referring to that intrigue that this show makes you feel episode after episode; the need to know what's going on, why, how... This is what this show is about! I watched both seasons in one day, in a row, and I want more, many more! The show is about a man that sits in a diner booth and meets people that come to him and ask him for "wishes" or favors and he tells them that if they do a task, that wish will happen. You want to know how, why or even how did they find this man? Well watch the show! There's not much else to say. The show is intriguing, catchy and creative. The acting is fantastic, the stories are quite good to (even though they could have taken some to the next level...)
Bag of Bones (2011)
I think I was cursed and the curse made me watch this
Obscene language proceeds: WHAT THE **** DID I JUST WATCH? Seriously, I can't even begin to explain how awful this miniseries is. It would have had better luck if it was tagged as a class-B cheap piece of **** This has to be one of the most stupid things I've seen in a long time. The story was pathetic, Pierce Brosnan over-acted the whole time, and the horror parts were just SO predictable they only scared you because of the sudden loud music/effects.
I don't know about the book and I sure as hell won't care to read it, but this story is extremely childish and really poorly narrated. The cast was also quite terrible (with the exception of Annabeth Gish (Jo), Melissa George (Mattie) and her daughter, the rest looked like a bunch of guys taken off community theater.
I won't waste more words on this. Avoid it at all cost.
Body of Proof (2011)
Looks predictable
As most reviewers said, this show looks SO predictable. Le me list what I think will happen: -The blond detective is gonna hit on her -She will say no, because her life is pretty messed up and she can't love no one and she doesn't want to ruin anyone's life again -Eventually they will kiss in some crime scene investigation where they both lean down at the same time to pick a piece of evidence -They start dating, everything is complicated, but then it works out. Then something happens and they split up -In the meanwhile, she screws up some investigation and is close to being fired -She reconnects with her daughter during that time and even her ex-husband starts to understand her and forgives her -They start falling in love again, but Mr. blonde cop still has feelings for her. Everything turns into a soap opera -season finale: her daughter gets kidnapped by some mafia guy because she solved a crime one of his men committed. -blah, blah
As someone already said, she behaves like the House of medical examiners, only that since she can't treat patients like sh*t(because they are already dead), she treats suspects that way.
Also, did this show really need the stupid, cliché, don't-make-things-complicated cop? "Hey, he seems angry and he was in the crime scene, case closed!". Come on, reminds me of that stupid cop in True Blood (but the character does fit there). The stupid cop reminds me of Cuddy (House); and the blond cop, of Wilson (HOuse)
I don't know about this show. I am sick of crime/mystery investigation shows, they all end up being the same. We already have CSI and NCIS, no need for the same stuff over and over again. I'll probably watch the next episode, but I doubt I will be able to watch it completely.
Mr. Sunshine: Pilot (2011)
No more Chandler, please
First of all, I did like Friends, but it's over, we don't need to have spin offs with the same characters over the place. I didn't laugh during the pilot. It wasn't terrible, but it was Chandler all over the place, and I've seen Chandler for 10 years (and more, to the point where I can't stand Friends anymore), so I was looking for something new. Maybe it'll get better some day.
Also, dear show writers, please stop putting Hugo in episodes, he isn't gonna bump the ratings (though he didn't suck on this one like he did on How I Met Your Mother)
I guess I'll be watching the show for 2 or 3 more episodes to see it evolves, but if it stays just like the pilot it'll be canceled before season 1 ends, just like it happened with Running Wilde, a pathetic show that tried to copy stuff from Arrested Development (same creator) and failed miserably, but seemed to be loved by IMDb users (no offense)
Community: Epidemiology (2010)
Holy crap, they've topped themselves
I can't believe I've just seen an episode SO damn good. Seriously, this is better than the paintball episode.
It's Halloween and everybody is dressed up, some costumes are really crazy. After some time, a virus starts spreading and everybody turns into zombies! There's SO much stuff going on. The episode is just crazy 24/7. It's joke after joke; I couldn't stop laughing.
Jeff, again, made a big part of this episode, but Abed and Troy really made a huge contribution. There's some awesome scenes with the 3 of them, like the scene in the basement with the crazy cat. I swear I laughed so hard I cried.
Seriously, go watch this episode if you have not already seen it. And remember, this show is gonna be a classic, if it isn't one already
Running Wilde (2010)
"I've made a huge mistake"...
... that's what Mitchell Hurwitz will be saying if this show doesn't evolve.
I had big expectations for this as I am a big fan of Arrested Development, but I have to say I am disappointed. I tried waiting as long as I could before writing a negative review of this show because I thought it could get better, as it happens with some other shows, but it's just stuck in the same mistakes. Here are what I consider the main flaws of this show: - Bad writing / silly, boring jokes: they REALLY need to work on the scrips, unless the show is aimed for children. I think I laughed, no, chuckled, once or twice in so far four episodes. - The woman and the little girl are terrible actors: yes, specially the woman, whose name I don't know. She is such an over-actor and her character is just stupid. I also hate the little girl, but I'd rather she stayed than her mother. Also, the child doing the narrations is quite annoying. Maybe it's not that they are bad actresses but that their characters are poorly written. Who knows? - Bad use of GREAT actors: I just hate the way they waste good actors as Will Arnett, Peter Serafinowicz and the butler, who is quite new to me, but seems to be very good. I was surprised when I found out that Peter was in this show, I love his UK show, but I think he is not well exploited here. I still think he brings the show up a little bit. Maybe they should let him write some stuff.
In conclusion, I hope this show gets better. It desperately needs the scrips to be re-written, the characters need to be "polished", they need to get more aggressive and less cheesy, and the show has to be less predictable (that's what made Arrested Development such a great show), unless they want the show to be canceled before the first season ends.
Persons Unknown (2010)
Had potential but went downhill
I think that this show started off pretty good. I got hooked really quickly and waited eagerly for the next episode. This happened till little before half-season. From that point everything started to become really far-fetched. Things began happening too fast and everything became abrupt and out of the blue. It was evident that they wanted to rush things to make them fit into those 13 episodes.
So the second half of the season was kind of silly and I kept wondering how worse it could get. Surprisingly, I did like the ending. Sure, they didn't explain anything, and honestly, I'm happy they didn't because I think it would have been as dumb as the last episodes were (I bet I am not the only one that laughed when the night manager's head exploded)
I think that this show's main flaws were: - Half-cooked ideas: As I said, the show had potential, but it seems that they took it out of the oven a couple of minutes before it was done. - Some bad actors: I don't know the actors' and actresses' real names, but I think that the best ones were Joe (he's a good actor, I remember him from Third Wave), Janet, Blackham, Charlie and the night managers. The rest where kind of bad and overacted on certain scenes - Lack of consistency: if they where all held captive and they had already realized that there were cameras and microphones everywhere, why did they make all their strategies and plans out loud?! That was the dumbest thing of the show in my opinion, specially when they had a trained US soldier among them...
In conclusion, I think that they could get away with another season (if they decide to continue this and not make it a mini-series), but they will have to work hard on a more consistent script. Also they gotta get rid of the bad actors/actresses.
Parks and Recreation (2009)
Terrible
I'm going to be pretty concise in this review. Take this show as a worn down version of The Office (US), struggling to copy its humor and failing every time. Leslie Knope is the equivalent to Michael Scott and it is pretty evident that the creators wanted this character to be like the feminine version of him. Epic fail. She is not funny. She keeps doing the same awkward faces Michael does but she doesn't get people to laugh for some reason (probably because Steve Carrel is a hell of an actor). She also does the same kind of silly things and makes constant mistakes, you know, everything that Michael Scott does.
The show is made of the same stuff as The Office: stupid ideas, stupid testimonies, problems, stupid solutions, etc. Except none of them are funny in this show as it is a copy of another show. Even the whole concept of the show is pretty lame: parks and recreation? Who cares? I mean, I think that's their goal (making fun of something that doesn't sound too interesting), but again, this is just too bad.
The only reason I gave this 3 stars is because I like the character with the mustache. I don't even know his name because I couldn't get past episode 3.
The Longest Yard (2005)
The first Adam Sandler movie I enjoyed
Yes!. I can't believe I finally found a movie where I enjoyed watching Adam Sandler act. I have not seen the original but this was a very interesting and funny movie. It's interesting to see how they get to convince all the cons to play against the guards and not caring for their personal differences. The ending is, of course, predictable: Of course they are gonna win the game and for course it will be by only one point, but who cares? The movie was really fun to watch and it's the first one where Adam Sandler is not playing a mental retarded person. I think it deserves a solid 8. Catchy, good casted, humorous, greatly directed.
Comic Book Villains (2002)
Only good actors don't make a movie
Sadly, this movie started with some catchy stuff. I didn't know what it was about since I found it on cable TV, but as the movie went on I spotted some good actors and a spice of fun. So I thought that Donal Logue and DJ Qualls (two guys that to me are famous because of the funny as hell characters they play in movies like "Roadtrip" and shows like "Grounded For Life") would make a good movie. Again, sadly I was soon to be disappointed.
The plot seemed interesting. Geeky guys that love comic books, I expected to see some wannabe stuff and that, but there was nothing like this. All there is in this movie are crimes, stupid fights and a predictable ending. Let's skip the rest and head to the finale, because nothing really happens during the whole movie but 3 parties fighting for some really valuable comic books. So at the end, the obvious, Raymond and July have committed murders. Why? I don't know, I consider their killings to have been really stupid and senseless, but well, the movie is senseless. So, they gather at Judy's store and then the police arrives. What could have happened? Yes, Raymond goes out and pulls his pistol so that he gets shot to death. Hasn't this already been used like a million times? Yes. Was it needed in the movie? No.
The old woman, owner of the books, becomes friends with Archie, the good boy of the movie. And she says when she is dying (she is killed by another bad guy whose presence is almost unnoticeable and really forced) "go to my (defunct) son's closet, he did not only collected comics". I guess at this part of the movie everyone realizes that he had something more valuable. Maybe gold, maybe kryptonite, whatever. Of course it'll be expensive stuff that will change the boy's life.
At the very end we see Archie in Europe, the continent he most longed for - more precisely in Barcelona. And then he says the other thing the dead guy collected were baseball cards which costed a lot more than the comics. So finally he finds a girl there and they start talking. I am sure the writers thought "Hey, this movie is about anything but comics. Shouldn't Archie hang her in his arms and go out flying?". Yeah, that would've been fun.
Final note: this movie is labeled as "Comedy". Well I found nothing to laugh at in it, I'd say it was a "drama" more than a "comedy".
Justice (2006)
The only bad thing this show did is...
This was a great show, but they did some mistakes that lead to the cancellation of it. The first thing that made me stick to it is that it was somewhat different from the other HUNDRED lawyers shows. What is this "different" thing this show had? They always showed how the actual death of the person happened (remember that lawyers in this show are criminal lawyers). This is probably the most original thing, letting the viewer be an omniscient witness of the case is something that no other law show had ever done.
The other thing I liked about it is how this lawyers worked. They really got into the case and investigated a lot, I am sure that's what every lawyer does or at least is supposed to, but again, this isn't that present on most shows. On almost every episode the viewer could see multiple analysis on how the murder (or accident) might have happened as well as the strategies to show it to the judge and the jury.
This two things would have lead the show to be a success, except for one thing: they never lost a case. Yes, I saw the 12 episodes and they only lost in ONE case (and they actually lost because the jury failed in choosing the real killer - for those who have seen the show, I am talking about the case about the murdered and crucified kid). As the show was going on I was always expecting to see if they would lose a case, but no, they were ALWAYS right and they always won. So this made them a group of lawyers who always told the truth and who always won, pretty utopian and surreal, isn't it?.
In conclusion, this show had it all to success: interesting cases, weird deaths, a catchy way to show an investigation, but they couldn't make it varying. We (the viewers) always knew that they would win, all that was still a "surprise" was how the murder/accident happened. The show ended up being monotonous.