Change Your Image
tbor8
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
Kinda boring
I've read and heard about this movie many times, but never got around to watching it.. Recently, however, I came upon it and decided to give it a try. I have to say I was kind of disappointed. It was a very slow movie, with really not much shock value. The nudity is really not explicit, the rapes, to be honest I don't even remember there being any.. The torture was really minimalistic, unless you would count the actual torture having to endure this too long and too boring movie. The stories made me sleepy. Quotes used in the movie were kind of pretentious, and really don't make it intelligent or artistic. Personally I'd prefer something like The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover or the excellent Clockwork Orange, which, although also kinda mild to modern standards, was definitely thought-provoking, intelligent, shocking and artistic. The score on Clockwork Orange was also very excellent.
Salò does have value as being a somewhat unique feature, so I'll probably keep it in my collection. I guess it's just one of those movies to see before you die. They did do a good job on atmosphere, but the acting could have been a lot better, as well as cinematography and overall set design/production. I also wouldn't have mind more narrative, as you were just sort of thrown into the movie.
In conclusion, I had expected more. In 9 out of 10 cases I'm against remakes, but very rarely they can actually be good. This movie definitely deserves a reinvention to bring it up to today's standards. 4/10
Gnaw (2008)
Crap
Pretty boring horror.
- Little to no atmosphere - No background story whatsoever - Useless mask on killer - Very unoriginal - No/crappy music
The acting was not bad and the film quality was great.. Just wish they had done something worthwhile with it..
I love horror movies, especially ones about serial killers and cannibals, but sadly there are not a lot out there that are any good. I fell for the "rave reviews" about this movie, I have to say they did a pretty good job marketing it. And it doesn't look like a crappy camcorder movie either, it actually looks like a quality movie.. Sadly there's nothing special about this and all in all it's just boring. Sorry for you actors and filmmakers, but I have to advice people to not waste time on this movie.
All the UK reviews are fake.
The Colour of Magic (2008)
Meat pies! Hot sausages! Inna bun! So fresh the pig h'an't noticed they're gone
I loved the movie. I saw that people gave comments like "it didn't live up to the accuracy and quality of Hogfather", but what would you expect? Nothing is perfect, and I can't say as a big Discworld fan that I didn't have a lot of fun watching this movie.
I loved all the characters in it, even if they didn't look anything like I had them in my mind.. It is just so great to actually see a movie like this that I am more than willing to forgive little mistakes and changes and enjoy it for what it is.
Great scenery, really amazing, especially for a TV movie. Most of the CGI was very good (except the dragon). Loved the costumes and sets and also the acting was outstanding. All in all, I could not have hoped for anything better and am looking forward to the next adaption, the (currently) latest novel Going Postal. Could've used some CMOT though.. Still a 10 out of 10.