Change Your Image
lauren_alyse_saul
Reviews
One Day (2011)
Leaves me nostalgic for England
I grew up in the UK during the 90's so this film always triggers my memory of my most formative years. Everything from the music, scenery and style. My sister even went to Winchester! To judge the film for its content; I found the characters complicated and throughout the years should have just remained friends but it is presented so well. They were each others constant; through the years, the other relationships, the failed careers and successes. They grow up at different times though so its as if their true love takes a lifetime to be revealed. Anne Hathaway is great in this and her accent is bearable. Love that the film takes you through the decades! Definitely worth watching as it's very unique.
Finding Normal (2013)
Epic geography fail; terrible attention to detail
Great premise for a film with an emphasis on faith and family, but was completely overshadowed by the significant plot holes that anyone could spot. Someone miserably failed a geography lesson coming up with this garbage. It was filmed in Louisiana and they even mention the name of a parish and speak of Louisiana on several occasions, but it is set in NC and the characters in one scene travel to Buncombe County (Asheville) to the courthouse. That's in NC, people! Hollywood, as a NC resident, let me give you a brief lesson: Louisiana and NC are not one in the same, nor are they a short drive from each other. And speaking of a drive, what doctor would drive cross country in a Beamer?? LA to Louisiana or NC would be several days drive and for someone to be that put together but not change clothing is highly unlikely. Trust me, my family moved cross country from Georgia to California and it took 4 days; not an afternoon. Also, throughout the film, the main character fails to mention that she's engaged which is the whole reason for the cross country excursion! Just no attention to detail with this movie at all, and this is coming from a big Candace fan!
The Reader (2008)
Absolutely incredible film; worthy of the Oscar
This poignant film took a devastating look at Germany post WWII. Having lived in, and being born in Germany, before the fall of the wall, I have witnessed the sense of guilt that does not easily leave a nation. Even young Germans today do not identify with the Germany of the past.
Kate Winslet's intricate and provocative performance was incredible. She embodied Hanna Schmitz in every emotion and detail. I definitely see David Kross' career blossoming as well, as a direct result of this film.
Many people argued at the Berlin FilmFest last month that this film was all about the Holocaust, but directly, it is not. It is about guilt, illiteracy, love, loss, family, and questioning everything we know. Nevertheless, the aftermath the Shoah is shown on screen in the highest of sensitivity. I really defend the high amount of Holocaust films being made; that period in history; WWII is fascinating and devastating and every story must be told.
The Reader is undeniably the top film of 2008 and worth every accolade it receives.
The Accidental Husband (2008)
Same schmaltzy romantic comedy without substance
I saw this while living back home in England a year ago and just noticed today it is going to be released in theatre in the US soon. Its a shame that England, Europe is used as a 'test' market for films before they are released here and when they flop there it delays the release here! This film wasn't worth what I paid. The formula for romantic comedies need to be resuscitated! Emma Lloyd, Uma Thurman's character, was OK, but Jeffery Dean Morgan outshone her, and that's not saying much.
I think the idea of the film seems decent and the content would be funny; but the characters weren't strong enough and the acting couldn't save it.
Utter drivel and not worth seeing. Accidentally or otherwise.