Change Your Image
sr4nier
Reviews
Road House (1989)
There's always barber college!
A guilty pleasure not doubt but this picture was and is very fun to watch. It also contains some great lines by Swayze.
"We got entirely too many trouble makers in here! 40 year old adolescents, power-drinkers and trustee's of modern chemistry"!
DALTON
The Smashing Machine (2002)
Everything a documentary should be.
A compelling and poignant piece on the life and times of ultimate fighter Mark Kerr. Every fan and non-fan of this great sport should watch this. Kerrs' rise and subsequent fall and eventual comeback was both exciting and sad.
The man himself is an enigma in the sense that outside the ring, well quite frankly, I don't think you could meet a nicer person. Inside the ring however, he at one point was literally the "baddest man on the planet".As dominant as anyone who ever competed. In his prime, complete power and destruction was what he brought to the events he competed in.
Léon (1994)
You will either love or hate this film.
I personally list this film as one of my top 20 of all-time.By reading previous postings it is perfectly clear that this film is not for everyone. I can most definitely understand how someone can be turned off by this films eccentric and unconventional story, characters and direction.
The build-up of the eventual climactic clash between Reno and Oldman is electric (as well as the actual climax itself). Portman holds her own with these two greats and Luc Besson really creates a very unique Euro/American feel and vibe for this picture.
The Exorcist (1973)
The most powerful film ever made.
After watching this film I can imagine how an Iron Man Triathlete must feel half way through a competition. You want to stop and quit but you just have to finish no matter how grueling or gut-wrenching the experience is.
After each viewing of this film, I feel emotionally and almost physically drained. Definitely the most intense mind-blowing story ever captured on film.
The Fog (1980)
The second of Carpenter's four masterpieces.
My personnel favorite Carpenter film. Can't watch it enough. It just brings back memories of how great it was to be a kid during that brilliant era (1978-1982) of film-making. To soak in all that wonderful atmosphere and photography is just as special as it was when I first saw this film.
Makes me appreciate not being a kid today and not having to be subjected to the absolute garbage that is pop culture now! (TV, music, movies) etc, etc...
The Thing (1982)
The 4th of Carpenter's four masterpiece's.
Light years ahead of anything you will see today. A true testament to the brilliance of Team Carpenter in their hey-day (1978-1982). I simply cannot say enough about this film.
Unexplainably shunned by audiences at the time of it's release, (some would say it was ahead of it's time, other's blame the popularity of E.T.).
From beginning to end this film still captivates me 20 years after I saw it for the first time.
Independence Day (1996)
The beginning of all that is wrong with films today.
The absolute beginning of the end for films as they once were. Huge on special effects, short on story quality and content. Introduction of bad rapper/actor's to every single film made since 96.
These type of films will be so brutally criticized in ten years, it will be extremely hard to find anyone who will admit they actually saw this garbage much less enjoyed them.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
Not bad at all!
I was really surprised by this film. I thoroughly enjoyed it's originality, cast and overall feel of a well made, well thought-out horror movie of day's gone by. It's probably a little too cerebral for today's casual horror fan but to a true aficionado of the genre, you can't help but appreciate it's refreshing qualities
Had John Carpenter been chosen to direct this baby, WOW!!!
Halloween (1978)
Has become as big a part of the actual day as trick-or-treating.
Watching this film as much as I possibly can from October 1st thru the 31st every single year, is the absolute best thing I love about the best "holiday" ever created in the history of mankind.
Make no mistake. An absolute masterpiece from the greatest director that will ever live!!!
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Missing two essential ingredients.
I am of the opinion that you can't make a "Halloween" movie without John Carpenter or Donald Pleasance being involved. I guess Curtis helps a little but it's still not the same. The addition of a rapper to the cast sure doesn't help either.
In the immortal words of L.L. Cool J. in a interview with MTV. "How can you not be terrified when you run into Michael Myers in the woods".
See what I mean? Geez!
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Classic, ground-breaking? NOT!!!
A completely overrated, unbelievable mess. Wes Craven, the master (rip-off artist) who owes his career to Carpenter, Hooper and who ever else he ripped off,attempts to revolution the horror movie genre with this thing. His villain is so over the top he seems to silly to be scary. Decent story-line but this movie in "no way" deserves the praise and reputation it has received. Besides, how can anyone be afraid of the "friendly alien" from the 80's T.V. show "V".
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Afraid of Anthony Hopkins???
One of the most over-rated pictures of the last twenty years. Why? Well first of all, how can you expect to be afraid of an old, fat English guy. The way he's portrayed as this unspeakably ferocious guy is a total joke! My mom could beat up that ridiculous dude up!
The Stöned Age (1994)
Tack, You Cack!
If I read another posting saying this movie is a Dazed and Confused rip-off, I'm going to puke! This picture is an entirely better, funnier and more believable flick. I know because I went through all those experiences in the late 70's, early 80's. Dazed received all the hype but Stoned Age is a completely better movie. The characters are all completely likeable and at no point is the movie annoying or down- right boring compared to Dazed.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
I've seen worse, or have I?
From reading previous posting, one would think that the only reason people consider this film a dud is because of the absence of Michael Myers. Wrong, this film is a stinker because it's story is quite frankly, pretty awful and dumb. I mean come on! The only thing that is pleasing about this thing is the cinematography by the great Dean Cundey. I think Carpenter did well in distancing himself "publicity wise" from this thing as much as he possibly could, considering he was the producer.