Change Your Image
nativechick-22546
Reviews
Romeo and Juliet (1968)
Leonard and Olivia were AMAZING!!
Romeo and Juliet is a good movie, a great movie but it's not a masterpiece. That's the director's fault not the cast. This version is lacking something I can't quite grasp what it is. Perhaps it's because there weren't enough scenes between Romeo and Juliet. My 10 star rating is for the casting, gorgeous Olivia Hussey, 15 and beautiful Leonard Whiting 17. And the hauntingly beautiful soundtrack. At that young an age to be able to perform Shakespeare is highly impressive. I tried it's nearly impossible. The leads chemistry together is so beautiful. The balcony scene is amazing, no, Romeo wasn't stalking Juliet. Yes, people do fall in love at first sight. Why do some commenter's find that hard to believe? They were kids, young teenagers. Hussey and Whiting were outstanding. I recommend watching.
Forever Amber (1947)
Forget Amber
What did Amber want? A life of nobility, or love? I don't know honestly. The king invites Amber to supp, she turns down the invitation. OKAY, that scene left me scratching my head..Amber married an old buzzard for status and jewelry. All the while longing for a man who wasn't in love with her. Cornel Wilde. The stars had absolutely no chemistry together. Amber is eventually the king's mistress. Her dream come true, but was it? She managed to get herself kicked out of the palace, why? Because of Wilde. I'm making about as much sense as this movie made to me. A train wreck! Perhaps with a different director FA would have turned out differently. Will never know.
Daisies in December (1995)
Utterly charming
Delightful, charming movie. IMDb 'When Gerald Carmody is left at a seaside old-folks' hotel while his family goes skiing, he feels very grumpy and abandoned and is determined to have a rotten time'. NO, Gerald was brought there, because he just about burnt his house down. Yes he is grumpy, and feels abandoned. Katherine Palmer, is a resident at the old-folks hotel because she's ill. The two meet, hit it off and fall in love. I'm so happy I found this movie because it makes you smile. Simmons and Auckland have beautiful, chemistry together. Simmons movie resume is brilliant. This movie is in the top five, definitely!
Blow-Up (1966)
Blow me down
David Hemmings has zero sex appeal and zero chemistry. He was good in Eye Of The Devil because he kept his mouth shut. Some movies just do not age well. This movie is one of those movies. I don't understand all of the praise this movie has received. It's a train wreck. Most of the scenes added nothing to the story. The movie starts with the photographer photographing a model in all her model glory. Okay, I can dig it. But, the movie went south quickly. Why all the nonsensical scenes? Just get to the meat of the plot. Photographer discovers a dead body in a photo he took while photographing a couple in the park. Not quite sure what he's seeing, he has the photo blown up. There's nothing more to say..
The Letter (1929)
One hour of Jeanne's genius
I remember reading about an actress featured in a book I bought in 1979 Too Young To Die By Patricia Fox-Sheinwold. Jeanne Eagels. I was saddened by her story. I wished The Million Dollar Movie or The Late Late Show would run her films, they never did. I believe TCM ran The Letter in 2012. I was blown away by Jeanne Eagels performance. Recently I watched it again. Eagels performed for years in the stage version of another high-strung Maugham role, that of Sadie Thompson in Rain. Bette Davis worshipped Jeanne Eagels. Davis based Mildred in Of Human Bondage on what she remembered of Eagels as Sadie. In the late 1920s, Barbara Stanwyck, at the time a chorus girl counting every penny, went to see Eagels four times in Rain. Louis B. Mayer, taken with Eagels' performance, purportedly deemed The Letter required viewing for actors under contract to MGM at the time. In the 1929 version, we see everything that led to Hammond's death. We see Leslie writing the letter inviting Hammond to come over and we see what happens when he tries to end his relationship with Leslie. We watch Leslie kill a man in cold blood, lie through her teeth about it, and get away with it. The trial seems to be going her way until Li-Ti contacts Leslie's lawyer (O. P. Heggie) about an incriminating letter that proves Leslie is lying." . Li-Ti demands $10,000 in cash and Leslie is to bring her the money. Leslie complied, she had no choice. The scene between the two is brilliant. Leslie's lawyer is owed $10,000 and change. Robert and Leslie are broke. In closing Eagels, her last moments in the film are the purest distillation of Maugham imaginable: "Don't forget this. You brought me out to this filthy place, this godforsaken place, and you kept me here...your whole life was just wrapped up in rubber!" The way Eagels spits out that word, "rubber," is an indescribable thrill. Here was an actress who brought Maugham's words flashing right off the page: "At last she stopped, panting. Her face was no longer human, it was distorted with cruelty, and rage and pain.
Jeanne Eagels without a doubt would have been the greatest actress of all time. Eagels, fated to die in a matter of months after filming on The Letter wrapped, was working at a level of reckless abandon that remains rare to this day.
From This Day Forward (1946)
Broken eggs
The Oscar winning actress chosen to play a Bronx housewife is the actress who gave the most brilliant performance of her career in Rebecca, Joan Fontaine. Joan was miscast. She just wasn't convincing as a mousy housewife. Despite my confusion as to why Fontaine would star in one of the worst movies I have ever seen. The stories about returning soldiers returning to a country that has forgotten them. The workers behavior towards the soldiers at the unemployment office is disturbing. So, how do the soldiers, their spouses and families, adapt to their new circumstances? They really don't, they're poor and struggling. They're just existing in a cruel country. Does the government care about soldiers returning from war? Absolutely not! Wounded soldiers especially are an albatross around the government's neck. The movie doesn't delve too deeply into the government's role they play in the veterans struggling to survive. To lighten the depressing mood, throw in a love story. And a miserly old bat for comic purposes I guess. One scene was pure Fontaine, a charming scene. Bill is set to leave for the army, they oversleep and wake up in a panic. Bill races around shaving while Susan tries to make him a quick breakfast, but she breaks the eggs and forgets to heat the coffee. Susan wraps her arms around Bill and says, "Darling, what am I going to do without you?"
After he leaves, Susan wanders around the apartment for a moment and then the clock rings. Suddenly, she rushes to the window, throwing it open, uncaring of the rain that pours on her head.
Bill is too far down the street to hear, but she yells after him anyway, tears and rain streaming down her face.
"Bill. Come back, Bill! Listen, you gotta come back! Don't you remember? We set the clock ahead last night on purpose. We set the clock ahead. We've got 15 minutes more, Bill."
The Goddess (1958)
The oddest
THE GODDESS? Misleading title. This movie wasn't about a goddess. It was about a 30 something mental case who had mommy and men issues. Stanley plays a small-town girl who goes to Hollywoood and becomes a star. When does she go to Hollywood? Did she screen test? Who knows because we're never in Hollywood. The whole movie leaves the viewer wondering and guessing. Way too many holes in the story. One scene Stanley is in an apartment, the next she's lives in a mansion. Maid, butler the whole bit. No in studio scenes, no glamour, nothing! . "A woman adored by the people around her. An actress loved the world over. Ultimately struggles to be happy with herself?" Misleading statement. Who adores her, and why? Struggles to be happy with herself? She was never happy. The synopsis was Booze, pills and loneliness mark a young actress' rise to stardom. That's not what the movie was about at all. There was no pill popping and no boozing. I don't know what the hell was going on. I know I couldn't wait for it to end. Stanley was miscast, the worst casting ever! Stanley wasn't glamorous, she wasn't even pretty. She's homely. Boring movie.
Elmer Gantry (1960)
Elmer Fudd😂😂
I watched Elmer Gantry for the first time last night. I'm a Jean Simmons fan. I waited and waited and waited to be blown away by Shirley Jones' Academy, award-winning performance. Sorry to say, I was not blown away. I wasn't impressed with her performance at all. I struggled to get through this movie. In my opinion, the Director was confused as to which direction he wanted his characters to go, which confused me. Elmer was definitely a hypocrite. A failure as a salesman. What to do what to do? He follows a religious cult. Now, this is where it gets confusing. What is Elmer after? He is conning religious folk but why? Elmer never asked for his share of the money. Is he attracted to Sister Sharon? Is sister Sharon attracted to Elmer? Too many unanswered questions. Burt Lancaster's teeth won best actor, not his ridiculous performance. Way over the top. Sister Sharon truly believed what she was preaching, fine. But she eventually caved in to her desire for Elmer. Now, in the non religious world that's what we call being human. In sister Sharon's world, she sinned and must repent. This movie was a circus. I did not enjoy it at all.
Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
Avoid Tootie in St Louis
Tootie (O'Brian's) character is why I can't stand Meet Me in St. Louis. Tootie's insane antics were actually done in real life by Sally Benson's sister Agnes. I wonder if Agnes was committed to an insane asylum. Tootie is obsessed with death. She kills her dolls, and has funerals for them. On Halloween, Tootie and Agnes attend a bonfire. Later, after Tootie appears with a split lip and lost tooth, she claims that John tried to kill her🙄 Tootie has the freedom to do as she pleases. There's no disciplinary action against her insane behavior. Her parents are pretty much MIA. Tootie is a mentally disturbed, a liar and a spoiled brat. Margaret O'Brien as "Tootie" Smith, her scenes added nothing to the story. Margaret O'Brien as "Tootie" Smith there is no rhyme or reason why Tootie scenes were necessary to this story.
Summer 1903, it relates the story of a year in the life of the Smith family in St. Louis. A family I would avoid like the plague. They're all nuts! Judy Garland is delightful. Trolly song is fine, people. Watchable only if you fast forward ALL Tootie scenes.
The Untouchables: The Rusty Heller Story (1960)
Elizabeth, a southern-fried sexpot
Daddy Robert Montgomery was probably grinning from ear to ear after watching his daughter Elizabeth Montgomery rule Chicago in one of The Untouchables' best episodes. The Rusty Heller Story. In Robert Stack's memoir Straight Shooting, he called "The Rusty Heller Story" one of the show's best episodes, for one reason in particular: "It was the only time that Ness became emotionally involved." Liz was sexy, seductive, a pistol. Liz (Rusty) was no fool. She used her sex appeal to get what she wanted from men. Rusty gets away with it for a while, too, until she ends up in the crossfire between the feds and the finks. Archie Grayson (played by Montgomery's future Bewitched co-star David White... which is all kinds of creepy because their kissing scene had me yelling, SAM IS CHEATING ON DARRIN😂 Liz was perfectly cast to play the "femme fatale." Well worth a watch, definitely!
Laura (1944)
Not noir nor a masterpiece
I remember the first time I watched Laura. Back in the 1970s. I was blown away by Gene Tierney's beauty. The fabulous floppy hat and the haunting musical score. I thought the story was clever, unusual. Lauren was one of my favorite movies. As an adult, my opinion has changed. Waldo Lydecker (Webb) is why Laura is no longer one of my favorite movies. This character, Waldo is beyond flawed in every way possible. He's a nightmare, a narcissist fool. His constant berating of people in scene after scene is extremely disturbing and irritating.
Who wrote this silly dialogue? She's here, McPherson- Laura's maid, Bessie. "My name's Bessie, and I'm a domestic, and I got nothin' to be ashamed of." Nobody asked you, Bessie chill🙄"I would have worked for her." YOU'RE LAURA's MAID YOU WORK FOR HER 🙄 "I would have washed, ironed, scrubbed..." oh, for crying out loud. Gets worse😂 Laura is alive and well though Bessie is unaware of it. Bessie goes into the kitchen and sees Laura ALIVE. Bessie is shaken up and weeps. "I'm not a ghost. Really." Says Laura. "How about taking over here-fixing us some coffee and eggs. But I- I saw it with my own eyes. I- I don't understand it. Have you ever heard a ghost ask for eggs ? (THAT IS THE STUPIDEST LINE I HAVE EVER HEARD )No, miss. You'll be all right, Bessie. Somebody should have warned her. Poor Bessie." Laura is so cold and uncaring for Bessie's feelings. Unbelievable. I doubt I will ever watch Laura again.
Tight Spot (1955)
I loved this movie
I'm not a fan of Ginger Rogers. Something about her just irks me. This movie caught my attention because of Brian Keith. Brian was so handsome in his younger years and charming. This movie isn't without flaws. I read a few reviews, some say Ginger was miscast I don't believe she was. Some say Gloria Grahame should have been cast, I disagree. Gloria is the queen of noir imo. Gloria was too sexy to play Sherry. Gloria would have been a distraction to the story. Ginger an older woman falling in love with Keiths' character a younger man why is that so hard for people to believe? Gloria and Keith falling in love, not only predictable but boring too. The ridiculous tv telethon with the corny country singers just, why? The telethon added nothing to the story. I loved the movie. I can tolerate Ginger when she is playing against type. I loved Sherry and Keith's relationship. Their relationship went against the norm. The scene with her sister was great. I loved the polkadot dress scene. I wish the movie ran longer and didn't end so abruptly. Sherry's last scene was awesome!
Double Harness (1933)
It's a business
Joan Colby (Harding) sharing her thoughts about marriage with her sister Valerie Colby (Lucile Brown) Valerie "but how can you even think of marrying him (Powell) if you don't love him" Joan Love? Marriage has nothing to do with love. Marriage is a business - at least, it's a woman's business. And love is an emotion. A man doesn't let emotion interfere with *his* business, and if more women would learn not to let emotion interfere with *theirs*, fewer of them would end up in the divorce court. The sisters sound pretty level headed, yes? No! Joan is a liar, daddy too. Valerie, a liar also goes on shopping sprees behind her husband's back. Who's stuck paying off Valerie's debts? Sister Joan. Valerie marries, Joan wants to marry too. Joan, a beautiful young woman hatches a plan to trap Bachelor Powell into marrying her, but only if he really wants to. Daddy is in on the scheme as well as Valerie. . The plan worked, they marry. Valerie in debt AGAIN owes $1000. Bucks to a boutique. Joan pawns their mother's wedding ring. Joan's loaned $500. Bucks. Ungrateful Valerie is irritated with Joan like it's Joan's fault. Valerie takes the five heads downstairs and runs into Powell. Valerie spins a tale to Powell about being in debt and having no money to pay the rent. Powell writes Valerie a check for $1000. Joan walked in as Powell was handing Valerie the check. Joan demanded give me that check!! Joan tears up the check which infuriates Valerie. Valerie spills the beans to Powell about Joan's scheme into trapping him into marriage. I would have knocked Valerie into next week. Demanding she exit my home and never return. But, no, Joan shrugged the incident off and let big mouth get away with the betrayal. They're all flawed characters,. Nobody's perfect but dang, rich white folk take the cake. Especially that narcissistic nightmare Valerie. Nothing funny about their behavior, quite pathetic. The story was silly, dialogue too. This movie was beneath Harding and Powells talent. Pre-code movies were great. The censorship's police ruined all the fun. This movie wasn't fun or funny it was stupid.
The Heiress (1949)
Don't be kind to me father, it doesn't become you. BINGO!
I read a few of the comments. In their opinion, Catherine is solely responsible for her actions. Catherine was raised by a resentful fool. The only thing in life that matted to him is beauty, social graces and money. Catherine had money, but she wasn't physically beautiful in Dr. Slopers opinion. Dr. Sloper never acknowledged or even entertained there was any mental cruelty in Catherine's upbringing. Catherine was brought up by a resentful, critical, selfish monster. Dr. Sloper hated Catherine because she took from Sloper the one person he loved more than anything in this world. His very beautiful wife "who had so much grace and gaiety. This is her child." only I know what I lost when my wife died giving birth to Catherine and what I got in her place my daughter Catherine. A homely, timid socially awkward , introverted shy woman. Only you know Dr. Sloper? No, Catherine knew too. Catherine grew up in the shadow of her beautiful mother. Dr. Sloper NEVER let Catherine forget what he lost and his disappointment in what he gained, Catherine. The complete opposite of her mother. Catherine's dialogue tells of a daughter who believes her father is embarrassed by Catherine. Her appearance, her timid demeanor and her awkward manner. Chatting with her aunt Penniman after returning from a meeting. Catherine says it's as through nobody listens to me when I speak. Aunt Penniman replied " what I say is not always of the greatest importance, but dear, that doesn't keep me from talking" Catherine needed advice in that moment. Penniman made it all about her. The story continues with Catherine's caregivers behaving as though Catherine was just born, yesterday. Disgusted and angry as to why Catherine prefers to be home and embroider rather than join the young folk at the park. Catherine was doomed from day one. Sending an introvert to the best schools, being around extroverts is torture for an introvert. Catherine was a kind, caring, naive lovely person. Catherine was longing for love. Catherine was neither arrogant nor ignorant. She was a woman/child. Here comes a wolf, Morris Townsend, a beautiful young sly fortune hunter. Dr. Sloper neglected to teach Catherine about the birds and the bees. Why bother, who would be attracted to my homely daughter? Morris Townsend does not love you Catherine he is only after you for your money. You have nothing else to offer. You have found a tongue at last, Catherine. 'Tis only to say such terrible things to me. A for effort in playing the victim Dr. Sloper. Catherine finally grew somewhat of a backbone, tho she was still a tad naive. The sweet, caring lovely person Catherine was, gone forever. After being jilted, Catherine became cruel, she had been taught by masters. Catherine refused to be at her father's death bed. I don't blame her one bit. Payback time!! A satisfying feeling of revenge for a lifetime of mental abuse. In closing, Catherine's turn to jilt Morris in the only way she knew how to. No words needed. Catherine's silence, silence is golden. The satisfying look on Catherine's face, as she's ascending up the stairs while listening to Morris banging on her door is priceless. The Heiress is a masterpiece.
Ladies of the Chorus (1948)
MM before blonde bombshell stardom
Im so glad I recorded Ladies Of The Chorus. MM is the reason why. I'd seen it 40 years ago before restoration. MM pre-sex goddess, pre-addiction pre-nose job and electrolysis on her forehead. Surprisingly, MM gave a very good performance in a B movie with silly dialogue and a silly plot. Yet, MM pulled it off like a pro. MM was neither charismatic nor beautiful. She was average looking. She didn't stand out from the other blondes in the cast. I didn't see bombshell. That may be why Columbia pictures dropped her. After MMs remarkable transformation, her acting skills suffered, she no longer looked comfortable, or confident in front of the camera. If you're a MM fan, definitely watch LOTC.
Wuthering Heights (1939)
Disappointing
Heathcliff: "If he loved you with all the power of his soul for a whole lifetime, he couldn't love you as much as I do in a single day." The most beautiful lines ever written. Casting Merle Oberon as Cathy, who loathed Olivier and he her was a huge mistake. Wuthering Heights is a beautiful tragic love story. Why not cast leads who would have brought that magical all consuming love to Wuthering Heights? Leigh and Olivier The motion picture camera picks up everything. It doesn't matter how great a performer you are. Oberon and Olivier's couldn't act their way out of their loathing for each other, facial expressions limited eye contact. I didn't feel the love. There's only one scene I found very romantic. The scene where Cathy and Heathcliff are at the Moors gathering heather. Heathcliff places that heather in Cathys arms they look into each other's eyes Heathcliff gently moves her hair from her eyes. Cathy grabs Heathcliffs arms and pulls them towards her. There's a quick peck. This version of Wuthering Heights isn't a masterpiece because the leads had zero chemistry together. Olivier and Leigh would have been the ideal Cathy and Heathcliff. Catch That Hamilton Woman, you'll wish Leigh had been cast as Cathy too. Olivier and Leigh's scenes together are dynamite. Niven was a still board. Fitzgerald was charming. The remaining characters were perfectly cast.
Rebecca (1940)
Last night I watched Rebecca again
Let me start out by saying Joan Fontaine should have won best actress for her outstanding performance as the 2nd Mrs. De Winter. Brilliant performance by a 22 year old young woman. I've seen most of the actresses screen tests. Leigh and Loretta Young were too beautiful. Margaret Sullavan's test, she was too aggressive. Anne Baxter and Fontaine's screen tests were outstanding. I believe Joan was chosen because Hitchcock preferred blondes. Joan nailed it. Her timid, shy, otherworldly demeanor was spot on. Why did Maxim marry a plain, nervous shy young woman? Because she was the complete opposite of the first Mrs. De Winter. A beautiful woman who brought misery and pain to Maxim. A woman Maxim loathed, hated. Maxim never wanted the second to be a woman of 25 who wore pearls. After Maxim tells Fontaine he killed Rebecca. There's a scene where Maxim is holding Fontaines face in his hands. He says you're lost that look I loved an innocence. I caused that. Fontaines character went from a naive shy bundle of nerves. To a strong wife and partner. The transformation was brilliant. Perfect cast, writing, directing. Rebecca is definitely a must see!
Inside Daisy Clover (1965)
Cat got Daisy's tongue?
I adore Natalie Wood. The first time I saw this movie was probably on the late late show or the million dollar movie back in the 1970s. I was too young to understand the story. I watched it again on TCM last week, my final viewing. Wood had very little dialogue throughout the movie. Daisy is a naive little girl longing for stardom. Once there she rebelled. There were no scenes to justify her rebelliousness. None....
Daisy's depression stemmed from a broken heart. Not Hollywood. The viewer is subjected to reading Daisy's facial expressions in how she's feeling as she never speaks. That got tiresome really quickly. Quite irritating! The old chap Gordon was great. The one star is for the scene in the dubbing booth. Fantastic scene. Woods's worse movie. I can overlook minor details. The wig, Daisy is 15, Wood was 27 who cares. The boredom is Woods character. SHE DOES NOT SPEAK! Daisy's silence lost the movie an audience. IDC what a flop!
Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
Rebels or troubled teens?
The story revolves around three teenagers. James Dean plays Jim "a troublemaking teen" I disagree, Jim is not a troublemaker although he is troubled. Natalie Wood plays Judy a confused young girl. Sal Mineo plays Plato, he's a mess. Let's start with Jim. Jim has no respect for his parents and rightfully so. His father is a cowardly weakling. His mother is a domineering loudmouth. Grandma loves to poke at the bear, Jim's mother.. Being brought up in the 1950s, daddy is head of the household. Mother rules the roost in Jimmy's home. Jimmy does not want to follow in his father's footsteps, by becoming a weakling and "chicken".
Judy's issue is she can't understand why daddy no longer shows her love and affection as he did when she was a little girl. Daddy doesn't feel it's appropriate to kiss his teenage daughter on the lips, a quick smooch and a hug. Judy takes daddy's behavior as he doesn't love me anymore. So, Judy hangs out with the school bullies and troublemakers.
Plato is being raised by the maid. Mom and dad can't be bothered with a teenage son. Mom is off seeing the world, dad is a business man in NY. Plato is alone and lonely. So he rebels and acts out. Each teen has probable cause for their actions. Are Jim, Judy and Plato rebels? I don't believe so. They are products of their environment.
I've Lived Before (1956)
Have I lived before?
A good movie is a good movie whether it's an A-B . There's tons of A-list movies that are flops. I've seen tons of B-list movies that are great! I've Lived Before (1956) is a good movie. It held my interest. That's really all that matters. The plot was interesting, about reincarnation. People who believe in reincarnation are labeled mentally ill. If you believe, zip it because nobody will believe you. The ending was disappointing because the characters were finally getting into the thick of the subject. I don't like endings that leave me wondering and guessing. That's my only complaint. Ann Harding, another great performance.
Paris Bound (1929)
One star for Ann. Unacceptable mentality towards infidelity from the man's point of view
Beautiful Ann Harding (Mary Hutton) marries Jim Hutton (Fredric March) . About 20 minutes into the movie, I had to hit pause. I couldn't believe the utterly nonsensical dialogue between Jim Huttons divorced parents. Mrs. Hutton " I Only hope they make a better job, they have love money, dancing, to have the odds on their side, but anyway" Sr. Hutton " I don't think Mary will make the failure of her marriage, you made of yours" Mrs. Hutton " The failure I made? Which of us was in the wrong you or I? Sr. Hutton " You were I may have committed infidelity, but I never committed divorce." Okay, hypocrite blame the woman for your actions. Sickening. Then he goes on to say " you left me because you found out I had gone with another woman. Found it out and wasn't that enough no, because of an affair, which really was a little or no importance to you. You did me out of my marriage, my home you destroyed a spiritual, relationship that belonged only to us. And after all where did it land you? A man wrote that insane dialogue. Sr. Hutton lost his home, wife and spiritual relationship that destroyed both of them. He is NOT taking responsibility for his actions! Sr Hutton " Jim is like me in a great many ways. " Mrs. Hutton "then I'm sorry for her" She grabs her purse gets up and walks away. Utter rubbish, I'm speechless! Jim goes on to have an affair as daddy predicted. Do Jim and Mary divorce?watch and see.
Witness to Murder (1954)
Gimme an A! Not a B movie!
The only similarity's between this movie and Rear Window is witnesses to a murder. I choose the former. Rear Window is about a peeping Tom who during one of his peeping session believes he witnessed a murder. Rear Window is a boring movie. Hitchcock is overrated. Witness to Murder is a great movie. I was highly engrossed throughout, never a dull moment. Disgusted with the men who shrugged off Babs claims. Frustrated nobody believed her. Irritated the police neglected to do a thorough search of Sanders apartment. Said emotions make for a good movie. I was never bored. I was highly disappointed how the movie ended tho. Was Stanwyck's name cleared? Did the detectives apologize to Stanwyck for not believing her? Why wasn't the drawing of the murder scene Stanwyck had drawn shown to the police? Sanders was a master manipulator. He had Stanwyck believing SHE wrote the letters. Sanders had her doubting her sanity. The psychiatrist questions were patronizing. Stanwyck pretty much held it together tho. WTM is in no way a B movie as some have said. WTM is great movie. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Crime of Passion (1956)
Stanwyck fans will enjoy!
Career woman Kathy Ferguson, (Stanwyck) is a San Francisco newspaper advice columnist. A sort of Dear Abby. Kathy and colleague are reading a few letters from fans. Kathy's colleague reads the following to Kathy from a lovelorn 17 year old girl. 'I'm in love with an older man. The problem is he's married. I don't know what to do'?
Kathy replied 'Forget the man run away with his wife' THAT was the funniest line in the movie. Crime of Passion tho isn't a comedy. There was no crime committed in the name of passion. Police Captain Charlie Alidos, (Royal Dano) and colleague pay a visit to the newspaper. Telling Kathy and colleague to keep their noses out of the recent murder. Kathy annoyed says "wait a minute you have your work to do we have ours",! Dano says to Kathy " you're work should be raising a family and having dinner ready for your husband when he gets home from work." Now, this is Barbara Stanwyck. She stands there dumbfounded in shock with nothing to say. Why didn't the director give her a juicy line in reply to the detectives ignorant comment? Anyhoo, Kathy falls in love with Police Lieutenant Bill Doyle, (Sterling Hayden) True to form from that era. They marry, Kathy retired. Being the spiteful that Stanwyck is she becomes bored with being a housewife, attending boring dinner parties and her husband's going no where job. Kathy wants more for him. Long story short. Kathy seduces Police Inspector Anthony Pope (Raymond Burr)One night stand follows. Kathy hoping Burr will move Doyal higher up the ladder. He doesn't in fact Burr tells Kathy her husband isn't good enough for the position. Kathy shoots him dead. End of story.
All About Eve (1950)
All about a hobo stalker
Can somebody please explain to me how a stalker hobo misfit is able to manipulate a broadway star and co minutes after meeting them? And why legendary theatrical folk would sit engrossed listening to stories about Eve's life? The scene is long and boring. A nobody, a fan manipulates her way into Margo's life. I've read Davis approved of the script. How Davis didn't see how ridiculous and unrealistic the second act was is beyond my comprehension. Regardless, AAE is a great movie. Perfect cast. Anne Baxter is a great actress, wonderful. Davis, a gem. Holmes character isn't a loyal friend. AAE isn't a masterpiece IMO because the long boring second act when Eve meets Margo. Yes, it's all about Eve, but come on. A lot of great scenes and dialogue. I do recommend watching despite my irritation with Eve telling her life story. The final scene is brilliant. Barbara Bates bowing in front of Eve's mirror while holding close Eve's evening dress. History repeats itself!
Toys in the Attic (1963)
Page let down your overacting guard
I can't stand Geraldine Page. Im assuming Page was trained for theatre acting Her mannerisms are exaggerated her irritating tone and dictation. Page would have been terrified during the silent era. Acting was exaggerated. Her silence is exaggerated Everything Page does is exaggerated. Performing in front of a movie camera and performing on stage in front of an audience is two entirely different undertakings. That's not a top notch performance if the viewers know you're acting. James Cagney said, "Walk in, plant your feet, look the other fellow in the eye and...tell the truth." Page tried too hard in every scene to make a point. Page should have learned the proper etiquette before being cast to perform in front of a movie camera. Not all stage actresses have that star quality, charisma. Page is annoying and boring. Wendy Hiller, love her a great actress. Dean, miscast he tried tho. Beautiful Gene I didn't catch her acting, not once.