Change Your Image
UltraNeptuneCat
Best movie, the howl and the moving castle.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Thing (1982)
Excellent ending
Love everything about this, good things do come to those who wait. Especially with the challenges and solutions and just THE SPECIAL EFFECTS were amazing! I watched with my trusty old video playerwhich made it glitch every now and again, or maybe it was my dvd, BUT THE PERSERVERAnCE is worth it! The movie is excelllent with the theories and curiosity you will think of. THe only sad part is who dies. Especially the first few. A murder movie is what this is! And boy do you get it! The gore and cinematic angles are beautyfulllll. I whole heartedly will watch again as well as get a poster for this! To watch the people to track if they act different when infected!
Bullet Train (2022)
SO many things CONNECTED!
"Bullet Train" is an absolute thrill ride from start to finish! This action-packed blockbuster delivers non-stop excitement, combining heart-pounding suspense with adrenaline-fueled sequences that will leave you on the edge of your seat. From the moment the train departs, you're catapulted into a world of high-stakes espionage, intricate plot twists, and jaw-dropping stunts.
The ensemble cast is nothing short of phenomenal, with each actor bringing their A-game to the table. Their dynamic performances add layers of depth to the characters, making you invest emotionally in their journey. You'll find yourself rooting for some, despising others, and constantly guessing who can be trusted in this web of deceit.
Visually stunning cinematography captures the breathtaking scope of the train's journey, from the sleek interiors to the vast landscapes rushing by outside. The special effects are top-notch, enhancing the film's immersive experience and keeping you immersed in its world from start to finish.
Planetquake (2024)
Right into the action!
I understand not having a phone on while in air but there's earthquakes, like either of you could die. I like just blatant earth ending stuff but I don't care for any of these people I don't know anything about them either. Everyone seems like they are reading the script for how calm they are.
"no star wars was a weapon imitative in the 80s" and the other dude just sort of shakes his head. What even are these conversations.
I am starting to think Adam Sandler would appear in this movie. They kept mentioning the knock-on effect which they never really fully explain. The reason other movies are good that have the same premise is because they have slow down parts for the story. But the parts for the story are only like 5 minutes long. Also we see the same helicopters in multiple scenes with minor movements between the clips.
Lifeforce (1985)
What's 150 radars long?!
Just something in the movie, I thought was funny. Space and sci fi type movie. Well I wouldn't recommend this for kids if you saw the featured review of a women's body being naked the whole movie. Which I do commend her for as well. This is definitely a lot of CGI which isn't too bad but I like how they pretty much created an entire background for the story creature which is awesome. I don't think now in days they would do something like this other than Docter Who, if you want a kid friendly sci fi one. I think they also captured a lot of asmr for everything that happens. In a way this seems like a comedy for how ridiculous the premise is.
Night Swim (2024)
Pools of fun
Watching this with family was fun, the idea of a pool being haunted was a bit funny. It wasn't the scariest movie but I think it was a chill scary movie. It isn't a thriller as least not too much of one. I like the neighbor who says "poo in the pudding", but it's an interesting concept and I don't understand where the evil comes from and I think it is so interesting of a concept. The movie progresses slow but not that slow it has a normal progression that makes sense. One inconcistency I saw was the wet foot prints of the boy kid. Where they disappear and reappear in the frames. Just a small nit pick.
Camp Pleasant Lake (2024)
Silly, in a bad way
"tHe StoRyY" it seems like bad acting, I couldn't care for the characters, definitely not a good horror movie. At least they added special effects. The story could be good if the writing was good. It just isn't a movie for anyone probably, also maybe there were voice over for the people. But, just nothing sounds genuine. Looks like they had a budget at least, drone shots, some props and locations. They at least did go outside. I can't really see anything to recommend that is good about this movie and definitely should skip like me but instead I kept trying to watch. A toddler calls his older sibling who is like 6 years old, Big sis. I feel like that only really occurs in books.
The First Omen (2024)
Its okay.
Quite violent, probably has symbolism for those who like looking for that in a film. I think this is a film someone who watched the movie about the girl getting slowly inducted into a flower cult because her family is killed by her sister. I started putting this in the background I think its just an okay horror movie. The characters don't have too much personality probably to make them creepy when they do things, and probably so the directer didn't have to make sure what they did was out of personality because that woud be more to manage in consistency. This is probably a thriller, horror for cheap scares and less story.
Noah (2014)
Annoying family, but interesting remix story
The introduction was interesting I think the overall story was interesting because of the original source material and how they changed it. Some actions were incredible questionable. Especially the main characters family mainly near the biggest conflict and after. And the ending I believe was symbolic but I didn't find it enjoyable. I do not think there's a second movie, there is nothing truly needed for extended explanation. The ark I was waiting for a whole zoomed in viewing but they did only one far away shot of the whole thing and it looked way smaller than it would of been in source material. Recommend because it is just interesting in what it transforms from the original book story.
Ender's Game (2013)
Beautiful story, boy genuis!
The film adaptation of "Ender's Game" brings Orson Scott Card's beloved novel to life with stunning visuals, captivating performances! With breathtaking special effects that bring the futuristic setting to vivid life. From the zero-gravity battles in the Battle Room to the vastness of space, every scene is crafted with meticulous attention to detail, immersing viewers in the awe-inspiring world of the film. Overall, "Ender's Game" is a triumph of science fiction filmmaking, combining thrilling action, thought-provoking themes, and compelling characters to create an unforgettable cinematic journey.
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Amnesia ain't overated
I have never seen any other movie in the series besides this one. "The Bourne Identity" is a great crafted action thriller that delivers on all fronts. With its gripping plot, and electrifying performances, the film keeps viewers hooked from beginning to end. Whether you're a fan of espionage thrillers or simply enjoy edge-of-your-seat excitement, "The Bourne Identity" is sure to satisfy your craving for adrenaline-fueled entertainment.
Through Damon's portrayal as, Bourne emerges as a complex character, one who is equal parts hero and anti-hero. Damon's chemistry with co-star Franka Potente, who plays Marie Kreutz, adds another layer of depth to the film, as their unlikely alliance evolves into a genuine emotional connection amidst the chaos of their circumstances.
Almost similiar to the memorable James Bond, 007.
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (2021)
Recommend!
So, I watched this apparently backwards. I couldn't figure out how to watch the others but you can find those in similar movies. Either way it gives backstory to what I missed who people are. Which is awesome. So it is a good movie for kids and adults. There are so many wacky characters, that collide but go together this is great story telling. I find out their powers, their quirks and relationships. And I feel like being attached to the characters like I have been watfching them throughout the other movies. I love this, it has so many nuances and it feels like Miraculous Lady Bug series. Also Theres an awesome cat! Like there are so many surprises of who pop up and its amazing!
The Night Agent (2023)
Wow, surprising to like
You think its going to be slow, just another fast action movie. I did for a bit but in the first episode it started getting good, can't believe this is getting more seasons! So you should watch and plan according to that release date! Someone with a family watch? Mm, I guess. But not really recommended because there's death, but theres action aswell! Lots of action, and adventure and mystery! I was quite surprised by how this gets my attention, and I should be focusing on studies lol. In first season, not much to have to pay attention to. But man is it entertaining. If you like this then I recomend Spectryl because you don't have to focus and it has action. Its a movie and about the same pace as this.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Good, silly, and coordinated
Andrew Garfield is such a great person for this role. In this the actors in the background have silly moves, wearing a book on their head. If you like music, you will like this 90% singy song movie about a musician getting his musical performance heard. The only reason this was a 7/10 for me was because I am not really into the story or into musicals. But, I like the rhymes and the popular song with them in the chair. But this is a great film for kids and families, and single people just wanting a good heavy story movie.
The pace is alright, I wasn't too invested. But they were very good in vocals and backround of the story.
Super PupZ (2022)
Goofy acting,kids movie
Its funny how the characters act over exaggerated MOVEMENTS. Enjoyable and cute and wacky. Great for kids and to turns off your brain for a bit. Definetly shown to be written by grown ups who try to write teens, trying to make young people talk to be 'relateable', in the college youth scene. But maybe it was meant to be seen that way. Lots of sci fi cgi moments of course, to be expected. More like a kid version of stranger Things. Good to watch after or during the air buds, theres no connection but they are similiar to this movie.
Probably nice as a backround noise or for your own pets to watch aswell.
Órbita 9 (2017)
In Space, anything else?
If you like space this is in space. What happens? Not much.
But theres a robot.
Its pretty slow paced, boy work alot, women wants to hangout she is lonely. Is the premise, and you can get what that leads to, social drama! But in spaaace. Not much happens in this I would skip if I didn't already watch it, similar to this is Spectral I believe. It takes place on Earth and has more action than this in the first ten minutes. There's some bits that will surprise you and be unexpected, but overall nothing too exciting.
Would not recommend watching with kids, you would have to fast forward a little, also would fast forward every once in a while because it be uncomfortable.
Alta mar (2019)
Glory to details
I love the complexity that happens because of the plot. I love the designs they surely tried to mimic olden times. There are certainly risks they put in the plot, and gave us right into conflict within first few minutes then added another bomb! Not litterally. They thought about what would happen on a ship, and planned around that which I like that they researched for their staging. I like the many age ranges for everyone, but man do I love the blond person's camera and fashion they made sure hair was not out of place and that the people's lipstick stay in one place. It almost feels or shows in the fashion that it looks like the Titanic memorabilia. Which makes sense for the times.
Into the Night (2020)
Interesting mixture of people, good chemistry
Everyone is interesting. They made people who don't mix, like mix, in this social situation. Living somewhere that you wouldnt think is actually liveable on its own, it takes the situation of the sun going wild in a serious way. Which helps understanding and sly people who you don't know who to really trust but have to in the situation. The lack of supplies and giving new situations to handle is intriguing. You always think of who to trust but need more people with more skills but what if they riot and try take over with their military equipment. This show create multiple intriguing situations that you wouldn't of really thought of during the situation and creates plans for resolves.
Spectral (2016)
A piece of sci-fi and war
Think of it as the movie about a guy who invents evolutionary war invention but doesn't want it used in war. Shown in the cover it has ghosts looking entities. I saw this movie as slow but progressing type, I think the build up was pretty good pacing by the 20 minute mark you are getting into the action. You get a pretty good ground for the rest of the movie. I think it is a pretty good production movie, has tanks and good special effects for gun sounds and whimsy sounds of the ghosts. Would I rewatch again, maybe not, but it's interesting enough and definitely for the war loud shouting and chaos watching people.
Erax (2022)
Cutsey horror short film
Would I like more, I think theres potential. The goblins remind me of Wednesday the show's monster, not the hand character but the beast someone transforms into near the end, the mega villain. I think it was good for a short film for what it was. I think the addition with the comb stuck in the girl's hair is a nice addition to the fashion department because it showed the hair consistency and how they were busy at the start of the film. THe book and mystery of why this happened could definetly lead to more. It raises questions and answers few, but its a short so thats good. I dont like the trope of denying things that simply happened and not accepting things, the little girl adapting was great character.
Asvins (2023)
Always can be worse, recreation fun!
I liked watching while trying to come up with ways to recreate this film. I think this can be good to teaching what to and not to do. If you like certain parts it is good to write it down and if you don't like parts then not to. Its full of good and not so good aspects. But, the creatures and story behind this was interesting and I liked the cartoon intro of why this is happening on this location. Then during the horror scene moments with people slowly going away I think it is interesting the way statues played a part in this, perhaps symbolism from the beginning. And that is all within the first ten minutes.
Cider no yô ni kotoba ga wakiagaru (2020)
Cutsey, sweet story
If you liked Ponyo you might like this. A simple story with people who have flaws who embrace and better eachother for it. I think people who move alot would understand this story, I mean like relate to it. Its about everyday life. A teen romance story, I think this can be relateable to teens because it factors in things about how you can't control life cirumstances. I think this also gives hope to shy people and how things can change by meeting people that can positvely affect your life. This should also push you to do what you really want because it shows how limiting time you have. And how small things give you a sense of home.
Ambulance (2022)
Loving it, worth a try with family, and complex relationships!
Originally didn't think much of it I picked the movie up for free with a couple others and I thought it was just a simple action movie after the first event but then it gets complex and the brother's motives are different and then how the contrast through the film. I found their varying lives being different even though they were raised under the same roof they gravitated to non crime and how I thought this was going to be a basic shooting no thought behind it movie, the brothers were interesting through their interaction. Theres commentary about their looks and how they dont look like brothers which is good commentary to try make people get exposed to the idea that siblings dont look alike. I like how neither fell for a girl, theres like no kissing scenes or anything like that. Pretty good backround noise or for the family to enjoy together.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Newest continuation, new generation
COntinuing the afterlife movie, the previous ghostbuster, it shows the Spanglers and the old dudes and office manager women from the first three films in franchise which was such a nice commeneration. I thought I would hate it after the first around 15-30mins where it was using the franchise name, the last movie family and using a boy from stranger things to just get the audience to see it because the boy was in it but, they ended up adding new pizzaz to the end, we get new interesting ghost characters along with the green one who eats a bunch of course which was a nice bit to the OG, I think this movie does better than most recent movies (aka, the one with that old man who rules a kingdom, I think it was Wish.)
Megamind vs the Doom Syndicate (2024)
Mindless Action, and poor fish
I like the weird cartoon artsyle where the blue main character has eyelashes, I like when they switch up the style unlock how every cartoon nearly looks the same recently now in days. But Megamind, is different we get new characters, a direct recap with Megamind's own retelling from the first movie but things are like mindless, I can barely get past the first thirty minutes. This was of course probably a cash grab from how well the first one did. But minion WAS his only and bestest friend how could he be blinded by fame! So easily. Well the part that the news lady who recorded everything in the first one and how she got saved by Megamind, I think in this story is is a good question to answer, dead end jobs. Which would be a good thing to hear about if the rest of the movie didnt bore you.
Midsommar (2019)
Masterwork
Lots of good scenes, things can get pretty dark,devestationg, no wonder all the actions that happen after the intro because its realistic. Deaths, searching for meaning. Needing aid but then having people who you thought you were tight with begin to leave when your at your lowest. I think this really shows life at the lowest. Everything is possible, I dont films go this deep recently. It gets ugly it gets sad, comments made by the partner's buddies is realistic in life. I think this film really portrays how people (shown in summery) get sucked into cults. Why people stay, it shows every aspect.