Change Your Image
kniphofia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hamlet at Elsinore (1964)
Good to see this on the BBC
I've not seen this production until now when it's recently become available on the BBC's IPlayer as part of the celebration of the publication of Shakespeare's First Folio.
Filmed on location at the castle at Elsinor it has a moody atmosphere. No unnecessary changing of the text and the verse speaking is very good, there is none of the shouting and gesticulation that seems very much a part of modern Shakespearean productions. Christopher Plummer is adequate although not particularly notable as Hamlet. Robert Shaw in particular stands out as an excellent Claudius. Definitely not the "mildewed ear" as described in the text he is a strong and sexy king. A valuable record of a worthy production, well worth seeking out.
Persuasion (2022)
Execrable
Absolutely dire. I don't know where to start with this. Why even pretend this has anything to do with Jane Austen? Just make a period drama - but don't insult the novel with this rubbish. Austen is still read today because she is relevant, she doesn't need a makeover. Anne Elliot is shy, plain and has lost her bloom. She's not a character out of Fleabag. And where is the dialogue from the book? I know film makers want to reach new audiences but this gimmicky updating really does the work no favours. Watch the Ciaran Hinds/Amanda Root version instead if you want a version which is true to the novel.
The Reckoning (1970)
Superb Nicol Williamson
Thanks t Talking Pictures TV I've just caught this little gem of a film which features a superb performance by Nicol Williamson. He really was one of the most talented and underrated British performers. This comes on the back of his stunning Hamlet the previous year, thank goodness that performance was committed to film. Well worth seeking out. Great Geoffrey Unsworth cinematography and an admirable supporting cast.
The Aspern Papers (2018)
Execrable
I love Henry James and am always interested by film adaptations of his work but oh dear, this was embarrassingly bad. It does no justice to James's superb novella. A truly woeful performance by Rhys Meyers. And Morton Vint must be the silliest name in all film. Avoid at all costs.
Ophelia (2018)
Risible
I've got nothing against adaptations of Hamlet or films based on them, but this was utter rubbish. A waste of a half decent cast and simply cringeworthy.
The Big Sleep (1946)
Perfect
I've watched this movie over and over in the last couple of weeks since I bought the DVD. It is the perfect film noir.
The screenplay is superb and crackles with some brilliant exchanges. There is an electricity between Bogart & Bacall, and all the supporting players are perfect.
It has a very complex plot - even Chandler himself couldn't account for one of the murders - watch it for the fantastic atmosphere and performances.
The DVD I have has 2 versions including some fascinating deleted scenes.
He qi dao (1972)
Why isn't this available?!
I saw this movie at the theater in 1974 and have been waiting to see it again ever since. It's surely one of the best of the Hong Kong movies of the period - one of the best martial arts movies ever! Why it isn't available on VHS or DVD I just don't know. I would love to have a copy.