Change Your Image
MrBluenote
Reviews
The Comments Section with Brett Cooper (2022)
Rocky!
Who doesn't love man (or woman's) best friend. If you watched the show, you know who I'm talking about.
Actually the show is a lot of fun. Great to see so many based younger people our there. (I'm not that old).
Extremely refreshing hearing a different perspective than from that of the legacy media. ....and it's entertaining to boot.
Let's face it, unless you can keep an audience engaged, a show will flop regardless of the content.
Many shows/series/podcasts have already aged poorly in less than a year. Not the case with Brett. Smart & funny are tough to pull off but Brett suceeds where many others failed.
Just my two cents.
FBI: Most Wanted: Iron Pipeline (2022)
Clogged Pipeline
Wow. This one was a disappointment. First problem the writing in the episode was well below standard. Not the worst I've seen in this series but very, very close.
Looked like everyone was going through the motions here. Could be an uninspired director? Or simply the writing wasn't good enough to overcome.
Amazing how Walker can lift briefcases full of AR-15's like he was lifting a pillow off the ground. I usually don't go overboard on pointing out mistakes but if you're going to sell the story a little realism would be appreciated.
Last but not least it seems the writers have no idea what an assault rifle actually is. Sadly some major propaganda seeped into this episode.
Not recommended. Just my two cents.
Mike Tyson Mysteries: You Can't Go Home Again (2020)
The Jokes On Me
I thought this series would be a disaster when I first heard about its existence. The Mike Tyson Mysteries??? I certainly figured this would be a train wreck. Then I found out Norm MacDonald was the voice of a pigeon. Curiosity got the better of me. The fact that it ran for 4 seasons should have been a clue for me that the series had something going for it.
I'm glad I saw the whole series. A real sleeper here. Of course it has a Scooby-Doo vibe but in a good way. There are lots of laughs to boot. If politically correct comedy is up your alley.....well, you may not care for this show.
For this episode. A nice end to a pleasant surprise of a series. Just my two cents worth.
The New York Times Presents: Superspreader (2022)
Super-Bad
Where is the journalism in this "hit piece" for lack of a better description.
If anything this episode made the NY Times look worse than it already is. Sheera Frenkel is another, in the long line of "new journalists" that doesn't search for facts. Rumor, innuendo & fallacies are the order of the day.
For me personally, this looks like it was put together by a group of petulant 10 year olds.
Not recommended at all.
Hot in Cleveland: Murder House (2014)
Making Murder House
Little reference to the copy guy on SNL. Actually a very good episode. Lots of laughs and little light-hearted intrigue.
Rob Schneider is excellent in this episode.
My two cents worth.
The First Lady: Victory Dance (2022)
Fitting end to a dismal series.
The show, in general, had many problems. The main problem was Viola Davis. She simply is not a skilled actor and is very tough to watch. Gillian Anderson was average but on the bright side Michelle Pfeiffer was excellent as usual.
This was a weakest episode in the series and that says a lot. Don't blame Showtime for cancelling this series as there was very little interest in terms of ratings.
Maybe you enjoyed it. It didn't work for me. Just my two cents worth.
The Chi: Overnight Celebrity (2022)
It Didn't Change Overnight
Interesting that this was a very watchable show for two seasons. Easily above average in the genre.
This show has virtually no resemblance to the first two seasons. I wouldn't mind if it changed for the better but that is not the case.
The direction, script, etc......have all gone horribly wrong.
I'm being generous with my 4 rating. Maybe you liked it better. Just my two cents worth.
South Park: Tsst (2006)
The Cartman Whisperer
Ha! I didn't see this episode coming. A hilarious show. After failed attempts to corral Cartman's behaviour by other TV nanny's, it's Cesar Milan (Trey Parker voiced) to the rescue.
Using the same techniques he used in the Dog Whisperer, he manages to break Cartman and turns him into a "good boy".
In the end mom misses the old Eric Cartman, and it's a twisted happy ending for all.
This would easily be in my top 20 South Park episodes of all-time.
My two cents worth.
Everybody Loves Raymond: Ping Pong (1999)
Or Table Tennis
Either was this is an underrated episode. Lots of laughs in this show. Good old harmless comedy.
The chemistry between Ray Romano & Peter Boyle is top notch. One of my favorite shows from this season.
Just my two cents worth.
American Auto: Pilot (2021)
Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?
Lots of material here seems to have been taken from an episode of The Simpsons. (The Simpsons episode was a blast).
Take a peek at Season 2, episode 15, from 1991. Then you can see how this particular show doesn't measure up.
A small handful of laughs doesn't cut it. I'll see where it goes. Maybe it will improve. Just my two cents worth.
Crossing Jordan: Fire in the Sky (2004)
A Top Episode
Very well written, directed, acted, etc....
Any fan of this series would likely have this episode in their top 5 list. It would certainly be in mine.
This is not an episode that will leave you with a warm & fuzzy feeling. It's a heartbreaker.
Loot: Hot Seat (2022)
Not so Hot Seat...
Where is the comedy? Nothing wrong with the premise but the direction of the show is horrible. Uninspired director? The delivery isn't on the money either. There was potential for more laughs but sadly they were squandered.
I'm being very generous with the 5 rating, as this was the best of the 3 episodes to date. Another below mediocre comedy.....so far.
Atlanta: Tarrare (2022)
Tar-rrible
Really the whole season of Atlanta has been just slightly above mediocre. Certainly not the standard they set in Seasons 1 & 2.
Writing was dismal for this episode. For me this was the least enjoyable episode from the whole series. Unusual can be good, but this show really fell flat. Maybe some liked it but for me it was a disappointment as a season finale.
ZIWE: Critical Race Theory (2022)
Snoozefest Deluxe
This topic has been done over & over again. The whole notion has been debunked. There was no valid reason to revisit this nonsense again.
No comedy, no entertainment value, no meaningful discussion, etc....
I gave the extra star for the American flag in the thumbnail. At least they got the country correct.
Two and a Half Men: Back Off Mary Poppins (2004)
Let Me Tell You Something About....
Ahhhh.... the "men's support group episode". I really enjoyed this one. No it wouldn't be at the top of my list of my favorite in the series.
....but the scene when Allan comes home and see's the group is priceless.
Harry Dean Stanton steals this scene. (In a good way). What few lines he had, he had me laughing so hard I had to pause the show.
Just my two cents worth.
Flatbush Misdemeanors: peace (2021)
Out...
Really this has been a mediocre series through Season 1. Watchable but nothing special.
This episode was somewhat predictable from the beginning. Not the worst episode but near the bottom. Just my two cents worth.
Two and a Half Men: Just Like Buffalo (2004)
Just Hilarious!
There are two standout episodes for me in Season 1.
Camel Filters and Pheromones & Just Like Buffalo.
If you are offended by political incorrectness, this is not a show you'll enjoy. The scene with Charlie and "the women" at Judith's is worth the price of admission. No spoilers here. I'm confident you'll get lots of laughs from this classic Two and a Half Men episode.
Transplant: Free for What (2022)
Free from enjoyable
Sadly the writers/producers are running out of good ideas for the show. I'm really not sure many people are tuning in judging by the number of ratings.
This episode was a giant nothing-burger. Overly dramatic and overacted on the part of the cast. The writing has been going steadily downhill from the beginning of Season 2.
A 3 rating is the best I can do here. Maybe your experience was different.
The Porter: Episode #1.3 (2022)
Gambling?
Well clearly the writers were not gambling here as no chances were taken to put out an entertaining episode.
For me this was the weakest episode of the 3. Essentially not much happens of any significance.
It wasn't unwatchable but for me at least, it was not enjoyable.
The Last O.G.: Helping Is Hard (2021)
Boxing Trainer?
This is a mediocre series at best. There have been some decent laughs at times. I really don't care if things are realistic, so long as I laugh, I'm a happy camper.
This is a below average episode. Seems no effort was put in to this show from the writers, actors or producer.
I'd skip this one.
Elementary: The Latest Model (2019)
Interesting story
No spoilers for this one. A very good episode with an interesting "device". Nice job by the writers.
Well acted and directed. Not near the best episode of the series but an enjoyable watch.
The Problem with Jon Stewart: Racism (2022)
Been there, done that, got the T-shirt
The same tired and misguided storyline. Different talking head this time. This nonsense has been debunked over and over again.
Absolutely nothing to see here. Hard to believe how far the mighty have fallen.
Absolutely not recommended in any way.
The Courtship: First Impressions (2022)
Missed the mark completely
This could have been an interesting sci-fi/romance show. Sadly this first episode was a clunker.
The portrayal of men being somewhat "boorish", for lack of a better word, is disingenuous to say the least. I'm sure there were complete gentlemen in any era.
Entertainment value was almost nil.
Maybe the next episode will be better.
The Simpsons: Homer's Triple Bypass (1992)
See you in the operating place!
Another Simpson's classic. There are lots of laughs throughout the episode.
Homer's diagnosis is clogged arteries and he needs triple bypass surgery. Homer turns to Dr. Nick who advertises, on an infomercial, any surgery for $129.95. Homer has no health insurance from the power plant and the operation goes from $30K to 40K. Homer failed in securing loans from Reverend Lovejoy & Rabbi Krustofsky.
The bit where Dr. Hibbert performs the "fat giggle test" on Homer is priceless.
Another great bit was Dr. Nick , while talking with the Simpsons before surgery, hearing an announcement over the intercom asking him to report to the morgue as the coroner is waiting to see him. Dr. Nick's response, "The coroner. I'm so sick of that guy. I'll see you in the operating place.
While performing surgery Dr. Nick starts singing his version of "Dem Dry Bones."
"The knee bones connected to the.......something.
The something's connected to the red thing.
The red thing's connected to my wristwatch. Uh oh!"
Easily in my top 5 episode from Season 4. A must see for any Simpson's fan.
Aida Rodriguez: Fighting Words (2021)
Comedy?
There simply is no comedy in this TV special. It is simply beyond cringey. Aida is another, in the long line of new comics, that is unconventional. She doesn't go for the laugh. Applause are sufficient it seems.
The entertainment value here is zero.
I had to give the 2nd star for being so terrible but having the nerve to perform in front of a TV audience.
Not recommended in any way, shape or form.