Change Your Image
deadbyday
Reviews
Five Children and It (1991)
It wasent all that bad to be honest
I have vague recollections of this...and until the new film version came out I had all but forgotten it.
It was a bbc children's program and the acting was not too bad. ( from the usual child actors that sometimes ( as is with most bbc serials)....you just wanted to slap for being so well spoken and polite)
but the star was the sand fairy, the puppet was amazing and captured all his indignity and self pride.
all in all i would say 8.5 /10
ps
the sight of the wee sand fairy as he granted wishes...........was a thing that NOBODY should miss seeing. hard to explain but best way to describe it would be "a bad case of constipation"
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
A nice piece of enjoyable hokum
After hearing so much about this film (the problems on location etc etc), and the bad reviews of it. I have something rather shocking to say
ITS NOT THAT BAD!!!!!
There I have said it!!!! True its never going to win prizes for its dialogue, but the characters are at least interesting ( compared to the usual same old jaded generic character types we see nowadays)and the action scenes are filled with explotions and thills. The reviewer above mentions blue velvet....this is an action picture, there is no need for the kind of depth in to human nature, that is found in that lynchian masterpiece.
ITS BASED ON A COMIC BOOK !!!!!( and a very good one too I might add) so I dident expect the different types of literature each character was a tradition of. ( and if u really think that this film was every going to be like that then shame on you)
Sean plays his part of Quatermain with his usual sardonic style, his charasmatic presence bringing the character to life. He might be getting on in years but he can still move when he needs to get into the action (course I am sure a few scenes where stunt doubles).
The sets as well are very good esp. at the start and end of the movie, with that "lived in" faux victorian gothic look..( it is set in 1899 remember)
Basically its an enjoyable film, a no brainer...you dont need your brain to understand the complexities of the main players...just sit down, drink your little drink, eat your little hot dog..and enjoy the action
(and i would recomend you read the comic...O'Neills art work is always eye candy...VARK!)
Red Dwarf (1992)
Better dead that this Smeg *nods*
*this is the REAL pilot not the 15 min promo with female cat*
After watching this pile of drivel I was one step from cracking the VCD in my hand so that i could symbolically kill at least one of the copies of it.
The acting is at best ... questionable. And at worse...? well there was more life in a "dawn of the dead" zombie.
The script is almost identical to "the end" with a few changes for the american market (baseball cards etc)... but somehow it dont seem ...right. the canned laughter as well makes it a chore to watch.
Still Robert Llewellyn is (and always will be) a gem to watch.....and Jane Leeves makes a fine holly (all be it her British accent sometimes...just sometimes comes through ..making u think u are back watching the UK series).
Havent seen the promo 15 mins that was made after this...but have seen pictures of Terri Farrell in a cat suit..so its not a complete loss I would think...
(acctually on reflection it would be bad....Red dwarf was mostly about a man..who has lost his only true love 3 million years ago and will never see female company again..so to have a female character would be pointless)
Fallout 2: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game (1998)
One of the best RPGS of all time
I loved the original and this is superb. you cant count the number of in jokes, referances to pop culture, films, music etc Just some of the films it "borrows" lines from evil dead, they live, monty pyton and the holy grail star wars, even hitchhickers guide to the galaxy .
In a word....PLAY IT!!!!!!
oh one small note...for some reason the euro vertion of the game has no children npcs. while the US vertion does
this means that at least two quests are up in the air.
so for a better gaming experance..find the US vertion
Beware: Children at Play (1989)
OK for a watch
Its not the best troma film I have ever seen. Its rather annoying at times when nothing seems to happen...and the pace is just...............not..............................slow.................... ........................................enough
But the end,oh dear me the end....worth the cost of the dvd alone.
incidently buy the dvd as it has a lot of great features mostly culled from "tromas edge tv"..making the dvd a more attractive buy
Shin enjeru: New Angel (1994)
A hentai to be proud of
U can read the other comments and get a general idea of the tale. Heres all u need to know.
For the first few episodes u have animated porn..no real story...(usual anime rubbish..unrequited love..misunderstanding etc etc)
THEN............ the last few episodes kick in..and suddenly..GOODNESS YOU HAVE A DECENT TALE...*nods head*
the last 3 episodes of this anime actually are really good, the sex scenes become less "time filler" and more an intergal part of showing tenderness between the characters (weird...but true)
In a way ,I think the writers of this anime wanted to write a sweet tale of love,seperation and evental reunitedness..............and to sell their tale they had to add meaninless sex to get anyone to buy it.. a pity
overal 7.5/10
Otenki onee-san (1994)
Dire...pure n simple
***SLIGHT SPOILERS*** *Hentai anime is nothing new....but to stop it plunging in to nothing more than a series of sex acts a decent story is needed.
This excuse for entertainment doesnt even have that...at times i found myself asking.....WHY AM I WATCHING THIS DRIVEL.
*bit of a spolier here so dont look*
to give an example of sloppy story telling ...Kaori spends most of the anime wanting to disgrace Keiko..suddenly in the last 5 mins..they go swimming and become best buds...MADNESS
*u can look now*
maybe if your in to SnM bondage, humiliation etc etc u will like the hentai parts....maybe.
as said before its only 2 episodes long..and u cant help but think that a third part was needed to ......well finish the story. Unlike most anime, where at the end all the bad people get there cumupance and the good people get vindicated, this travesty of entertainment has no socially uplifting values.
heres a tip... u want a hentai anime with "action"????? watch "new angel" it has an ending, has a superb story...let this anime drop off the world..its not worth it
Kung Fu Rascals (1992)
A flawed Gem of a film
My mate told me of this film and in a moment of madness i Ordered it from america and had it shipped over.
HMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM
Its a weird one this film..... watching it seems like an episiode of power rangers on acid (and looking in to the directors past its not supprizing to see that he did indeed direct a few power rangers productions).
While watching it with my mate he was gutting himself with laughter a certain points , which while mildly ammusing wherent as funny as I was lead to believe by his high regard of the film.
truth is only a few things are all that good..but those few make this movie
*WEE SPOILER HERE SO DONT READ THIS BIT IF U DONT WANT TO*
1. the lighting of the fart at point bank range..so unexpected 2. Any of the scenes with the "not exactly hertosextual" kung-fu student esp the kicking scene near the end. 3. the main bad guy (the sherif) and the master thief.. these two seem to be real kung-fu fighters as the battle between them is fluidic and like watching a jackie chan fight sequence.. that is highly coreographed (cant spell).
* OKIES U CAN LOOK NOW*
one other thing is the film tends to drag at the end..and also the ending gives the idea that there is more to come...but there is nothing more...i would think this film is like a pilot for a series that was never made.