Change Your Image
cows_and_pigs
Reviews
The Box of Delights (1984)
very exciting
I have not been quite so excited watching a series in a long time, thanks to the bbc wanting re-releasing of all their best children's drama this delight is now on DVD.
Its very hard to think of things that haven't been said about this brilliant drama but i'll try.
As we are coming closer to Christmas i would urge anybody who loves to get into the festive mood to buy this as everything that you'd associate with xmas is here and yes it is slightly intimidating if you weren't born into a middle class background as all the children go to boarding school and speak in possibly dated plummy tones but the story is what counts and it's a cracker.
It's adventurous, fun and a little scary (with wolves howls in the air). The acting in the principal actors is spot on and the thing thats so great about it all is you never feel like you're being talked down to as a child, this explains why it's so popular with nostalgic adults Ed Trotter
The Storyteller (1987)
amazingly satistfying
i loved this series when i was 6 and now i own it on dvd i love it even more.The key to this(and all the other jim henson fantasies)is that if they had recreated all those monsters with a computer, it might have looked okay then but by now it would of been laughed at by any critical viewer.The stories are all so beautifully created they are extremeley hard to forget, and who said the title music was corny!! my favourite of all the stories is probably the three ravens in a close tye with the soldier and death. the only episode i dont like is hans my hedgehog, this can be forgiven as it was made as a pilot and probably had smaller budget, the camera is shakey storytellers makeup is different and hans mum and dad are two terribly annoying actors but all the rest are great buy and enjoy edward
French and Saunders (1987)
never ceases to enthrall
with 4 dvds out in america and promises for new specials i doubt if french and saunders will ever end and thank god. to be honest with french and saunders you either love em or hate check out their profiles and try to get your hands on every one. if you love them why not check out their website including the ever chatting forums who are always up to date on news ed
The Storyteller: Greek Myths (1991)
cool
i was just watching the tele when this came on.i loved it,low budget but they worked well with that. it was wicked how they went from storyteller to the story.i watched the one about orpheus and eurydice.i really liked the hairy faun who creeped me out and hades with his long hair and chalky face was great.it was just like the old storyteller which i loved and michael gambon was great. can't wait for the bbc to show the others.
Song of the South (1946)
cheerful sing along
i have just finished watching this movie(it was on tely)and i really enjoyed it, i loved the cartoon shorts and i loved how they blended the two into each other(live action and cartoon). quite sad to hear about what happened to the boy who played johnny and as appalled to hear that disney has banned it, Compared to the s*** they churn out today this film was a masterpiece five out of five definetely
Frankenstein (1994)
great warning spoilers
i like to save up money and buy a dvd once and a while after hearing about it or seeing it,a while ago i bought bram stokers dracula what a waste of time, it was cheap and didn't stick 2 the original story but it was hailed. a while later i saw frankenstein i saw a few good names and it was cheap so i bought it. i think it's the best movie i've seen in yonks,dark,violent,good plot and the end was thrilling.i enjoyed the execution of justine and loved the rip(can't spoil it too much). but i ask my dad about if he'd seen it and he said when it came out it was a flop. BUY IT BUY IT BUY IT
Let Them Eat Cake (1999)
wow !!!
I watched this series almost 2 years ago now and even though it was panned like hell its definitely one of my favourite comedies along with blackadder and the vicar of Dibley, Jennifer and Dawn did so well together in developing the characters to make them look comical but at the same time quite lifelike, the comtesse de vache played by jen is in a bubble that was french aristocracy, she knows that she's rich and a b**** and thats about it !! Guest appearences include Kathy Burke who plays the comtesse's sister and Richard E Grant as a wannabee marquis de sade (but you can't really call him a guest star seeing as he'll do most things for a fiver) This tv series HAS been made into a dvd but only in australia try and catch it if you can on uk gold who usually show it once a year !!