Change Your Image
bryonk
Reviews
Carnivàle (2003)
Hoping this series lasts longer than one season
Although initially skeptical about Carnivale, I am intruiged by this dark series. The characters are fascinating (as are the actors). It is hypnotic. But I recommend seeing it from the beginning. So much occurs during each episode as it approaches it's initial 12 episode run. I just hope HBO has enough faith in the show and its viewers to treat us to more! I am curious to see how the final few episodes play out. The show is not predictable, as are some Network shows. I rank this high on my favorite list - right behind Six Feet Under. Congratulations HBO! You've outdone yourself with Carnivale.
8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter (2002)
Funny family sitcom!
This is a "laugh out-loud" comedy for the entire family. John Ritter and Katy Segal make great parents to the trio of ingenue actor and actresses who play their kids. Recommended family comedy! The guest stars (Shelley Long, John Ratzenberger, and Cybil Shepard ... to name a few) have been enjoyable.
The King of Queens (1998)
A Laugh-out-loud comedy.
This show is programmed in my VCR to record weekly, whether or not it is a new episode! It's worth spending the time with the "King of Queens" on one of CBS best nights for comedy. Unsuspectedly, Kevin and Leah have great comedic chemistry! Supporting characters are funny.
The Others (2000)
A unique paranormal experience with each show.
This rare show should have been showcased for it's cutting edge surrealistic look at paranormalities. Each persona was intriuging and unique. The relationships between the group had my imagination tweaked with what could really be possible. The show was fun to watch and I think the netwoks get spooked too quickly when they find a show like this and just doesn't know what to do. If done the right way, it could have been huge - like what CSI is doing. Too bad it was overlooked. I have the episodes on tape and re-watch the shows frequently. I am a fan!