Change Your Image
mjritch
Reviews
1917 (2019)
A war masterpiece for the modern age with artistic values
This movie has everything. Its profound, enlightening, has well developed characters, it immerses the audience and makes you feel like you're in the trenches with all the characters and is incredibly moving and intense. The messages conveyed are nuanced yet subtle but also profound. This movie is a great road and psychological war thriller film. It's a modern classic and one of the best war films that I've ever seen as well as one of the best movies of the year. This masterpiece is filmmaking at it's finest.
The Witcher (2019)
Phenomenal
This show is amazing. This is THE WITCHER!!!! The acting, set design, vfx, costume design is all top notch and the world building and character development is great. You could tell this show was made by fans of Andrezej Sapkowski acclaimed novels and of the lore and mythology of the world, in general.
The Mandalorian (2019)
True Star Wars
Not only is the design aesthetic of this show practical and extremely well-made, not only is the show quality cinematic in it's formatting to live action television but the storytelling is top notch and this show manages to capture the heart, spirit and essence of the original trilogy first brought to life by George Lucas. The new innovative tech used in editing and enhancing the special effects in the creation of the Mandalorian's world is insane to behold and the show itself lends a third world perspective from a galaxy far, far away not yet seen except in Clone Wars and Rebels. The ratings of the series are great so far and the show is already a massive hit with audiences only having two episodes appearing on Disney +, so far. Showrunner Jon Favreau and executive Dave Filoni have created something truly awe-inspiring and is a worthy addition to the Star Wars canon.
9.4/10 as of the premiere of the first two episodes dropping on the new streaming service.
The Irishman (2019)
A masterpiece and a monster of a film! Truly a work of art and the best Scorcese film since Goodfellas.
A must see, epic masterpiece and a monster of a film that flies by at a heady 3 and a half hours. It really feels like 2 and a quarter which just goes to show how great the pacing of the film is.
Joker (2019)
Phenomenal!!!!!
Amazing story, writing and acting. A superb comic book and regular crime drama movie. It's the origin of Joker from Detective comics #1 in 1940 by Bill Finger and Jerry Robinson, the deep dive character study of Taxi Driver with story elements of Kings of Comedy.
10/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Must see for mcu and comic books fans/superhero cinema enthusiasts
It's funny it's a great movie with great reviews and is highly successful, overall. But, the trolls are coming out to play on imdb today, boy. It tied up previous loose ends from past films, it had a good story that was inventive, fun and clever. It had many easter eggs tied to past films and movies and is a great superhero film and a good film, period.
9.4/10
Game of Thrones: A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2019)
A great character piece before the storm
With further development for characters, a further development for story and plot and a mix of shocks and twists, Episode 2, " A knight of the Seven Kingdoms", is a great example of how to make a, calm before the storm, type of episode. Season 8 continues with another great episode that enhances the first and continues season 8's trend of showing audiences payoffs in a big way. Now, the battle for Winter fell is upon us all.
9.6/10
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
A great episode- whether people think so or not!
It's a better premote than the reviews it's currently getting.
Nightmare Hotel (2017)
Amazing!!
A phenomenal cast and superb atmospheric backdrop to this suspenseful horror film creates a tension filled, entertaining thrill ride that leaves fans of horror shorts wanting a sequel. A must see short film for any true horror fan.