Change Your Image
luttapy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jallikattu (2019)
Extremely disappointing
I watched this movie after hearing a lot of positive reviews and I was unmistakably, utterly, disappointed. I wanted to quit after the first fifteen minutes but assumed that I was prematurely judging the movie. Turns out I was wrong.
This movie is a mix of poor acting and poor character development. I would even say that the only good acting was done by the buffalo, which, luckily, opened its mouth only to eat. The movie kept on repeating the same scenarios again and again, boring the hell out of the viewers. The director thinks that if the characters in a movie smokes, drinks and uses foul abusive language with each other, it somehow becomes a good movie.
I wish I had listened to my guts and just walked out. But too late, alas.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Worse than watching Twilight
I am still trying hard to forgive myself for ever watching this movie. I had reviewed the ratings before going, so I didn't have high hopes in the first place. But the movie set a new low for my expectations.
Everything is bad about the movie except the graphics. The acting is pathetic, dialogues horrible, story line is non existential and physics - Newton would have committed suicide. It defies logic in all possible ways. Aliens queen running around and fighting while her protective squad is just standing and watching. Getting agitated and running after a school bus. An alien species which has mastered space travel fighting like street dogs.
I recommend not watching this even if someone gives you a free ticket and pays you an extra twenty just for watching it.