Change Your Image
mvrk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last Duel (2021)
The thing is, the ending is not that exciting.
And I don't know how a duel can be made exciting. They should've worked at making the climax as exciting as can be. Bring in Yuen Woo-Ping or some other excellent fight choreographer. But definitely there will be some Oscars for this movie. Jodie Comer will definitely win Best Actress. The movie might even win Best Cinematography and Best Picture and Director, given that there isn't anything really good coming out this year. Hope they don't give it to West Side Story.
Lisey's Story (2021)
Bad
I'd rather see an episode of Game of Thrones again than watch this drivel. That's how bad this is.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Reeks of Damon Lindeloff.
An android giving birth to a fish baby. Ten episodes just to get us to that point. And it's on HBO. So this stupidity of a program has major clues that jerk Damon Lindeloff had a big hand in writing this. Sorry, but I'm not looking towards season 2.
And what's happened to HBO? First Westworld, and now this? If Apple TV can make such excellent shows and its their first year, then why can't HBO? After the debacle that was Game of Thrones (last season), I thought that probably the world did not have good writers. But Apple TV proved me wrong.
Again sorry, but HBO just ruins their own shows like:
Sopranos
Boardwalk Empire
True Blood
Westworld
Game of Thrones
True Detective
And many many more.
Tenet (2020)
The worst time travel movie ever made.
That's enough to be said. Christopher Nolan's mind said to himself all time travel movies make no sense so I will make the most nonsensical time travel movie ever!
Nolan has so many idiots convinced that he is the smartest man ever. These are the Nolanites.
Perry Mason (2020)
So you all weren't expecting a Perry Mason like this?
I haven't seen the original Perry Mason cause it aired before I was born. But I think those of you who have seen the original would be quite shocked by this! I like he film noir style. Don't know if the original was like that.
Westworld (2016)
It's just a third rate low quality Blade Runner.
Think of if the original Blade Runner and how it would be if Jar Jar Abrams had directed it. This show is exactly that.Its just talking and talking like how the Oracle was in Matrix Reloaded times ten. I'm on episode 4 of season 3 and I thought that if they're making it so boring they might compensate by having well choreographed action sequences. But even that is asking too much. It's just become a horrible show, one that we'll forget once it's over. They're spending so much money and had such a great chance to make something excellent. Instead it's turned into another HBO piece of crap.
The original Westworld was basically the Terminator 2 of its time: an unkillable robot that was after you and nothing could stop it. For its time it was an exciting action movie. I don't know why they're doing to this show what they're doing. The writers are very smart into making this seem intellectual but even a dumb elephant can see all the stupidity that this is.
The Outsider (2020)
Is this the dumbest police department in America?
From the first/second episode they show that there were two Terry Maitlands with identical DNA at two different places at the same time. Hellooo??? The only explanation is an identical twin or something paranormal. The identical twin theory is taken out from birth records of Terry Maitland so the only other logical explanation is the paranormal. Why is it taking them seven episodes to figure this out? Especially that Holly Gibney has found two other EXACT same cases and has linked all three together. That is EXCELLENT POLICE WORK. And they have Glory Maitland sit in on the Holly Gibney presentation?!? That is the dumbest police station to allow the victims/suspects family to sit in on a briefing ESPECIALLY if the detectives haven't been briefed first!!
I mean these are the dumbest police characters in an especially good show. The show is engrossing, makes you want to click next episode, etc. But the stupidity of the characters is appalling. Especially Terry Maitlands lawyer, who has ALL the evidence which shows Terry to be in two places at the same time, and he doesn't go public with this evidence to exonerate him??? This is like a fairy tale where we're told the prince just has to make out with the sleeping princess and she will wake up and get married to him!
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
I'm literally not seeing this because it's directed by a woman.
Someone who's never read a comic book or seen a cartoon should not be directing a superhero movie. Look at what happened with Wonder Woman. I don't even think the director of that knew who Wonder Woman was. Producers, please get your game together. Just go with the generic Joss Whedon. The movie will suck but at least it will make money.
Outlander (2014)
Good first 2 seasons. Then it becomes a tad bit unrealistic.
Edit: Just saw season 5 episode 1. Man that was melodramatic. Most melodramatic episode so far. This episode was probably been made for women? They again got all the American accents wrong and bad. How does a Presbyterian priest have a full blown Scottish accent? Filming, again, for this whole America based season was done in Scotland. Why? Why can't production shift to America to be more realistic? Only person with an American accent soo far is Brianna. Also there's supposed to be a full on war going on with the French on the American Continent. The Founding Fathers are meeting in secret and the people are beginning to show their disdain with the English. None of this is depicted. All it seems is the British redcoats are obsessed with finding Mutagh Fitzgibbons. No one is going to point out these mistakes and in-realities until this show goes the way of Game of Thrones in its final season. Then people will nitpick everything.
Beginning of original review:
After around a 2 week binge of only seeing all 4 seasons of Outlander, I took a bit of a rest before writing this review.
So....this show is highly bing watchable. It has a little Game of Thrones flare to it. The acting is better than good, I'd say excellent, except for what I'll write further down. It's upsetting Catriona Balfe is getting her acting start so late in life. And I'm surprised Marvel or DC hasn't snagged Sam Heughan to be one of their superheroes. I'd say he would make a better Batman than that ugh Chris Patterson.
Season 1 and 2 are good. They really go into historic detail of the Scottish Highlands history. I can sing praise and praises of this show, but instead I'll outline what is bad so the creators hopefully won't make these mistakes again:
First, the American accent is HORRIBLE!!! It is horrible enough to stop watching this show. I don't know why they couldn't use American Actors or shift production to America. Season 4 entirely takes place in America, but they filmed it in Scotland with all the Scottish Actors having terrible, terrible American accents. They sound terrible and modern. When they introduced George Washington I thought they would at least get this character right, then he opens his mouth and speaks with the same terrible and modern American accent. Even the slaves have terrible accents, and with one slave they didn't even bother giving her an American accent and she just speaks in plain old Scottish. Aunt Jacosta who's lived in America for 40 years has not an inkling of an American accent. It seems like the producers are getting a little tired of the show.
Second, there are so many unrealistic scenarios. Like Claire goes to the slave auction, and sees child slaves locked in cages. Then a slave adult is brought forward to be sold and Claire loses it and forces Jaimie to buy the slave. Helloooo?? What about those other child slaves? Young girl slaves had it the worst. They then set the slave they bought go free and hide in the Bahamas wilderness. I mean WTF?? How can Claire not know that there are slave catchers who would just catch him and sell him off again. This show has a sort of fairy tale element to it, like if the slave is free, then he is free, which is not how it was in those times. Being a slave to a good master was way much better than being a freed slave in that time.
Then they make it to America where Aunt Jacosta wants to leave her plantation to Jaimie. Claire interferes and says she will not own slaves. So they leave. I mean they'd rather leave the slaves to an unknown destiny when Jacosta dies rather than stay on the plantation and take proper and good care of them.
Are you catching a drift here? The writers make Claire make the most horrible and unrealistic choices. And they write it such that it works out for her all the time. She treats Jaimie like an oaf most of the time.
Then the portrayal of American Indians. They have guns and wear the redcoats of the soldiers they have killed. Hello??? Did anyone do American Historical research?? Indians were not allowed to have guns. And they would not wear the redcoats of the English soldiers they killed. The British would send out a full war party if there was any notion that the Indians had obtained guns.
And during that time period, the French and English were at war in the colonies. And Captain Black Jack Randall arrives in full English soldier uniform in France to help his brother. The king sees him in uniform and just makes fun of him. In reality he would've been killed right there and then, in his stupid British uniform. So the show tends to get pretty unrealistic at times. They should've watched the Last of the Mohicans movies with Daniel Day Lewis.
And then there's this whole Gaelish drama that would've made a very exciting story arc, but they just keep her around as the villain in two episodes. Gaelish is also a fellow time traveler.
Locke & Key (2020)
So basically Season 1 was a dud.
Knowing Netflix, I knew they were not going to give the first season an ending. All the work the characters did to destroy the bad guy didn't work, and again, knowing Netflix, Season 2 will be exactly like Season 1 where they still have to battle the same bad guy who has the same motifs. There will be nothing new in Season 2.
However, it's not as bad as other Netflix shows. But just don't expect them to achieve anything by the end, like killing the bad guy.
Gisaengchung (2019)
If this wasn't named "Parasite" I'd be running to the theater to watch this.
The problem is that the Koreans and Japanese and other people from that side of the world make so many disturbing movies that I just don't watch them. Now the name of this movie is "Parasite" and that doesn't fill me with confidence. But I've been assured that this is not a disturbing movie so I'll go give it a chance. But the one thing I have to say, only in America can a foreign language film win best picture in the greatest award ceremony of the year.
The Rook (2019)
Dear Starz: Please make a Season 2.
Dear Starz,
I don't think you realize how great shows you are making. Counterpart, The Rook, etc. all are better than the shows on HBO and Netflix. Netflix makes me want to vomit. Please do not doubt yourself, you do make excellent shows. So please make a Season 2 of The Rook. And if you can, please another season of Counterpart.
With love,
The Fans.
1917 (2019)
The CGI is soo bad.
I don't care if the story is good. If a bomb blasts right beside you and you don't even shake/move, you do not deserve a decent rating or an Oscar nom.
Besides, this seems sorta like a remake of Idi, Smotri.
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Why was his dad white?
And Ryan Reynolds this whole time? You could even tell that Ryan Reynolds was really faking it when hugging his son in the end.
Dublin Murders (2019)
Horrible and boring! Doesn't even have the decency to answer all its questions.
I spent today and yesterday binging this 8 episode series and today the ending aired, and just how JJ Abrams would've liked it, it has a completely unsatisfying end and does not end or answer all the plot lines it created.
I am here to warn you to not see this show. It is utterly boring and openly pretentious. It's just how British TV is. (Even though it's set In Dublin, it was made by BBC). It's not like one of those events where the Brits have made an amazing TV show and you just have to see it, you just have to stay away from it. This show personifies why British TV shows are bad. Not all are bad, just 98.5% of them are.
It never explains why the lead character has an exact doppelgänger of her, and what happened to the disappeared children.
Do not waste your time. Please please do not waste your time. Go stare at the all which will be more interesting. There was no one to warn me. Now I am warning you.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
They just made a movie and slapped the Star Wars logo onto it.
Seriously, this is just fan appeasement. I hate also how they've come up with this title : "The Skywalker Saga." Disney dumb dumb dumb.
It seems like every new director will bring their version and interpretation of Star Wars to every next film.
Silicon Valley (2014)
Depressing, depressing, depressing.
They ended this great show in a horrible way. Once promising show failed on all of its promises, the characters ended just where they had started: with nothing.
I've just seen this un-creative series finale and am angry. The show was in a way going in a direction that Pied Piper would be a world changing software, and in the end the Pied Piper software and company crashes and is destroyed. It seems like an unfinished ending. All the character arcs and storylines seem unfinished. It has turned out that this will be a non-memorable show. Just an event that passed by. You won't look back and see just how much fun you had in seeing this show. It's not like Breaking Bad, when you look back and realize how much fun you had watching the show.
Yes this show is funny. But I was expecting it to expand which it never did. Every season begins with Richard creating something out of his Pied Piper middle-out algorithm, then Gavin Belson comes in and tries to ruin everything, and then at the last moment Richard saves everything and season finishes. Literally all six season were just like this. Only the first season was really good.
So the character arcs and storyline do not expand and everything just goes around in circles. I was hoping too see a show, where after Richard Hendrix creates an amazing software in season one, and the story expands, they get rich, shenanigans and funny stuff. But as I said, each season ends with where the characters were at the beginning of the season.
The Irishman (2019)
A last hurrah before the end.
This doesn't give you the rush after you've seen Casino or Goodfellas for the first time. It is made in that style, with narrations etc. while not bad, this is more like a farewell movie to Hollywood by Scorsese, Pacino, De Niro, and Pesci. It's kinda like Scorsese saying to the audiences this is my last gangster film, goodbye. Scorsese always wanted to work with Pacino and he finally got his time.
If you compare the acting between Pacino and De Niro, it's not like comparing their acting in Heat, where people still argue till this day who gave the better performance. In this film De Niro acts as the underlining/hitman to Pacino's Hoffa. So by default, since Pacino is the boss, he gives a more powerful performance. De Niro is his underling so his performance is more timid. But I think this movie will get the following Oscar Noms:
Best Movie
Best Director
Best Actor: Both Pacino and De Niro
Best Supporting Actor: Pesci
Best original or adapted screenplay
Now as far as the movie goes, I'm glad I didn't waste $25 to go see it in some art house theater in Dallas. I thought I was missing a major motion picture event. And it turns out that I didn't. Realistically, it's just an ok movie. However the competition this year is very flat so it might win all the Oscars mentioned above.
The only bad thing that I'll say about this movie, is that Robert De Niro's deep fake was horrible. It's a CGI mess and shouldn't have been done. Hair, makeup, and the prosthetics department could've made a better young De Niro. Facial prosthetics are good enough these days to make an actor look young. Thankfully the deep fake version of young De Niro was only in the first one hour, so the next two and a half hours it was back to a normal looking De Niro. Pacino used deep fake for one scene. It was the scene in which Hoffa talks to Frank for the first time over the phone, and you can clearly see that Pacino's upper lip does not move at all, and it looks weird. I mean the deep fake/CGI was "Mars needs Moms" level bad. I don't think Pesci used deep fake technology at all and it worked out for him positively. I hope this movie is a warning to other directors never to use deep fake technology to make actors look young.
So as a necessity watch this Scorsese movie, but watch Casino and Goodfellas right after you finish this movie.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
I liked Kubrick's version of The Shining better than Stephen King's.
Thus since this is more closer to Stephen King's version I don't think I'll like it. The last Stephen King movie The Dark Tower was horrible but Stephen King said he liked it. The way to adopt a Stephen King book is to take the core material and then make it better. Like Shawshank. Stephen King's earlier works were better, like Christine, Cujo, etc. At some point all his horror novels began to feel the same so I stopped reading his books. I might be wrong. I'm referring to his 90's novels.
Haunting of Hill House was sooo bad and directed by this same director Mike Flanagan.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
What is wrong with you people? More sad than satirical!
Everyone is saying this is good satire and praises and praises but did we see the same movie? It's funny and satirical for the first half, then when the mom gets killed all jokes and satire don't seem funny anymore. I mean there are good jokes and satire after the mom dies but they fall flat and you don't feel like laughing anymore. The kid for friggin sake was grabbing on to his moms feet when she was hanged and cried and cried. Ho ho ha ha very funny! What is wrong with all of you? It didn't become dark but it became more serious.
Besides, most of the jokes are already in the trailers. Now the movie on itself is unique and good. Nothing like it has been done before, just maybe Quentin Tarantino's Inglorious Basterds where he makes Hitler into a doofus. But I just don't like the false advertising this movie is doing. The trailers and tv spots are showing this as a whacky funny laugh out loud comedy. For most part of the film it isn't for the reasons stated above. I also wouldn't call it a dark comedy, because it isn't.
I was hoping that this would be a satire on the Hitler Youth as this movie was promoted, with bungling cute kids who mess things up and don't know right from left.
But one thing I'd like to say: Scarlett Johansson will hands down most probably 100% win the Best Supporting Actress Oscar. I say this because it's her best performance since Lost in Translation, and I'm thankful she's out of those awful Marvel movies. The studio will push for supporting actress because it's easier to win even though she is the lead actress.
Watchmen (2019)
This is about race??
I have even stopped seeing late night talk shows like Kimmel and Fallon to escape the pc patrol and even the news cause I'm tired of racism and race wars, etc. I pretty much don't know much about Watchmen except for the movie. So I was surprised that the theme of this show seems to be about race. To top it off it's written and directed/produced by the worlds worst writer: Damon Lindeloff. I'm just gonna give this two more chances before I tune out. HBO is really really becoming a great disappointment.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Seriously, El Camino - the car on which this movie title is based, only appears for less than 5 minutes! Seemed more like an episode than a movie
Seriously dudes, this seemed more like an episode of Breaking Bad than a movie. That means it's not bad, but it just tells us what happen to Jesse in the one week after Walter White died. Why did I need to know this? I mean I already knew Jesse escaped and would've left the country or something. But I wanted to know where he ended up and what was he doing. Did he get a job? Did he start cooking meth for money again? I did not need to know that he found the minivan guy or looted Todd.
It's been six years since the series finale. I wanted to gosh darn it know what was happening six years after he escaped and not the one week after he escaped. Is that too much to ask for a movie?
Vince Giligan already told us this back after the series finale interviews that Jesse's escape represented hope and wanted hope to live on.
I did not watch the trailer for this movie because I didn't want anything given away or spoiled for me. I was excited about it. We finally learn what happened to Jesse Pinkman. Yay!
And to top it off, the movie title El Camino, which is a car, only appears for around 5 minutes exact except for flashbacks which you can confirm on your own. I thought this car would play an essential role in him doing his everyday job or helping him in running from the law. It's no part of a plot device. Jesse just leaves the car at his friend's home and gets away in another car. 5 minutes total.
So as a Breaking Bad episode I would give it 10/10. As a movie 6/10. I've been reading other reviews and basically all of them are saying it felt like two episode of Breaking Bad than an actual movie. Well two episodes of BB is still better than the last two episodes of GOT (Game of Thrones).
Succession (2018)
Logan knew Kendall would blow up.
Logan Was seriously thinking of himself to be the "blood sacrifice" so he set up Kendall and told him he wasn't CEO/Head Chairman material and that he wasn't a "killer." He knew this would unravel him and Kendall did just that. He got totally unraveled and blamed his dad for everything at the press conference. This way the Head of the Board would remain inside the family (as the shareholders would choose Kendall as the new Head of the Board).
Also does HBO think we're stupid. Sometimes they refer to their company as a family owned company and other times they say it's a public owned company owned by the shareholders. If it was a public held company there would be no way Logan would've been able to fire those 4 members of the board as they are the majority shareholders and/or have been elected by the shareholders. Those firings wouldn't have counted because it wasn't done the correct way according to company bylaws and because Logan wouldn't be allowed to be present during that vote. And it would've have to been a unanimous vote rather than a majority vote. Also it would be lawsuit city if those members decided to sue.
And aren't you guys had enough of ten episode seasons? After Game of Thrones I simply can't take the ten episodes a year format and am thinking of cancelling all my memberships to HBO, SHO, STARZ, etc,
So this show is good enough and has good acting. But Roman's character is a little too off the the top. That means he's overacting and should dial his character down by 50%. I feel like punching him so badly. Also it's funny how they let Greg just roam around and do nothing. It's good they're not mean to him (or at least not too mean).
Joker (2019)
Extremely good movie ruined by Batman having to battle a geriatric Joker.
I know you'll hate on me for saying this, but this Joker is better than Heath Ledger's Joker. This doesn't mean that Heath Ledgers Joker was bad. Unless there is a better performance this year Joaquin Phoenix should get the Oscar for this.
But what went wrong here is that there was no protagonist vs. antagonist. Yes the "world" was shown to be the antagonist, and for a certain while it worked. But this movie needed a Batman. And I mean THIS movie, not any other Joker movie, but THIS movie specifically needed a Batman. Because then the ending does not seem satisfying enough. But still it was a good movie. It was pretty brave to show Thomas Wayne and Pennyworth as jerks. And what was up with their age? Why were Thomas Wayne and Pennyworth and Martha Wayne so old?
So in the end I'l say, this 2 hr movie had at least 1/2 hr worth if needles scenes and exposition. The build up was good. I'm kinda conflicted. 1 and 1/2 hrs should've been given to the Jokers creation back story and 1 hr should've been Batman. Or maybe not. I also feel that adding Batman to this movie would've caused it to flop cause we still haven't gotten over the horrible Snyder version of Batman. So I'll give this movie both 10/10 and 1/10.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Very slow moving. Might be just for kids.
I saw the first episode and thought "Man, this is slow!" I thought it would be one of those shows which adults and children both like, like Game of Thrones. Fun for the whole family. So I netflixed over to the Dark Crystal movie. I had seen it two times when I'm around 7. Even though kinda scary, it was adventurous and heroic. I have to say the 1982 production design was better than this new one. Besides, The Dark crystal movie shows the Skeksis getting their power directly from the Crystal rather than drinking Gelfling juice.
I wanted to see some dark action so I was wondering if there would be any Gelfling genocide, but searching through google there's no genocide, just probably one war where the Gelflings win. Show should've been a little darker. As for me, I'm out. I'll probably watch one episode per week or month.