Change Your Image
ckinnair205
I'm Chad.
If you read my reviews I mostly write about action/comedy and horror films. I will be happy to answer any of your questions for any film I have reviewed as long as I've seen it or heard of it!
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Titanic (1997)
Incredible
Titanic is exceptional. This is what a real film is all about. The love story topped the icing on the cake for me, It's increasingly sad and all the while you still know what's the come. It's a real treat to be able to watch, the theme of the film is self explanatory; however there is so much to it. Regardless whether the love story is true or not, it doesn't matter because without this it would not be as emotionally galvanising as it is. It's astounding. It's obvious that Jack dies at the end and Rose is very upset. It's a brilliant film, def a classic! Highly recommended to anyone looking for something to weep at for days! Enjoy.
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Absolute Bumbatosh!
Dead Mans Shoes is possibly one of the WORSE films I have ever seen. Not only is it rubbish quality, with a low budget set. The acting is beyond terrible. It was a waste of time. Some of the scenes didn't make sense at all. It was like a horror film gone wrong. I didn't understand why there was a mask involved, I thought it was revenge for someone killing someone else mentally retarded brother? It was really hard for me to follow. I did not find it disturbing at all, and I know this sounds quite sadistic but a lot of it was worth laughing at because the acting was so terrible. Shane let himself down a lot with this. I could not believe it was the same man who made This is England who wrote this pile of dung. It was a complete waste of time and it was very predictable. Please, don't let me stop you from wasting your time. As they say, life's to short.
I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
Incredible
I Spit On Your Grave is about a young woman, retreating into a desolate cabin far into the woods. As you can see the film is already quite spooky just by the short sentence. ISOYG is incredibly disturbing and very hard to watch, Although the element of horror is included I would definitely class this as a Drama/Horror Revenge film. It reminds me a lot like This Is England 86' last 2 episodes. It has the same element and theme of it, only it is generally much more graphic and pretty twisted. I must say, I enjoyed this film although it did upset me a lot. The hour and 40 minutes went increasingly quick, to say how bad it was. Normally films like this drag out for me but this one felt like 5 minutes. But it was horrible. There was multiple scenes where I closed my eyes because the noises were enough and was disturbing. I did not need to see it happening. all in all it was quite a good revenge horror/drama!
The Dictator (2012)
The Dictator... Genius !
The Dictator is hilarious; although it does not give the same affect as Borat and Bruno it is still genuinely hilarious. It is shocking, disturbing, vile. I had to look away sometimes at how terrible it really was, the humiliation in the film is unexpected and you can tell when the moments aren't unscripted. It is like Ali G on acid. It is sensational. All the way through I was hysterical. I nearly peed myself at one moment :/ It is a very enjoyable film, the thing with Sacha Barron Cohen you either love his films or hate them, and nothing will change about that. The same rules apply for Dictator. You will love it or hate it. simple as.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Absolutely Terrible
The Blair Witch Project is probably the worse horror film ever made. It's basically 5 idiotic teenagers who are stupid enough to go into a dark wood, camp, lose their map and not find a way home. It's so predictable, all the way through.... It's just boring, only the least 15 minutes has a tiny bit of action in and it's pathetic. The acting is terrible and this is NOT footage. How they can try to say it is... It's OBSCENE. I really didn't enjoy this film, it was a waste of £4.00 and I don't understand how Shrooms has the cheek to say that Blair Witch is like Shrooms on Acid. It really isn't. Shrooms actually scares you and the horror is sustained. This is what I expect from a horror film.
I don't; however expect a bunch of hormonal teenagers running around the woods to be a horror film. Bunch of rubbish...
Brüno (2009)
Awful... Offensive... Disturbing... Hilarious!
This film goes to all odds where a film would never go. It is terribly hilarious. Possibly Sacha's best film yet. I haven't seen his latest one however I plan to! It is much worse than Ali G and I thought that was horrific. But this beats it within the first 5 minutes. It's crude and VERY offencive especially the talk show scene. He describes the baby as a traditional black baby because it's called OJ Simpson, I thought this was outrageous! You need to have a sense of humour to watch this because even with one you'll be easily offended. It is very homophobic and biased within it's opinions. Overall the film is brilliant, possibly one of my favourites however even I was offended by some of it's features so viewer discretion is advised!
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Well... Lets just say it does it's job!
The Cabin in the Woods is amazing. It's action packed, horrifying, scary and yet funny at the same time. It picks up where 5 teenagers inhabit in a cabin way beyond the woods, however after an eventful day realise they're not alone in the woods... It is very creepy and has a lot of jumpy moments including... Zombies busting through cellar doors, A giant raptor smashing through a door with a blood trail to where several dead, mutilated bodies remain and freaky masked people! The main theme is disturbing, the fact that several people in 1 company are perversely watching 5 teens go through absolute hell! It has all you want in a horror film, gore, thrill, violence, sex, scares and suspense. It's just amazing! I would definitely recommend going to see this whenever you can because it is brilliant, sensational and just.... Creepily comical!
The Hunger Games (2012)
Simply Amazing. A Work of True Genius.
Well, what can I say? Simply amazing. When I intended to see 'The Cabin in the Woods' I couldn't get in the cinema as my 'age' seemed to be a problem, so I thought, "Lets go see The Hunger Games." - I thought it was going to be rubbish, with the reviews and all; however it was one of the best action drama films I have EVER seen. I'm not exaggerating about it, do not listen to the reviews because the film is simply amazing. It should not be a 12A or PG- 13 but definitely a 15 or R because some of it is very disturbing and extremely graphic. It has an element of darkness and horror in parts and was quite spooky; however it made it all in all much better. The first 45 minutes is quite slow and dull but when the fight of survival kicks in it is amazing! Truly sensational. I am honestly saying this with true passion, it is amazing. If you liked the book then the film will startle you, in my opinion it was much better in the cinema than reading the book. Please, believe me, watch this film. You will love it.
The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)
Possibly the most Gruesome and Disturbing Horror Film I've Ever Seen.
The Human Centipede II is pretty much the worse a film can get. It is very graphic, very disturbing and sometimes pretty sickening. At some parts I had to look away because it was really that bad. The masturbating scene was disgusting and was quite sadistic. However, it does reach my standards and this is probably one of the only horror films that has actually disturbed me and worried me. The character, Martain, was very mentally disturbed and I can see why as his Dad raped him when he was younger. It doesn't actually show you the rape scene, it implies it and you here the Dad in the background saying 'Stop them tears, you're only making Daddy's Willy harder' which was really quite sick. The Human Centipede II is much worse then the 1st one, and both of them are very disturbing and bad. Tom Six; however has out done himself because it is one of the best films and best films in the horror/drama genre I have ever seen. I did actually watch both version, cut and uncut, and if you was disturbed by the cut version, DO NOT watch the uncut version and it is very bad. I mean, raping someone with barbed wire around your penis? - That's pretty twisted.
The Devil Inside (2012)
Genuinely Horrifying
The Devil Inside is a brilliant horror film. It's based on a young woman who wants to find out what happened at her mothers exorcism, in which she is taken into the world of people haunted by the spirits themselves. It is honestly a brilliant film, the ending is really good; regardless of what people have to say as it ends on a cliffhanger. The infrequant gory moments are very disturbing. The images of the dead people are in fact probably the most horrifying I've ever scene on a Horror Film since 2008, this is what makes it one of the best horror films ever to be made. It's worth the £10.00 and it's worth waiting for the torrent to download. It is a truly sensational film and very scary. It takes a lot for me to say this but it is 1 of the most disturbing films since The Exorcist and it fits in increasingly well with the genre. Trust me, it's worth every penny.
The Experiment (2010)
Excellent! The Best Film Made in 2010
The Prison Guard tries to have oral sex with a prisoner, with varied success, he ties him up and preforms gay sex, before being punched straight in the face by the .... The Experiment is a brilliant film and it goes to all odds to preform what it aims for. It is violent, disturbing, dark, funny and sad. I'd call it a genre busting version of a film! The main theme of it is disturbing, it's intention is to disturb and I definitely think it should be an 18. It is very graphic, gruesome, disturbing and upsetting in places. Some parts are quite slapstick and comical; however most of it is rather disturbing. Watch with caution as it is very disturbing and may upset the light hearted. Especially the rape scene with the prison guard and the prisoner
Mickybo and Me (2004)
Hilarious and Heartbreaking
This film goes to all odds in Irish film history.... In fact it is the most 'outrageous.' In fact, this is terribly fantastic! Offensive, disturbing, upsetting and open. Set in 1970 Ireland this film is based on 2 boys who go to all odds to escape to Australia after being inspired by a popular action film; yet with varied success it only takes a while to realise that the boys go from route escape to illegally bypassing the border! It is hilarious and very dark in places. It will have you laughing until the last 12 minutes to where you will be in tears and shock. This is one of my favourite Irish inspired films and British comedies. The acting was exceptional and it had be comically and emotionally galvanised all the way through.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Authentic & Truly Brilliant !
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo is sensational, disturbing, well casted and plain darn brill! The acting is brilliant and to what I saw; very smart. A good psychological thriller what will have you on the edge of your seat from start to finish. The story line picks up from The Girl Who Played With Fire to which is just as good as The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, It is just amazing and brilliant. It has a raw talent to disturb the consumer and it is definitely not suitable for anyone under 18 (Seemingly hypocritical because I'm 12) - The torture scene is a revenge and I was really happy about the girl's vengeance. The rape is clinically disturbing and very upsetting. I really do recommend such a film
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Okay.... I Guess (;
My Bloody Valentine is a good film; however I was let down by the deaths. Yes, It is 1981 and Yes we now have CGI but they could of being slightly better. I honestly think the story line is terrific, brilliant in fact; however I found some of it quite funny. Tbh, I did actually enjoy the overall film and it was pretty spooky; however it generally could of being a little better; regardless it was made in 1981. If I look back there was only really 2 gruesome parts in the films and they was hardly moderate. It does have a psychological twist towards the end which seemingly, kind of put me off. However; if you like a good horror, have a go at watching this.
The Woman in Black (2012)
Brilliant & Well Acted.
The Woman in Black is utterly brilliant, well acted, well preformed and a good horror film! I disregard the BBFC Rating as I personally think this film should at least be a 15, even if it was cut by 6 seconds; however it was still brilliant! I can not criticise one second of it. Daniel Radcliffe preformed mearly well; and it was a big jump for him after the acclaimed 'Harry Potter.' This is easily one of the best films I've scene and will ever see. It is a good Horror and very jumpy with disturbing parts. It is not suitable for young children; regardless of the rating. It was a ride to supernatural hell! - It was worth the money.
Taken (2008)
Very Dark, Upsetting and Brilliant.
Taken, what a rush! This film is brilliant all the way through, and you never get bored. Some scenes are really upsetting and disturbing, it is possibly one of the most violent films I've seen. The main plot was brilliant and different, it had a very good and quite emotional last 5 minutes and it will leave you startled. It is overall a brilliant film, some elements are quite different to other films; however as an action, drama is worked very well. I'm not always keen on drama, action kind of films but this worked because it was also kind of a horror in some parts. The sexual violence, the prostitution and the main dialogue of that was sensational and also at times very upsetting. Just watch for yourself as this is a brilliant film, don't be let down by negative review's because it is one heck of a film!
Mischief Night (2006)
Hilarious, Upsetting, Sometimes Scary & Overall Brilliant
Mischief Night is a brilliant film. It is set in Yorkshire, Beeston to where I live and how it was made was just amazing. It is just like living an average day in Beeston. The actors and good, the dialect is brilliant and the overall management is excellent. Some of the film is quite upsetting, some moderately scary and all the way through is suspense. There is violence, guns and fighting, there is racism which adds a good side to the story, there is a lot of language used there to funder mentally offend the viewers and, well, it is just brilliant! Personally I would of rated this film an 18, because of some of the content. In the violence it was overall radical, it was very realistic however there wasn't to much blood shown in the film, only the elements of innuendo relating to injury etc. The ending was a brilliant way to end the film. ** Spoiler ** Imran Khan and Tyler's Mum fall in love and Imran moves in with her.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Disturbingly Brilliant.
The Girl Next Door is a film about a girl who is sadistically tortured by her aunt and a few people in the community, as well as family. It is a brilliant; yet upsetting and very disturbing film. I consider this one of my favourite films of all time, if not my favourite. What makes this film is the actor's themselves, the dialogue and the affect it has on the audience. After the exceedingly slow start the film turned into a real Drama and was definitely one of the most disturbing things I've seen and will ever see in my life time. I, at only 12 years old thought this film was just, brilliant. Some images are still in my head because of how it disturbed me, it was violent and definitely a winner. It made me more upset when I realised this was a true story, considering I'm a fan of Horror I thought an escape to a sad drama story would be good, I read some reviews and thought it sounds really good, I knew it would disturb me and now I've realised how realistic and explicit it was. This is one of the best films out there and will be remembered.
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
Disgusting & Disturbing yet Funny & Compelling! A Great Horror.
The Human Centipede First Sequance was quite a disturbing film and some scenes made me feel a bit sick. Especially the toilet scene which was stomach churning. But Tom Six still yet again outdid himself. This film is just one of the most disturbing yet darkly funny in a sick kind of way film ever made. This should have Friday the 13th shaking in it's boots! The Human Centipede - I didn't understand why it was to be banned, I have actually seen worse films then this. I would say that Halloween II (2009) was slightly more gory and disturbing.
The Human Centipede is quite a daring film, some may hate it but some may love it. I think this will be a classic in years to come and will be always remembered on.
28 Days Later... (2002)
The Best Film I've Seen.
This film is brilliant. This is possibly the best Horror film I've ever seen, probably because it's realistic. It wouldn't be a good horror without zombies and they included them which was good for the story line.
I think this is a great film, the acting is realistic and the work of the gore, zombies and the bloody bits have being done very well. I wish it could of being a little longer but not dragged out at the end and making the film happy. Some scenes upset me especially when the young girls Dad had to be killed after getting the virus. The sexual violence thing spoilt it a bit but overall it was brilliant.
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Not Scary At All....
Halloween H20 takes an insight on the life or Laurie Strode, Micheal Myres sister. I thought this film was more of a comedy then horror. The acting was terrible and rather... laughable. You see modern horror films e.g. My Bloody Valentine 3D and compare it to Halloween H20. I think it is rather hilarious. (: The ending is just awfully done and the idea of Micheal being Immortal is stupid. Yes, Micheal gets his head cut off and regardless he still comes back in 2007 & 2009 for the Uncut series. The uncut series is brilliant and very gory, scary and just well written; however this version of Halloween was just plain terrible. A 12 year old could watch this and laugh.
The Hills Have Eyes II (2007)
Excellent Horror, How They All Should Be.
The Hills Have Eyes I to me was totally unrealistic and quite over dramatic, there was no part what made me feel safe whatsoever. However, I decided to buy the Movie Box Set anyway as it was £4.29 on Play.com, I watched the first entry and I thought it was disturbing, I gave the second one ago, even after reading the consumer advice of Very strong bloody violence, horror and sexual violence. I must admit, this entry was much worse with the rape and the sex etc. but it was definitely the best out of the two. This is how horror films should be. Disturbing and slightly unrealistic. It was brilliant. Me and my friend think it is the most disturbing horror film we've ever seen and the best. At times it gave me a chuckle with the mutants lusting etc. but the rape was realistic and what unfortunately happens in reality today. Greatly written, amazing film
Pay It Forward (2000)
Boy Meets Adulthood at 12 Years Old.
Personally – I don't think Trevor actually saved the world, but had a good impact on it. I thought it was amazing how he stopped a man from taking drugs and how that man was influenced to stop a woman from partially killing herself (however unrealistic.) But I do think it was still brilliant how the idea's was casted and how the film was written. I liked the ideas with the Social Studies to where Trevor learns everything about how to provide help for the world we live on and how Mr. Simonet was dedicated to hearing Trevor's opinions. This made me feel something. If teachers were actually like Mr. Simonet a lot of rubbish happening in society wouldn't be happening on the streets today. I don't think this is one of the best movies that I have ever seen. I don't think it is even the best film that I will see this year (although it will make my top ten) but the idea behind it is what has me intrigued. Believe me when I tell you this. I don't think I have ever been as emotionally galvanized as I was in this film. There is a raw power, a truth that rings clear in Pay It Forward and if there was one film that I would want people to see this year, it would be this film. It is entertaining, it is superbly acted, and it the one true film, the one true idea that really could help make a positive and tangible difference in our society and our world. The ending was unexpected but then again better than other Drama/Romance American films with a happy ending. The brutality of the ending was cleverly observed by the writer and you could tell how he was feeling himself while making the film, psychologically and verbally.
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Eughh.... Just Horrible!
The Hills Have Eyes is known as 'one of the most disturbing horror films since The Chainsaw Massacre - 1987' Well, I agree. Mearly - I think THHE is much worse then the entry of TCM. I found this film quite boring at the start in which I was going to turn it off but then as the action started I sat comfy in my seat and was looking forward to it! Two words 'Disturbing, Messed-Up' - I thought the action and blood parts were to over whelming and the idea of sexual violence, contact from Mutant to Human and the man on the burning tree was disgusting. The baby scene also radically disturbed me as I have a baby sister myself and if something like that was to happen I wouldn't be worrying about my own life. To be honest, animals being killed doesn't all bother me but I thought BBFC strictly banned animals being suggestively hurt in any kind of films. But maybe I was wrong. I think the writer of this film was just plain sick and twisted and I hit myself for watching this film as it has truly disturbed me. I'm not sure if I should watch The Hills Have Eyes 2 yet but I'm thinking as I bought the Movie Box Set...
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Brilliant Horror
The film is a very good horror. The start is very very slow and it took me about 45 minutes to become interested. The film was only 1hr and 30 minutes long and from 45 minutes it was pure action, blood and chill! There was a lot of jumpy bits in the film what took me by surprise but the action and thrill was brilliant! The original was much more gory then this 2003 remake; however I think this one was aiming to make people jump, more then sick. :)
I rated this film 9/10 because of the exceedingly slow start but the film was after very good and I would recommend to any Horror Fans. If you do watch it... You won't be disappointed!