Change Your Image
reidsmailbox
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Ridiculous in every way.
So boring and ridiculous, and feels like a home made movie done on a low budget. I don't know how else to describe it. Its just terrible. Jedi working at Tatooine McDonalds, running for their dear lives. It's utterly stupid. Save yourself the Star Wars shame if you are true Star Wars fan... 2 stars for McGregor and Senator Organa. The best part about this was the clips from Revenge of the Sith... save yourself the time and embarrassment. Why would George Lucas do this to Star Wars is beyond me. How much money could one possibly need to sell their legacy. Mandorian was ok why couldn't they keep that kind of bar on Boba and this? Don't waste your time watching this.
Hereditary (2018)
Real as it gets
This movie is crazy good horror. Very scary, in all kinds of ways. A must see for horror fans. 10 all the way. The acting, the story, the suspense, and probably as real as it could get.
Westworld (2016)
TV Doesn't Get Much Better Than This
One of the best shows ever made. Sci fi, suspense, thought provocation , action and more...
It's awesome. First 2 seasons are 10. 3rd season is not quite as good but still very good and such great writing.
A must watch.
The Last Duel (2021)
Confess! And don't feel guilty my love. We couldn't help it!
I don't know how anyone could rate this under an 8. It's like being transported back to the 13th century. It's awesome. Great job by everyone involved. Highly recommend. Oh the mad king is hilarious. Damon is scary brutal in this.
Apex (2021)
This is a total joke. I mean it in the worst way.
I usually only write reviews on movies I think are good and I really like. This is my first review on a BAD movie. This is the worst home movie, with Bruce Willis. I mean I have seen LOTS of bad movies but this by FAR takes the cake.
Don't watch it. I mean it. I really do feel insulted they even made this movie available to watch.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Where's my TIVO Les!?
Not that many ma ma ma movies in my head will make my eyes rain or make me laugh like this Tropical blast! Very very funny. You should watch this it is very good. All characters very very funny.
Vikings (2013)
10 on all levels. A must see.
Just because people think seasons 4 to 5, Are not as great as 1 to 3. This show is truly amazing. I really can't believe how good the cast is, the set, the acting, the story. This is a REALLY GOOD show. I miss it now that's its gone. It's a MUST see. 10 across the board.
Vikings (2013)
10 on all levels. A must see.
Just because people think seasons 4 to 5, Are not as great as 1 to 3. This show is truly amazing. I really can't believe how good the cast is, the set, the acting, the story. This is a REALLY GOOD show. I miss it now that's its gone. It's a MUST see. 10 across the board.
Vikings (2013)
10 on all levels. A must see.
Just because people think seasons 4 to 5, Are not as great as 1 to 3. This show is truly amazing. I really can't believe how good the cast is, the set, the acting, the story. This is a REALLY GOOD show. I miss it now that's its gone. It's a MUST see. 10 across the board.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Best TV Show. Can say that without doubt.
I have seen MANY shows. I didn't even want to see a show about drugs. But I kept hearing how great it was. I watched one episode while stuck in traffic. (I know..., I know... stupid).... next day I watched one more, and before you know it every waking moment I binged ALL the seasons.. and what a ride it was.. Better than GOT, Sons of Anarchy to name. Few. This is a masterpiece on so many levels. Wow..
Sinister (2012)
Sinister - as real as it gets.
This movie is perfectly executed, and you find yourself going with Ethan Hawke's state of mind from ambitious, to curious, to something's not quite right, your scaring this crap out of me, to let's get out of here now!
This movie is as close to real as it gets.
Awesome. 11 rating
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Fun, Worth a Watch if your a fan.
I mean, your not expecting the surprise you got with T1 and T2, but this was still pretty cool and the action and effects are great.
The only part i didn't care for was Carl's Drapery business!
But hey, if you are a fan of the franchise, its a good fun watch.
8, its a good.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I mean, its a parody. Has to be.
This was about the same as the last jedi. This is not star wars. Its a star wars parody like Scary Movie.
Its ridiculous. Im walking out early. 4 for effects and for return of palpatine for his parody...
Utterly fun if you like parodys. 0 if you are looking for a star wars episode...
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Excelent!
I didn't expect it to be like this. Even the music theme is great. But the cast and the acting is SUPERB. I found myself staying up through the night. This is superbly done. Brilliant.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Good Original Cinema (Horror w/ some comedy)
This to me was great cinema. It was fun, funny and original. I loved it.
Its not the Exorcist type horror. But its really really fun to watch.
Serbuan maut (2011)
Wow. Truly Awesome and Intense!
I am usually not into action films unless they are really good.
This one is totally unique and is now one my #1 action favorite.
This movie is like nothing made before. And is so awesome. Go see it.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
One of the Best Movies I have ever seen. 10 on every point.
Vanilla Sky is one of my favorite movies. I cannot believe this is only showing 6 stars or so... those people, probably watched it with a lot of distractions. Or maybe they are into more shallow type movies, where things blow up, and you can miss half of it, but came back in for a great one liner from the star.
This movie should be watched, when you can dim the lights and watch it straight thru without and distractions.
This is Tom Cruise's best movie, Cameron Diaz is great, Penelope Cruz is great. The music alone is so awesome, and the story is so, so good.
Its a psychological thriller and love story that will really,really have you thinking and learning, it will stick with you.
Watch it. Its a 10.