Change Your Image
kardelencakici
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Head Count (2018)
Decent Time Filler
It constantly reminded me of It Follows, though It Follows was a lot better than this one. If you like slow burn, low budget horror movies and have time to spend in your hands, you should watch it.
The design of 'the thing' ruined it for me a little bit at the end though.
Host (2020)
Entertaining
I guess people from UK don't have torches on their phones.
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Shame
An act of disrespect to all those who are affected by the Holocaust.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Bad
I'm a huge fan of Stephen King and his son Joe Hill, I like his style and I liked the short story In the Tall Grass when I read it. So me not liking the movie is not due to stylistic choice of the movie or my genre preferation. This movie is plain bad. It's so boring, doens't explain itself very well. To make a normal length movie out of a short story is hard and they tried to insert somethings that aren't in the story originally, but even that didn't do the job to make it engaging. It is still long for the story that it tries to tell. If you have free time, if you like Stephen King and if you read the story before, you can watch it. Just expect nothing.
Hex (2018)
Godawful
I'm a sucker for bad horror movies but even I couldn't stand to watch this movie and was only able to complete it skipping a bunch of scenes. It's incredibly bad. No plot whatsoever, bad acting, meaninglessness with terrible pacing. On top of it all, crew probably pushed this movie up with fake reviews.
Don't. Just don't.