Change Your Image
Nick_Dezzy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shrek Forever After (2010)
An excuse for blockbuster
We all hate comparing things , but when a worldwide famous franchise as "SHREK" appears on your nearest theater , not putting the previous Dreamworks efforts into question is probably a daunting task. The first two ones were awe-inspiring and a milestone into animation films.The voice acting was superb , the characters were deep and the audience could relate with them , the OST was excellent disregarding whatever your musical taste is , and the plot was indeed an Oscar-worthy script. With the third one all those elements seemed to be there , but diminished and somewhat blurred and somehow far from the original idea.
In Shrek Forever After , all those elements that made the franchise a world-class filmi are totally gone.Not a single trace of them. Shrek has turned into a dumbed-down story with clichés overused into Hollywood filmi.Putting aside the fact that Shrek 4 is carrying a heavy weight on the shoulders , on it's own it's not even an OK film , simply a forgettable summer-carry-along-your-kids blockbuster. Sure , the animation is better than ever and surpasses the other 3 filmi , but animation relies on technology and it improves and becomes better with time so the visual aspect is not a positive thing.
Shame on you Dreamworks , shame on you.
If you enjoyed the first 2 filmi and liked the third: A)If your expectations are low :give it a try B)If your expectations are modest:forget this one. C)If your expectations are high :forget this one.
A Single Man (2009)
And just like that...
I'm going to start saying that this film is easily on my top 10 of all-time.The direction , the OST , the acting of Firth , Moore , Hoult , the message(s) of the film , the minor characters ; everything fits and works perfectly like a Swiss clockwork.
It's really touching to see the life that Mr. Falconer has , an omnipresent deep-silent pain haunting him , the hypocrisy of society margining him for being homosexual , his incapacity to form a family , etc.
I'm going to state that i'm an ABSOLUTELY cold person and rarely (if ever) touched by this kind of things , but this movie is special for various reasons:
1)First of all , you can practically touch Falconer's sorrow due to losing his partner , his constant struggle against the society and the world , and waking up and saying "Just get through this g***** day"...
2)Scenes showing clocks are omnipresent , adding the film a claustrophobic touch and making the end highly cathartic and touching.
3)The hypocrisy of neighbors and society in general , shows Falconer as a lonely , sad and depressed man , living a reality that tortures himself everyday.
4)The OST is a MASTERPIECE with all letters and in capitols! The score is the film made musical notes , it's just beautiful , sad , melancholic , deep , powerful , in a single word , a masterpiece. I'm going to put "George Waltz" in my funeral , for sure...
5)I cried on the end , and i don't cry since 4-5 years :)
Well , a 10/10 indeed & highly recommended!
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
There's just one and only Texas Chainsaw Massacre...
The infamous sequel of the iconic 1974 Texas Chainsaw Massacre disappoints in practically every aspect ; the plot , OST , characters , mechanical-special effects ; and sadly , many , many more things...
Favorable aspects:
-Stretch , the protagonist.
-In some moments , it became very bizarre.
Unfavorable aspects:
-The film tries to be half an horror movie and a black comedy , but it just doesn't fit in neither of them.
-The plot and it's subsequent development are really sloppy , boring and unexciting.
-The end is awful , it's unknown what happened to any of the characters.