Change Your Image
beefakhan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Flash (2014)
Excellent start but fades away..
If you had asked me a couple of years ago what the best super hero TV show at the time was, I would have said The Flash.
The show started excellently well with a gripping pilot and a good story line. It starts with how Barry Allen becomes The Flash starting with how he gets his powers, then learns how to use/control them and then tries to solve the mystery of his mother's death to avenge his father. Overall season 1 was superb! Season 2 was weak when it comes to the story line but the excitement of seeing new metas, cross over episodes and 'team flash' developing some individual abilities of their own makes watching the season worthwhile.
Season 3 has been average at best and my rating of flash that started from a full 10 has dropped to 7 over two years. Constant time traveling and meddling with things not only gets confusing in my opinion, but also makes you lose interest.
I would definitely recommend people to give this show a go (especially if you are a DC fan) but the eventual and constant decline of the show is pretty obvious as you go on with the episodes.
Chatur Singh Two Star (2011)
A Bollywood version of Jacques Clouseau
This movie tries to impersonate Jacques Clouseau but fails to do so.
The only reason I went for this movie was Anupam Kher, Shakti Kapoor, Sanjay Dutt are all good when it comes to comedy but the plot of the movie let them down badly here.
There is no proper plot, no proper story but watching it feels like you're looking at a bad version of Jacques Clouseau. The movie attempts to make you laugh but fails miserably to say the least.
The acting of Amisha Patel seems corny and just goes to show how her career has taken a down slide since Kaho Na Pyar Hai.
To summarize, it is not a good movie and you're time would be wasted so don't go expecting another Munna Bhai MBBS because this just ain't it.