Change Your Image
milhouse_van_houten
Reviews
The Upside (2017)
Revolting.
Insufferable. Just like other Kevin Hart movies, this movie aims to elevate idiocy and stupidity to whole new levels.
Ako legal wife: Mano po 4? (2005)
UNFUNNIEST Filipino film i have ever seen in my entire life!
I can't believe the raves some people are saying about AKO LEGAL WIFE. Or maybe there is another film with the same title that i am not aware of. AKO LEGAL WIFE is the worst Filipino film i have ever watched in my entire life! It has no story! It has the most overwhelming showcase of overacted performances! It is filled with humor that has been done ten billion times! It is a 2-hour display of nothing but offensive stereotypes. It's unfunny and mind-insulting from beginning to end. I have exactly no idea on which part of the film some people had a good laugh. Was it Cherry Pie Picache's Visayan accent? The Filipino-Chinese's excessive belief and reliance on feng shui? Ruffa Mae Quinto's "palengkera" and loud attitude? John Prat's flamboyant but closeted character? Or ZsaZsa Padilla's acts of desperation including a bad boob job?! There is nothing hilarious in this film.
Once again, Mother Lily and Joel Lamangan prove that they are the worst tandem in Philippine cinema. I certainly wish that Mother Lily fulfills her threat not to join the next Metro Manila Film Festivals because, finally, the film fest will be spared from the pieces of crap she produces year after year. Good riddance!
Enteng Kabisote: Okay ka fairy ko... The legend (2004)
Insulting to one's intelligence!
This is probably the most senseless filipino film ever made. The story is weak, (if there is a story, in the first place). The acting were lame and truly unconvincing. Casting Kristine Hermosa as the mother of Seguerra and the younger Sotto was the most unconvincing and unbelievable at all. The special effects were poorly done, unrealistic, and lacks creativity, actually, everything about this movie lacks in creativity. The movie relies heavily on slapstick and "adlibs" to provide humor. Despite the success of truly intelligent filipino comedy films like crying ladies, bridal shower, American adobo, etc., ENTENG KABISOTE beat box office records, evident enough that many filipino moviegoers haven't matured yet as an audience. and as long as they appreciate pointless movies like these, expect greedy producers to continue making films which are undeniably insulting to one's intelligence. The best Sotto can do for the filipino people is spare the manila film fest for the next following years of his mind-insulting flicks!
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Brutally Honest!
City of God is certainly one of the most exceptional foreign language films in movie history! The movie excels in every level. The captivating camera shots make a truly fascinating cinematography. Editing was brilliantly done with some Pulp Fiction influence added into it. No single actor's performance particularly outshine the most, but the ensemble performance, from the street kids to the crime masterminds, is remarkably convincing! The screenwriter made the story so suspenseful, bold and daring, that you would not want to miss a single scene. And the truly best aspect of the movie is its ingenious film making. Watch out for the "apartment scene" where the genius director shows how one small apartment drastically transforms as its inhabitants change through the years.
I would not recommend the film though to people with a weak stomach. I must admit that watching this film was pretty difficult to me because i have no experience of residing in the slums or what other people calls "the ghetto." Everything might come extremely shocking if you are not aware of the reality drug trades and gang wars. There are very graphic violent scenes so watch it at your own risk.
I would recommend it though to people who wants to see something honest, bold and dare. It is one of the, or probably the, most brutally honest film you will ever see! What this film achieved is boldness, directness, and honest filmmaking at its finest!
Mano po 2: My home (2003)
Enough is Enough!
if you find the first one bad, the second one is no different at all! well, maybe, slightly less bad than the first. Performances were convincing except for Zsazsa Padilla playing a chinese ...the greatest miscast of all! Unimpressive when it comes to performance, yet tolerable acting too since it brought unintended laughs. alessandra de rossi's character was completely unnecessary. it is an outright embarrassment for this fine actress to be casted in what i call an "extra role"! shame! what about the chinese-loves-filipino-relationship of richard gutierrez and chynna ortaleza? wasn't that overly done already in the first movie?! been there, done that! like the first Mano Po, the biggest flaw lies in the script! the story is bland, too melodramatic, lacks originality and undoubtedly predictable. the same old story of a philandering husband with a couple of wives... he just happens to be chinese. the only commendable thing about this movie is the colorful production design and the luscious cinematography. clearly, filipino viewers would be bored to death when the producers featured ordinary filipinos in the story. so i guess, they had to make the characters filipino-chinese in order to amuse ordinary filipino moviegoers on how they transformed mestizo actors to look and talk chinese and probably to amuse the audience too by showcasing overdone chinese traditions and age-old cultures in the film which ordinary filipino viewers may actually find amusing! i guess next year, we should all hope for a MANO PO-Free christmas in the filmfest!!! Enough is Enough!