Change Your Image
Drew-Barrymore-Obsessed
LittleGirlLost11 - My BIG sister! Wuv You! <3
RedSoxFan23 - My adopted brother! Wuv ya! <3
GreatMovieCriticForever - Haha! Thanks for answering all my questions! And keep AH_fan away from you!
John Lennon Lives!
DREW BARRYMORE ROCKS MY FLIPPIN SOCKS! IM OBSESSIVE COMPULSIVE DREW FREAK!
The Ballad of John and Yoko
The Beatles
Standing in the dock at Southampton
Trying to get to Holland or France
The man in the mac said, "You've got to go back"
You know they didn't even give us a chance Christ you know it ain't easy
You know how hard it can be
The way things are going
They're going to crucify me Finally made the plane into Paris
Honeymooning down by the Seine
Peter Brown called to say
"You can make it OK
You can get married in Gibraltar, near Spain" Christ you know it ain't easy
You know how hard it can be
The way things are going
They're going to crucify me Drove from Paris to the Amsterdam Hilton
Talking in our beds for a week
The newspapers said, "Say what you doing in bed?"
I said, "We're only trying to get us some peace" Christ you know it ain't easy
You know how hard it can be
The way things are going
They're going to crucify me Saving up your money for a rainy day
Giving all your clothes to charity
Last night the wife said
"Oh boy, when you're dead
You don't take nothing with you
But your soul, think!" Made a lightning trip to Vienna
Cating chocolate cake in a bag
The newspapers said, "She's gone to his head
They look just like two gurus in drag" Christ you know it ain't easy
You know how hard it can be
The way things are going
They're going to crucify me Caught an early plane back to London
Fifty acorns tied in a sack
The men from the press said, "We wish you success
It's good to have the both of you back" Christ you know it ain't easy
You know how hard it can be
The way things are going
They're going to crucify me
The way things are going
They're going to crucify me
I Wanna Hold Your Hand
The Beatles
Oh yeah, I'll tell you something
I think you'll understand
When I'll say that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand Oh please, say to me
You'll let me be your man
And please, say to me
You'll let me hold your hand
I'll let me hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand And when I touch you I feel happy
Inside
It's such a feeling that my love
I can't hide
I can't hide
I can't hide Yeah, you've got that something
I think you'll understand
When I'll say that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand And when I touch you I feel happy
Inside
It's such a feeling that my love
I can't hide
I can't hide
I can't hide Yeah, you've got that something
I think you'll understand
When I'll feel that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
Juicebox
The Strokes
Everybody sees me
But its not that easy
Standing in the lightfield
Standing in the lightfield
Waiting for some action
Waiting for some action
Why wont you come over here Why wont you come over here
We've got a city to love
Why wont you come over here
We've got a city to love Old time grudges
Will die so slowly
I know you miss the
Way I saw you
And cold
You're so cold
You're so cold
You're so cold Nobody can see me
Everythings too easy
Standing in the lightfield
Standing in the lightfield
Waiting for some actress
Waiting for some actress
To say
Why wont you come over here Why wont you come over here
We've got a city to love
Why wont you come over here
We've got a city to love Old time love song
Will die so swiftly
You never trust me
For a while
It was nice
But its time to say bye Cold
You're so cold
You're so cold
You're so cold NO NO NO
You're so cold
You're so cold
You're so cold NO NO NO NO
You're so cold
You're so cold
You're so cold Oh
You're so cold
Reviews
Walk the Line (2005)
Oscars written all over it.
At first I didn't think this movie would be needling towards a ten but it did, it was mainly focused on Johnny and June's love story which Joaquin and Reese mastered perfectly. The cast, the scripts and everything in this movie was excellent, I have nothing to complain about this movie. It is much worth getting a win at the Oscars is all I can say.
Many people think this is going to be another biopic surrounded by a musician, but it is more. This movie was directed to perfection and it tops Ray, and all the others. Not being just a love story you knew it was a love story without any explanation of sorts in the movie. Since I am not giving away any details this movie is worth going to see. 10/10
In Her Shoes (2005)
If I was this movie, I would jump off a cliff
First off, Curtis Hanson, brilliant director but the acting cast and plot of this movie bombed. First off Cameron Diaz was full of crap and was just like all her other roles she plays, a ditz. She took all the attention of the movie and then we heard all these depressing woes on how they're mother committed suicide and how the grandmother wanted her drugged. This gave comedy a bad name, even the previews were better. It was a drama not meant for even being made. If it was better casted I would have enjoyed it, but seeing Cameron Diaz in a movie in every scene for two hours and thirty minutes alone is a bomb. Don't waste your time.
Red Eye (2005)
In Awe.....
This movie was the best thriller of 2005, it is a must see! Yes, I must say this is no Drew Barrymore but I still enjoyed it and I am not a horror and thriller person. It was not much a thriller as a action because there is a lot of Rachel McAdams trying to kill Cillian Murphy in it, but other than that it was a tip top movie every scene moved fast it was a fast paced movie that kept you going through the whole movie.
I am not a big Rachel McAdams fan but she shines in this movie, besides Mean Girls and The Notebook this is her good girl crossing over into adult role kind of seems like. Now don't get me wrong I loved Cillian Murphy's part in this film but I really didn't know who he was so I didn't know if he shined in this movie or it was or was not his breakout role. He was won good killer though.
Don't listen to Yahoo Movie thing either it will mess with your head. When I saw it Yahoo Movie Reviews made it seem like it was the most deadliest gut spilling Wes Craven movie alive but yet if a Wes Craven movie makes PG-13 how bad could it get? Not that graphic and I liked that it was more of a thrill kind of where you wanted to shout or be involved with the movie like what would you do in the situation kind of that sequence.
Wes Craven's ability to make Lisa think that no one could help her on the plane was very chilling that was awesome I thought because she was scared and believe me she froze, heck you must like thrills to enjoy this movie and believe me you will. One of the best horror films and Wes Craven films yet to come.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Very Well Casted, Directed, and Just Brilliant!
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Freddie Highmore, Johnny Depp, Missi Pyle, Annasophia Robb.
Directed By: Tim Burton 10/10
Since this was Tim Burton, the guy who directed many brilliant cartoons and such I thought to see this, it was an excellent movie, this was better than the version with Gene Wilder because Tim Burton made this movie seem all real and made it more active and comedic than the old version itself. It was better cast and directorial because it related to the book and not just another non remake. If everyone read the book believe me this is the real thing.
Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005)
For a Tyler Perry this wasn't half bad.
I think that this movie is excellent for being Tyler Perry because I never really liked Madea plays but making it a million dollar box-office hit was easy. This was about a wealthy man who kicks his wife out of his house and she ends up living with Madea, the story turns into a faith lecture and the beginning is funny when you get to the end it isn't funny no more, this is more of a drama than comedy but "Hey it was worth it".
I give this a 10/10 for the characters, plot and directorial debut of Madea from those dead awful movies to a good one. Many people will like this movie because it makes you laugh and want to cry all at the same time.
Cinderella Man (2005)
Plain Old Boxing Movie.
This is just your average boxing movie. It isn't the best i have ever seen but hey it was okay. Rob Crowe was okay but Renee Zelwegger was horrible. I thought she was odd and it ruined this movie. It was just okay because it didn't have things most boxing movies did it was hard to sit through cause it was boring and strange. It was a five outta ten because it was a tad odd on some levels but hey I still enjoyed watching it. I think that it was good but not great and I think that other people could have got better cast memebers though. I thought that it was okay once again and it was worth the whole ticket price and other things.
Batman Begins (2005)
Horrible.
No one could see what Batman was to me. It was a mess, a well million dollar mess, yet it still made money. I thought it would flop because Katie Holmes and Christian Bale weren't the best chemistry and Christian was no real Batman. Of course, Val Kilmer couldn't do a remake because he's too busy with his surreal life and all his material that he gets now for better movies. Well Val we have some news for you it wouldn't have made a difference cause the movie still would have sucked with you or without you. I may be critical of this too much but in my opinion going back to how it began is a typical directorial thing and everyone knew it maybe was going to flop. Even Conan O'Brien said Christian was super dramatic as the role so what was the point of seeing it? Their is no point just for some money that is all. So I thought it was awful.
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
Robert Rodriguez Classic.
I thought this was brilliant. Shark Boy and Lava Girl in 3-D was the best Robert Rodriguez movie ever. Spy Kids was great but this really beat it all. George Lopez was well acted in this as Max's teacher and some other cast members as well. This may be childish because of the 3-D but Robert R made it possible to make it that way and I thought it was awesome as well as everything in the movie like scenes of effects, the plot and cast. It was all amazing to me and that is why I gave it a 10/10. I think that this is well worth your money in theaters to see it because it is excellent scenes and for all families and all ages and that is what Rob was looking for I think.
Star Wars (1977)
Great Movie.
STAR WARS 1977 10/10 GEORGE LUCAS
I loved this Star Wars because it started the chain that is the biggest sci-fi film series in America. It has made millions in the box office and has made us fans of the brilliant Yoda, Chewbacca, Anakin, Luke, Padema, and more. I am not a Star Wars fan but I do enjoy the movies very much. They are a George Lucas masterpiece that will live in Hollywood for centuries and centuries. I gave it a 10/10 for the scifi stuff and all the cool effects in the movie itself. I give it two thumbs up. It also had an end but no beginning. It was a test to G.L. to see how much we all loved it. Which we did.
Willard (2003)
Freakish.
It took some time to understand this. I thought it was good though. Crispin Glover had this relationship with these rats, and it was unbelievable. At first when I saw the beginning I was like "Wow these people treat him horrible" but then I saw him say the phrase "Tear It" just scared me watching him praise Socrates the rat in no sorrow whatsoever.
Yes, I may do the same if I had an opportunity like rats coming in my basement and befriending me but what was with Ben? The rat killed his mother and the rats attacked her. It was an eye popping wonder to see when your eating which wasn't delightful after you choke on your popcorn.
This may be one strange Crispin Glover movie but I enjoyed it. It had one simple message in it, revenge is sweet. This guy made it sound simple to train a bunch of ugly looking rats to get people and their prized possessions. I would feel happy too but I mean it is Crispin Glover once again, he always plays in strange movies which in this one paid off because he literally played this weird freak, a role he was born to play which was excellent.
For the people who saw this movie had to feel at least some sort of compassion for this guy though, I mean he is about forty, lives with his mom, looks like he had no girlfriend, but then can train rats in a blink of an eye was amazing. Probably the best thrill or horror I have seen.
Their were some violent parts though not really though but like ones where he put a dog with the rats. You wonder what kind of guy is this? Is this someone you would want to hire to babysit your kids? Is this someone you would hire for a job? This is a movie some of us needed, Willard was a strong, horrific, rat movie with moods in the movie where we wonder what Crispin is thinking.
This movie was a nine out of ten, I would have given it a ten but I found this to be a little off on some parts and a little let's say shady on some ends here but although that my overall was I enjoyed it very much.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
Stupid.
It's the stupidest movie I have ever seen. This is a shame to horror movies as people know. It made no sense to me because it was fake of course Ryan Phillipe was horrible with Sarah Michelle Gellar which it was just a rip off to even see. To some people who enjoyed this I'm sorry just wasn't a good pick of my choice I knew I shouldn't have saw it because I saw it rented it thought it was okay rented it thinking it was okay and then thinking how I could have even like the movie. It was pure junk and to me If I knew it was that cheesy and bad I wouldn't have rented it either. So I give it a 2 out of 10 cause it wasn't a choice I would usually make and it was weird.
O (2001)
O is Excellent.
I enjoyed this movie very much. I am not a fan of remakes but this one was super good. I enjoyed it because Tim Nelson formed a classic.....but modern and it is something that the world can see and enjoy. I watch this plentifully and I think it is romantic, thrilling, and chilling all at the same time. It was a good movie keep ya busy and everything it was an overall ten because of the cast J.H., and J.S. it was WORTH watching in theaters believe me, for a person that hates Julia Stilies I enjoyed this one movie of hers. So please watch it I liked it very much so and I think that most people will be astounded with this movie because of Shakespears make and this one it was awesome.
Bewitched (2005)
Enjoyable to a Point, Then Sloppy.
Well as Bewitched this movie was enjoyable to a point then stopped got cheesy and pretty much went sloppy. When Will Ferrell finds out she's a witch he dastardly blows up and screams AM I BECOMING PREGNANT and nonsense like that which make this a typical Will Ferrell movie. Their is a point in Will Ferrell's life called In Saturday Night Live and Not In Saturday Night Live and this is one of his flopped comedies. When she says she is a which he also says I'm A CLIPPERS FAN. When he is lonely on Halloween he opens the door to children to find girls dressed up in witch costumes and does that kinky cry which made it a typical Will Ferrell Movie.
Kidman on the other hand was the witty little perky sense of energy which as well did the same thing Ferrell did. It was nonsense I mean the nose wiggle and things like that. It was little partial things that made it their horrible acting. They both had me enjoying this movie until the middle when everything went downhill and got stupid and strange. It wasn't the best of 05 I can say that.
Herbie: Fully Loaded (2005)
Good For A Lindsey Lohan Movie.
I thought this wasn't gonna be good cause Linsey Lohan isn't my favorite actress but then I heard good reviews so I said hey lets go. I did and seemed funny and good for a family and comedy. It was well thought out but if you put someone beter than Linsey Lohan as Maggie could have got a ten but since lohan is still a teen we expect these from here i guess. Well if anyone seems to like Lindsey Lohan you'll love the movie and if not just go see Herbie!!!! Was a good car and some humoring stuff from it but still....family comedy. Not that it's a bad thing just kinda funny with Herbie and all. The music was okay as well Jump by Van Halen was featured as well a Lohans new song. Well it was supposed to be. But overall 9.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
George Lucas Must Be A Billionaire.
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith Rating: 10/10
Well I thought since this is the first Star Wars in a long time why not just go see it. So I saw it and for the action, intensity, the plot, the excitement, it's got one main plot, good against evil. At first I thought wow! this thing may be boring since I ain't a Star Wars fan but I actually enjoyed this very much.
I loved the plot and Anakin thing with the Darth Vader plot. Finally paid off for watching all of them. It was kinda like watching the ending but no beginning, well now we know what it is. I loved it because it was a George Lucas classic and even though it is 2k it is still a well known good Star Wars Episode. I gove it 10 cause it was smart actious and fun to sit and watch for the three hours. People don't be doubted this is excellent.
Far from Home (1989)
Freakish and Good.
SPOILER WARNING!!!! Well I liked this movie but it was odd on the other hand. Drew Barrymore was almost raped and it was shady. Matt Frewer and Drew come in this shady trailer park and she cannot get out. Sounds like your average thriller right? Think again. It was an excellent and by far the best thriller ever not just the cast but the director as well. The director had to think this out right to get it perfect and he did. It was perfect. It was a cross from Halloween scary to Land of the Dead scary. Many people say it was good for the 80's I must agree. So YEAH it is a ten cause cast plot and director perfect thriller and good renter if you're board.
Bogie (1980)
Another Bio.....
Well I think that this wasn't the best movie I've seen in my life but it is watchable. I mean it was shallow yes but okay just to be if nothing on the face of the earth was on I guess I would watch it.I happened to think quite little of it. Yeah it pretty much wasn't all that but hey it'ws watchable. Again some of these bio's are fairly boring but people still manage to watch them. Yes so their you have it it is a pain free boring movie with guarauntee you will turn it off in twenty minutes tops. Well this is just me but I didn't like it and some of my friends didn't like it. If your a bio person you'll love it but if your not run for the hills. To me this was painful and would not watch it again.
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Normal Farrelly Humor.
Well seeing Jim Carrey is in this I thought "Wow this is gonna really suck" but then I saw the Farrelly's filmed and directed this so I gave it a try. I came into the movies and it was a crappy audience. No one laughed or anything I enjoyed this much better when this was on video and I bought it but I thought it was a nine outta ten cause it was funny but Carrey just wasn't his self because it was his younger self in the movie with that wicked horribly awful laugh ughhh. The Farrelly's have a unique was of writing movies but hey works for me. So yeah I was suckered into the movie and came out and enjoyed it. Of course Jim Carrey sucked as usual. So watch it on video yu'll enjoy it better.
The Perfect Man (2005)
cheesy and Lame Romantic Comedy.
Well I first thought wow they really glammed up the movie cause Carson Kressely was in it and Hiliary Duff and Chris Noth and what not well your wrong. This movie was an example of lame cheesy and non romantic comedy. Hiliary Duffs character manipulates her mother instead of talking it out so POOF she makes up some fake boyfriend comparing to herself to make her mother feel better. It is lame. ALthough on a humor part it was not lax. I enjoyed the dialog comedy and just never seemed to opposed that I hated the plot. THinking WOW! maybe Hiliary stopped making childish romantic comedies and moved on to something better boy was I wrong. She could do herself a favor and film off of romantic comedy, then it will make her movies pain free.
The Honeymooners (2005)
Somewhere around just Okay.
I saw this and I had no idea at all how I was going to rate this. Cedric the Entertainer is a brilliant actor and could do so much more. Of course I am not bashing nor complaining about the movie but this one beat Johnson Family Vacation but didn't beat Barbershop 1and 2. Wasn't lame but mediocre. I found it humorous for people who want a laugh now and then but don't expect the laugh factory to come out of this. I gave it half and half. Half the acting effort and some bits of the plot their for that is what you get. It is ma renter not a buyer no will I pay a five doller ticket for this movie again. For the ome of us that liked this good but some of us thought it was in the middle. I was one of those people.
Suddenly, Love (1978)
Drew Barrymore's Acting Gig!
Well I liked this because Drew was in it and even though she had no acting lines and minus her in it the show well..sucked. Don't get me wrong it was good but the people in it. The person who made this film could have did a way better job in the casting area. Drew played Bobby Graham that's why I gave it a six. She played a boy even though she was a girl but hey it's Drew! So yes I enjoyed her parts but their should have been a way better plot as well. Plus everyone I kept in mind that this was Drew's first acting gig so it was a little sloppy but hey I liked it for the weirdest reason and watched it for Drew. So I give it a six of ten and remember vote for Drew and keep and open mind cause the show kinda sucked.
Kicking & Screaming (2005)
Your average family movie with Farrell.
Well we all know how Will Farrell is in his movies. Half the time they are stupid the other half is well a little bit better when we all think that wow! maybe he decided to act maybe better or give up some of the childish humor but everyone thought wrong. This is a good movie as I would say your average, Will still ends up doing the whole potty humor and things but hey it's all good because I found this one of his funny gigs since SNL because we all knew Anchorman pretty much sucked but this was mediocre.
Hey well his potty humor is a good ha-ha for a few seconds and the SPOILER sex change joke and homophobic humor was chuckle okay I'm back Will it was okay thing. Believe me if people don't wanna go see it don't because you will save $6.25 on the ticket and rent it for $3.75. Something to keep you up for a good chuckle so 8/10
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
Swimming Pools and Stacy Peralta don't fit.
I loved Dogtown and Z-Boys but this one kinda sucked. Stacy Peralta didn't cast too much good people. Heath Ledger sucked and well this was lame with a bunch of slopped up remaked crap. Wasn't the good real thing this was the knock off strange horrible thing.I was especially disappointed in Peralta he sponsors Hawk but then makes this. Stacy some words of advice please stick with Hawk and Margera and some video games don't ever try to direct a remake ever again. Sorry Stacy but this one was the bad one. Strange and I bet Ebert gave this a thumbs up or not but I thought it basically sucked. Like I keep repeating myself because that comment won't change. It's an opinion but save the money and go see "Fever Pitch" starring Drew Barrymore and Jimmy Fallon I saw it 8 times!!
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005)
Excellent and Sad At the Same Time.
SPOILERS INCLUDED!!!! SPOILER WARNING!!!!!
Well, where should I start? I loved this movie even if it is for teens and it is a chick flick I enjoyed it. Sad and excellent but issues true friends could relate to and cry about it in this movie. Some minor differences from the movie and from the book like for example: Lena's little sister Effie was not featured and some problems got reversed but not too much.
For Example: SPOILERS HERE!! and DOWN """"""""" Book and Movie Differences 1. In the book Lena's grandmother bragged about Kostos and later in the book Lena's grandfather got into a fight with Kostos's grandfather thinking Kostos had hurt Lena in the movie both Grandparent got into a fight years ago because of fish and Lena hated Kostos cause he spied on Lena in the book but never happened in the movie.
2. Bridget liked Eric but she never dated him or anything just followed him. In the movie Bridget dated him and Eric liked her. Never happened in the book.
3. Tibby went to Baileys house to return her wallet when Baileys mom said she had Lukemia. In the movie Bailey came over to Tibby's. Plus Tibby liked this guy in the book in the movie he wasn't featured.
Nothing Happened to Carmen that changed.
Well i enjoyed this and ppl who read the books will too.
Monster-in-Law (2005)
This movie is pathetic.
This movie is horrible. I thought this was pathetic and I hated it absolutely. It was horribly vomitrocious. It made no sense. it was a waste and no sense. I thought this was absolutely crappy and I did not think J.Lo was all that bling bling in this movie. Yes, I said bling bling. This movie was raw and distasteful. I thought Michael Vartan was a slopped slob in this movie. I hated this movie so so so much it wasn't even worth a penny. The crappiest movie of 05. Now Fever Pitch was a classic. I would pay to see it my 8th consecutive time. I thought this movie was dribble and pure slop. Michael and JLO you were horrible in this movie. People take it from me this is pure crap!!!! I give this a 0/10 for Monster In Law.