Change Your Image
En_Novy
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Resident Alien (2021)
original, great show with lots of new twists, likeable, convincing actors and authors who never run out of ideas.
You can never really go wrong when you choose a show with Alan Tudyk in it. He's versatile and talented. He's brilliant here too. I already liked the concept of "The Neighbors" where a group of aliens have to get along in a row house settlement.
The idea of this show is original and new, the characters are likeable and funny. The series doesn't take itself too seriously, but still shows all facets of human nature very accurately, often from an observer's perspective. But what I like most is the selection of normal people in all shapes and sizes. All of them are not perfect, like all of us, but still lovable in their own way. There is no typical black and white, good and evil, superhero or villain, but development, friendships, communities and a little bit of crazy. A perfect mix. Even after 3 seasons, the writers haven't run out of ideas, which is rare. I'm looking forward to all the other seasons that will hopefully follow.
Renegade Nell (2024)
Just a rehashing of a cliché
The production, costumes, sets and actors are good. No question about it. But the characters are as black and white as ever. The evil, stupid nobleman, the intelligent but poor main character from a pub family. I think the series is a missed opportunity. It's not really original or new. We've already seen this version of a story in 500 forms. I think it's a shame that the writers were very comfortable here and didn't try something new. It's a fantasy story. Why not create something completely new? They didn't want to move away from the usual clichés. One thing leads to another and we already know the beginning, middle and end of the story, as well as the characters' personalities. Even though I enjoyed the setting, I personally got bored very quickly.
Quantum Leap (2022)
Easy entertainment but please don't think about it too deeply.
So far I've found it light entertainment. I liked the main character and a few others as well. However, you should be in a relaxed state and not really think deeper about the organization and technology, like what do these people actually work there in the headquarters and why and how can you quickly read info from a powder box? Why they cut back on technical aids is not clear to me, because this predicting from a compact is not really convincing and a bit ridiculous.
I like the idea of time travel and helping others, even if I can't really think about what the consequences would be in the story, which was completely ignored. Even if things turn out well for the person in particular, they can still change the course of history in complex ways, which wasn't elaborated on. Nor what happens to the people he takes over when they regain consciousness. There must be a support group after 2 seasons who are confused because they have lost their memory for 1-2 days.
What I didn't like at all and what was unnecessary for me was the whole drama around the engagement story with Addison in the first season, which became even more absurd in the second season with a completely unimportant love triangle. To me, they had no chemistry and it didn't add to the story. It wasn't important to me was a waste of airtime. They could have just been good colleagues. The chemistry with Hannah, on the other hand, was more interesting.
So for me it's light entertainment, because you know beforehand that people will be helped in difficult situations. It has become normal to produce TV shows with a lot of violence and destruction. In this respect, a well-produced show with light entertainment has become rare.
Shôgun (2024)
Visually very impressive
I'm happy to give 10 stars for sets, lighting, costumes, hair, sound and nature. That excited me from the start and kept me going. The world that they have visually created is very extraordinary and that's why it's worth watching the show. I don't remember the original series. However, after initial enthusiasm, I found the story more like a telenovela. There's not much of Japanese martial arts to be seen, more tiresome political dialogues. For me, most of the actors are convincing and charismatic. Unfortunately, the main actor doesn't convince me in the role. He is strangely wooden and stiff. In this respect, I have very conflicting feelings. But I'll keep watching it in the hope that the storytelling will convince me at some point.
Tracker (2024)
The show makes me miss "The Finder"
My first impression of the first 2 episodes was. Why didn't they renew "The Finder" back then? That show had so much charm, was funny, intelligent and hilarious. The Tracker on the other hand? I feel sorry for Justin Hartley and the other actors. He's a good actor and deserves better than this. His work as the Tracker looks dilettantish and amateurish. He could do use a team or a partner to give him tips or watch his back. He often seems a bit overwhelmed by the situations with no backup plan and yet miraculously the situation is bent in his favor. There are a few people in the background who support him, but they are never with him. They try to create anxiety with dramatic background music that annoys me the whole time. The mood, the colors, the background music made me feel like the main character has an extremely depressed life resulting from a difficult childhood, but he doesn't strike me as a professional tracker with passion. After the 2 episodes I got the impression that he needs therapy, a different job and more zest for life. The 5 points are for the actors trying their best with the material they have.
Wild Cards (2024)
Everything in the show has been seen better elsewhere
It was clear that the series wasn't going to reinvent anything groundbreaking and was produced more as light, easy entertainment. Everything in the series has already been seen elsewhere. But it doesn't have to be a bad thing to give familiar things a fresh coat of paint. The combination immediately reminded me of the Show Take Two.
In the show, on the other hand, you can clearly see the priority in the cast from the very first seconds. Pretty faces and bodies, little personality. I guess many men could no longer concentrate on the plot because they would like to see the leading actress in the role without clothes. None of them are likeable or even the slightest bit realistic for the role. Far too flashy, far too slick. His background story is unrealistically contrived. I actually had to stare at Vanessa's upper lip the whole time because something went wrong with the fillers. The only highlights of the series for me were the the seeing Terry Chen and Jason Priestley again. I usually really like these different investigator duos and would give the show a chance and watch several episodes but actually I would just like to see the cat again in this show.
Panhandle (2022)
Outstanding Quality Show
The story is convincing, suprising, funny, orignial, smart. The script is believable and the dialogue is funny. The authors have done a good job.
The actors are all very good and convincing. The leads have great chemistry with each other and are a terrific team. Luke Kirby was know for me but Tiana Okoye also did fantastic. One of the main characters is nature and landscape and the house crocodile must also be mentioned.
The quality of the series is fantastic when you compare it with the same old shows that is being released. I've been waiting a long time for the second season because quality has become rare. I hope we will get it.
The Bear (2022)
Not for people healing from trauma
The series is a typical example of poor or no communication in families and the consequences of this. Some actors suffer from mental illnesses, trauma and mental abuse and instead of seeking professional help, those around them suffer because they don't know what's going on. The first 4 episodes in particular are almost unbearable. This is accompanied by haunting music that intensifies the suffering. From episode 5 onwards, a path to healing can be recognised, but for people who have also experienced this and are healing from it, the series can be a tough pill to swallow. I'm honestly a little tired of these stories that show what not to do, even if there are human moments being shown.
Our Flag Means Death (2022)
Refreshing positive surprise
Who needs a therapist when you can watch Our Flag Means Death? For me this show is making history because for the first time it doesn't matter what gender people are. It makes no difference to me at all. We are all human, we make mistakes, we learn, we love, we need community, we need safety and some adventure. Love is love. It never excludes, it connects. It's a pirate series set in the past, but tells us so much more about dealing with feelings, toxic masculinity, friendship and community. The setting, costumes, make-up, actors are so unique. Rhys and Taika are great, of course, but the rest of the crew is lovely too. You can tell that a lot of heart and soul has gone into the show from everyone involved, even behind the scenes. It gets a bit darker in the second season but these parts are important to demonstrate character development and learning. I wished there were more team building like this in real life. There is a lot of attention to detail and it is worth watching the show several times. The show has quickly won a big place in my heart and I hope many more will be infected by Our Flag Means Death fever. I would like to see many more seasons so that I can enjoy even more stories and get to know the background stories of everyone involved.
Let's rate the show as a crew.