I have just entered this universe with the release of Nun II (I've been busy lol). As so I have decided to review all the films in one place.
The series has highs and lows but overall it is a very entertaining place to visit. So here we go...
The Conjuring (2013) sets the standard for the franchise with its masterful blend of atmospheric tension and genuine scares. Patrick Wilson and Vera Farmiga shine as paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren, anchoring a story that grips viewers from start to finish.
Annabelle (2014) serves as a chilling spin-off, delving into the origins of the malevolent doll introduced in "The Conjuring." While it lacks the depth of its predecessor, it still delivers effective scares and showcases the creepy doll's sinister presence.
The Conjuring 2 (2016) continues the Warrens' saga with another spine-tingling case. Director James Wan crafts a haunting atmosphere, bolstered by strong performances and compelling storytelling. The film's focus on the Enfield Poltergeist case adds layers of intrigue to the series.
Annabelle: Creation (2017) improves upon its predecessor, offering a more polished and terrifying exploration of the Annabelle mythos. Director David F. Sandberg expertly builds suspense, delivering a rollercoaster ride of frights that keeps audiences on the edge of their seats.
The Nun (2018) expands the Conjuring Universe with a sinister tale set in a remote Romanian abbey. While it boasts impressive visuals and an eerie atmosphere, it falls short in terms of narrative coherence and character development, relying heavily on jump scares. It does however enjoy one of the best looking baddies in cinema history in my opinion.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019) marks a departure from the main storyline, focusing on a Hispanic folklore legend. While it offers a few chilling moments, it ultimately feels disjointed and formulaic, lacking the depth and originality of other entries in the franchise. Despite some debate its absolutely part of the universe.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019) is a solid entry into the Conjuring Universe with inventive scares and a solid cast. Set in the Warrens' home, the film delivers spine-tingling thrills as the possessed doll unleashes chaos. Despite some pacing issues, it's a worthy addition to the series, offering fun and thrilling horror for fans.
The Conjuring 3: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) takes a different approach by exploring a real-life murder trial involving demonic possession. While Patrick Wilson and Vera Farmiga continue to shine as the Warrens, the film struggles to maintain the same level of tension and scares as its predecessors.
The Nun II (2023) Loved it! One of the best entries in the universe. Its powerful, interesting and has many great moments. It shows there is plenty of life left in the series.
A bit like Star Wars there are discussion on how to watch the movies, release order of chronological order. For me its always release order, otherwise where is the surprise over who is Luke's daddy :)
0 out of 0 found this helpful.
Was this review helpful? Sign in to vote.
Permalink
Tell Your Friends