Change Your Image
tanmay10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Sinner (2017)
If you're looking for something intense which is coherent too, give this show a shot.
A TV show with great acting (except for an actor everyone sort of did their part), great story (a real emphasis to this, for it was realistic+gripping). Every episode ended with a mystery; that for sure will leave you thirsty for the next episode and the cycle will go on, albeit a short one(there are only 8 episodes). First 3 episodes were brilliantly shot, it had the feel of Dexter (biggest compliment any TV show can get from me), past that the feel diluted, show looked a little less intense. Nevertheless the whole story made sense at the end, no loose ends are there-unless you are a nit-picker. Especially the episode wherein everything got connected. That episode was shot real well, as history the proof such episodes could turn out to be real bad.
Overall if you have around 5:30 hours lying around and you want to watch something intense and coherent, give this a shot.
The Blacklist (2013)
"Spader's Show"
Spader with yet another magnificent performance. This show has got everything from a good plot to an interesting lead male, to not so good female lead Megan Boone. Despite Spader's splendid performance , Boone's appalling acting makes the show a little less pleasing. It has a deep interesting story going around with an episode basis criminal search. While the main story holds you to this show , the episodes have lots of loopholes.You can count 2-3 loopholes in each episode easily. Background music and songs used here is awesome , delivers it purpose. If you are a fan of James Spader , you are definitely in for a treat.Despite ,the performance of Megan Boone, you will definitely enjoy the show.
Coupling (2000)
Best Sit-com
It surpasses the comedy bar which US sit-com have set for us , easily. Genius comedy , magnificent acting, interesting plot , weird but likable characters , this show has it all. The speeches given by Jack in the show , has to be the best speeches on those topics.There was a speech on why Male loves Vagina , and the speech was delivered with such splendid performance , gosh - one of the best speeches I have heard. The characters are weird , everyone with varying characters , interesting personalities, and on that a unique one. People compare this to friends , but the only thing common between the shows are both have 3 male leads and 3 female leads. This show is legit funny , its definitely worth a shot.