Change Your Image
phoenix_ar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Someone Like You (2024)
Wow. Absolute garbage.
First of all, I should say that I'm not the target audience for this movie. I took my wife to this for a date night because she wanted to see it. With that being said, this movie is awful. I tried to give it a chance .... But the acting was horrible and the story was just ridiculous. I found myself actually laughing out loud at some of the "serious" scenes because the acting was bad. There was no character building, no plot that made any sense, and nothing that made me like ANY part of this movie. Like others have mentioned, it was like watching a bad Hallmark after school special
movie. Avoid this. Save your money.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Stupid
Even by horror comedy standards, this is one of the most ridiculous and stupid movies I've ever seen. Yes, I did get a couple of chuckles here and there, but overall it was so lacking ... in everything: originality, humor, story, acting. I found myself rolling my eyes way too much. The gore was excessive to say the least with people dying in the most ridiculous ways possible. But realize that some are in to that. In this day and age, some will most likely praise this garbage. And hopefully we won't have Thanksgiving 2: Leftovers. This was a movie that will be easily forgotten and we are all dumber for having watched it. I award you no points and may God have mercy on your soul.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Wow. What garbage.
The premise was interesting, and a few A list actors, so I thought I'd give it a whirl. I've seen some real sorry movies lately, but this one takes the cake. The tried to create tension where there was none. Que the mood music that doesn't match anything. And what was with all the F bombs? A few is okay, but just to throw them in for no apparent reason is stupid. Most of the characters were unlikable. I didn't really care what happened to any of them. I didn't get any tension for this "thriller" movie. I actually found myself laughing out loud at some of it and I'm pretty sure they weren't going for a comedy. Don't waste your time and skip this garbage.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Wow. Awful.
I don't see how this movie is getting rave reviews. I couldn't make it through the whole thing. I started to think it was a comedy because I was laughing through most of it. I had to turn it off an hour in. Just laughable stuff. I literally burst out laughing at a few scenes that were supposed to be scary. Nothing scary or thrilling about it. I keep hoping I'll find a decent thriller type movie, but most of the stuff out there is complete garbage including this. The character development is awful. I was rooting for the aliens and they were laughable also. Don't waste your time with this stupid movie.
Bed Rest (2022)
Wow. Awful.
I watched this because of a recommendation, but I want those two hours back. The acting was okay. But the story was horrible. It was predictable, cliche and just plain boring. I am disappointed at what they call "horror" movie these days. There is no such thing as originality any more. It's the same old tired plot lines with a few cheap jump scares thrown in. Are there any original film makers and writers out there anymore? Don't waste your time watching this garbage. You can use your time better taking a nap, or maybe this movie will bore you enough to make you sleep. Either way, avoid at all costs. Don't say I didn't warn you.
M3GAN (2022)
Absolute garbage
The trailer looked interesting so I thought I'd give it a try. First off, there is nothing new here. It's the same old movie cliches one after another. There was nothing scary or thrilling about this "horror thriller" movie. The acting was horrible, and the plot and script were laughable. I couldn't tell if this was supposed to be a comedy or a thriller. I guess they were trying for both and failed on both parts. Most of the movie was so cheesy that I found myself rolling my eyes and shaking my head. I can't imagine anyone that would like this movie including the teenagers that were most likely the target audience. But to each their own. Had I not been on a date, I would have walked out of this movie. Don't waste your money on this absolute garbage of a movie.
The Requin (2022)
Horrible
I too, ignored the reviews and tried to watch it. Stupid plot, ridiculous acting and effects. I found myself laughing through most of it. The only movie that I started rooting for the sharks just to end it already.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I want my money back.
Poorly written garbage. Such a waste of all these talented actors. I almost fell asleep during the first half of the movie. The second part was a little better, but overall a very disappointing movie. I left the movie wondering what happened to this series. If it wasn't dead before, this movie finished it off.