Change Your Image
janne_w
Reviews
Runaway Jury (2003)
And the verdict is...
An absolutely brilliant movie! There was never anything attractive or fun about being a juror. I've served on jury duty and really, really, really pray I am NOT called again. My heart went out to these people.
However... I really felt for everyone in this movie. Even the bad guys.
Gene Hackman was (not at all surprisingly) superb. I have yet to see any movie he starred in that was not top shelf. Even though he plays a rat, I have to have some understanding in my soul for this type of person. In that line of work I imagine that getting "screwed" repeatedly makes you a very bitter, eager-to-get-even type of person. Hence, his drive to get what he can while he can. Ditto for the extortionists. I honestly could feel the need and the drive of both sides of this story... or should I say all sides. There are many.
Hoffman was completely awesome. I was surprised at what a great lawyer he made. I loved the way it showed his own struggles with right and wrong, and the prevailing answer he gave made me feel chills.
If you like courtroom dramas with twists that come together at the end with a completely clear shot at reality and believability, this is your flick. Excellent acting, great casting, and a haunting story that you really don't want to believe could happen... but we know better.
Open Water (2003)
Jaws It Ain't
What in the world is more terrifying? Sharks swimming around you, and you are stranded in the middle of the deep blue? Yeah. It's terrifying. That is true. What is more terrifying? This movie trying to pass itself off as realistic.
My problems with this movie begin before they even left for the vacation. It set you up not to like these people very much. They weren't like a married couple who loved one another. They were more like fellow actors that didn't really know their scripts very well... but were mugging for the cameras. The first three quarters of this movie were boring, but I just kept sitting there, hoping... that there would be a movie here somewhere. Nope.
Why - if they were really in those waters and hot sun all that time, didn't their faces show any damage whatsoever? They were dehydrated. Why didn't their lips dry out and wrinkle, and turn a grayish color, as they would in real life. They just did not appear to be or act like they were stranded. I would think that if someone were stranded with hungry sharks for swim-mates, they would be beside themselves with terror. All we saw for the most part was a slight annoyance at these man eaters. Come on.
When it was over, all I could say was, "Did we really watch that?" Yick.
Collateral (2004)
Wow.
I didn't know Cruise had it in him. Well, maybe I did... so I'll say that I think it's the first and only movie where he appears in this non-good-boy light - other than Interview With A Vampire. It was a refreshing pleasure to see him with salt and pepper hair, too, looking his age. His acting has only gotten better with those years, too. Jamie Foxx was absolutely fabulous! It is obvious that he poured his heart into this role. The two of them fed off each others' energy the whole time, and it was great to see that.
Two thumbs up on this one. If you can stand the storyline, and a little blood and offensive (IMHO) words, this movie will keep you on the edge of your seat the whole time. I know it did us. Rarely do I want to watch a movie again after it's over. I did this one. Enjoy.
When Strangers Appear (2001)
Without a doubt the worst movie I ever thought I was liking
I'm a fan of psychological thrillers. A big fan. I'm also a person that dislikes clichés and scenarios that are overused (most often in this type of movie.) I believe this movie had a lot of promise in the beginning, then when you got to know Radha Mitchell a little better, something about her really bugged me. I think she's capable of better. She overacted her attitude. Her kind, sweet face leaves you feeling betrayed. Why couldn't they give that girl a little more personality and (considering her personal story, which is very fuzzy at best) a little move savvy sense? Josh Lucas was *brilliant* in this movie. I think he honestly was the best of the bunch. His character's weirdness was so believable.
Likewise, I enjoyed watching Barry Watson. I hope that his future roles give him a little more "meat" to act from. I honestly believe he played this role the best he possibly could have. There just wasn't a whole lot there to draw from.
Overall, I was left with a feeling of slightly having wasted my time at the end, because the end of this movie was a huge blank. It left me with a feeling that the movie was not the same one I started watching so long ago... too long to get to that empty ending. I honestly wish they would have at least told what was on the CD. Big bummer.
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Worth the wait
I procrastinated on watching this, because I wanted to see it at home. It was only fair, since I saw the first one at home. I'm used to hating sequels, but this one surprised me. It was one of those movies that I *think* the sequel was even better than the original. I'm going to buy copies of both DVD's and one day watch them both back to back.
Toby McGuire is adorable as usual, and this movie gave a much deeper look into his character and what drives him. He was a bit more bold and more focused, but a little slow to react to what his heart told him to do, which kept me on the edge of my seat. I found it easier to follow than the first one, though I didn't have a problem with that in the first one. This one was just more explanatory.
I would not actually call this movie a love story. I think it was more an action/drama with a little humor thrown in, and some lingering angst from the first one. All performances were brilliant, I thought. I look forward to sequel number three.
Hidalgo (2004)
A happy surprise...
I knew nothing of this movie or the story before seeing it. My husband did not know either. He thought it was a story about a man that raced a horse against camels. LOL... anyway... we were both surprised in a wonderful way.
It made me so happy to see someone expose the plight of the wild mustang. I've always felt this was an overlooked animal rights issue, much like the Native Americans were and still are overlooked by the human rights activists. Hurray for Hidalgo.
It was a captivating movie that showed real life struggles, and human kindness that transcended expectation and nationality. It showed real people's emotions based on their own thoughts regarding fellow men that are really not that much different.
I applaud this story!
Spartan (2004)
My kind of movie! (Possible Spoilers)
When I first saw the movie info on the jacket, I almost didn't rent it. I don't know why. I hadn't heard much about it, but Val Kilmer has always been a favorite since he played Doc Holiday. So, I gave it a shot. The more I got into the movie the more brilliant it was.
Kilmer (Scott) was fantastic, even though from the get go I wasn't entirely sure I liked his character at all. He showed very little human emotion in any situation. (Maybe rangers are trained like that though?) That did a little number on me, I have to confess - especially when he discovered the girl was no longer alive. I couldn't believe how aloof he was about it. It was almost as if he did not care at all, and so that made me feel tricked, because in the beginning he seemed to care about that more than anything.
The cast of this movie was great! It was a great opportunity for young, up and coming actor Derek Luke, who played Kilmer's underling and amazingly bright fellow officer. I don't feel like his character was given the chance to really shine before he was just gone. It was a shame. He's exceptional! Ditto for Kristen Bell, who absolutely pulled of the role of the hostage Laura Newton. She was believable, though I wish we could have seen more from/about her character. It would have lent a more human element to the whole plot. Tia Texada was intense and comforting - for lack of a better word. The frustrating thing was that Kilmer's character obviously overlooked her as a viable force in his group of officers.
Overall this movie gave a surprise look (that shouldn't have surprised me) into life in politics. There were many twists and turns, but it was easy to follow and never boring. I know that it was meant to horrify us to think that a man in power could be so determined to keep his title that he would sacrifice all that he holds dear - but then, some of the men we have put in power in this country have given us a fine example of just that. Perhaps we need to take a lesson here and realize that common decency starts at home even if you are the President.
Enough said. A great political/psychological thriller to say the least.
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003)
I always wanted to know more about this artist!
A lovely tribute to Vermeer, and to his work. It sparked a lot of renewed curiosity in me, and brought out a new and deeper appreciation of an artist I've long admired.
I loved this picture, and so did my husband. I do have one issue with it, however: I think that it was very assumptive to show the Vermeer's as possibly combative and unhappily wed. They did have 11 children, after all... 15, counting the ones that died in infancy. Given the fact that Dutch couples in this time in history were not known for having very large families, it speaks of a union that was very happy indeed. I'm sure that the flirtation on the surface (if I can even call it that) between Griet and Johannes was based in a mutual respect more than a sexual thing. That's my take, anyway. I found Vermeer to be strong, captivating, charming in a serious, dark way, and so intense I couldn't take my eyes off him.
The film was in my opinion very true to life regarding the way they did things in the 1600's, from what I've read. It was not an easy life, and they did not glamourize it at all. I was thankful for that. I would much rather see a true historic account when watching a period film, and that is what I got!
Perhaps it lent a bit of intrigue to believe that the girl in the painting was the object of Vermeer's obsession. I'll admit it did... but there is not historical proof of any such relationship. I did so enjoy it, though. All of the actors/actresses in this film shined but I thought that Griet's character was especially good and perfectly played by Scarlett Johansson, who I look forward to seeing more of! Ditto for Colin Firth. It excites me to see actors and actresses coming forth lately that I've overlooked. Now I know I'll have to look for them again. I love to find new blood in Hollywood - especially lately when so many of the "rich, famous and political" seem intent on spoiling their careers with liberal nonsense. (I don't care about that. Personally, I am fed up with being force fed political propoganda! I just want to see them acting in a good movie!) This time, I certainly did enjoy it in every way!
This one definitely earned a 9 out of a possible 10 from me. I have rarely given a 10, if ever... and this one did not disappoint me. It's even given my daughters a new interest in the arts, which I try to aim for when I can. This was a great movie, and I must say, a big surprise to all of us.
Cold Creek Manor (2003)
Not exactly Academy Award material...
This movie was an okay semi-thriller, though more time was spent on useless details (I believe to throw you off) and overall I did enjoy it. I won't say it was the most exciting thriller I've seen, but it's nowhere near the worst I've seen. For the most part, now that I've seen it, I can sum it up for me by saying that it wasn't really a thriller, but was supposed to be... It let me down.
Dennis Quaid and Sharon Stone (who played Mr. and Mrs. Tillson) are both capable of a LOT better, and I think the fault was with the weak characters they were given to play. I think that Stephen Dorff (Dale Massey = the insane murderer) was the best actor (mostly because his was the most believable character of the entire cast.) I have to say that I did enjoy his father, the elderly Mr. Massey's character too, even though he wasn't the most pleasant person. My favorites tend to lean toward powerful, realistic and interesting characters though, regardless of whether they're "good" or "bad" guys. :)
Overall I gave this movie a 6, which might be stretching it a little. I think that I lost interest in the movie when I saw Cooper Tillson helping his wife out of the Devil's Throat right after he'd heard Dale's voice on the police radio, telling him where he was! It was just totally hokey. He would have been looking around for him or something... and he didn't even seem to acknowledge that fact.
Spoilers for me: Slow developing, weak characters, run of the mill and predictable moments during the most "tense" scenes, a useless supporting cast, little things that led you to believe they meant something but they didn't, and just plain stupid things like Cooper hitting his wife in the face accidentally when she was not supposed to be there, after he saw her through a plastic tarp. (Why didn't she announce her presence???) Goofy.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
It just gets better every time I see it.
I have seen this film so many times that I can quote just about any scene in it. I always have loved Anthony Hopkins, but also Jodie Foster as well. Put the two of them together and you have a surprise that shouldn't work, but does. They are as different as night and day. I honestly believe that's why I prefer this movie to the sequel. For me, not having her in it just took away 80% of its attitude.
I'd recommend this movie even 13 years later to any lover of suspense and even though the subject matter deals with many things that are less than appetizing or pleasant, maybe that's what appeals to me about it. It's not scared to make you believe these things happen. There really are people out there like Hannibal. He does think that way, and he is that horrid and beautifully sinister. It's like looking closely at a black widow spider. The beauty of its nature is so perverse that you almost hate to stop it, but you know that you must.
I have never seen a movie before that made me feel like this one did, and I'm not easily scared by movies. Maybe "scared" isn't the right term. Horrified. That's it. So horrified that I watched it about ten more times. Go figure. We humans are goofy.
Finding Nemo (2003)
If I were a fish, I'd want to know Nemo.
I loved this guy and this movie. I think movies for kids are really aimed at adults, just like the old Porky Pig and Bugs Bunny cartoons weren't for the kids, but the adults. I wonder why that is, when most adults don't sit through half of them unless they have a toddler pulling on their pinky finger.
The thing I loved the most about this movie was the lessons it taught you about accepting people the way they are - they don't have to be all a like to be cool - and try your hardest even when you think there's not much chance of success. Against all odds, Nemo found his way back home and everyone lived happily after, and it was so much fun along the way seeing the different fish-people he met and got to love. He was so loveably naive and that made it give you heart pains that much more.
A great movie to see with your kids and talk about afterward. Lots of kids may not get the deeper lessons in it, but it'll still be great fun. I bought this one, and the kids have almost worn it out.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Looking for a reason not to love this movie and failing!
I don't know why this movie had such little media coverage but I suppose it was timing. Something was happening or another movie overshadowed it, but I know it was NOT the movie.
This movie lacked the cheesy material most family movies have. It was brilliantly directed and acted. I loved watching the relationship between the uncles (Caine and Duvall) and the little boy (Haley Joel) emerge and grow deeper. The movie was a twist on other similar "kid meets distant relative, instant hatred, eventual love and respect" storylines, but I'll tell you what, this one was one of a kind anyway. So many things made it so. The airplane, the secret love, the truth unfolded a little at a time, and it all came together to create people that you just had to love.
I'd watch it again over and over if the girls wanted to. If you just want a change of pace go get it and rent it for you and your children. You won't be disappointed. A nice, refreshing movie overall.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Completely surprised!
When we went to see this, we were unprepared. A long time Depp fan, both my husband and I had never seen him in such a role. We didn't know that this movie was supposed to be a comedy. Sometimes other Depp characters come across funny but I think that is his own little "edge" when acting. He has fun and it's contagious. Anyway, this time the character charmed us into loving him.
How can you not love this goofy pirate?
The film itself was done beautifully. The stunts and special effects were brilliant. Yes, it was a lot of fun, but then I always loved that ride at Disneyland best anyway... I guess I'm biased.
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Seasickness aside I still would see it again!
Yep, seasick. That's me, after watching this in the theater. I don't know if the DVD would have the same effect, though. Amazing that the rocking and the leaning during the heaviest of storms could have that effect on me when I'm only watching it, but it did. That is what I call film making at its best. I wondered, while watching this boat rocking back and forth, and knowing full well that it was not a real boat they were on, if the actors themselves got seasick? They must have! I don't see how they could miss, if they were at all prone to it.
Anyway... this was a very heart wrenching movie about Captain Jack Aubrey of fictional fame. Such a story! I felt Captain Jack's pride... his hopes and his expectations. His refusal to let his beloved ship HMS Sophie be taken by the Acheron. His sweet violin music enchanted me. His integrity and honor impressed me. But he was not the only actor in this movie that won my heart!
I adored the Doctor Maturin almost as much! What a loyal fellow... and such dreams! You had to want him to find those places that would show him the secrets he yearned for all his life! I felt every bit of this movie, and with few exceptions (I felt the wiggling whatever it was on the table was rather UGH!) thought it was beautiful and brilliant! If you want to see a rugged sea captain at his best, and like Russell Crowe, I recommend this movie highly.
Just in case... better keep Dramamine handy. I am certain there will be a sequel. The HMS Surprise must have more worlds to conquer... and I do hope it will be soon.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
I did not want to like it!
I did, though. I loved it. I am anxious to see the sequel.
I did not like the scene where the little girls sees her mother die... but it set the stage for the rest of it, and somehow brought it all together. I have to admit that I thought it would be cheesy and silly, but it surprised the heck out of me. A few of the scenes got a little long and drawn out, but funny thing is, when it was over, I wanted to still be watching it. Go figure.
Brilliant movie making! Two thumbs up. Great entertainment, and just watching this girl kick hineys all over the place was good for my frustrations!
Cold Mountain (2003)
Wonderful heartache
Judging from the plethora of comments I've seen in the message board, there are lots of folks that loved and hated this movie. I could not have hated it, and not because I am located in the south.
I think that Nicole Kidman and Jude Law were perfect for these roles. The romance that the previews promised turned into a longing that I felt with every bit of the woman I am, but it didn't really disappoint me that it wasn't exactly as much a romance as I felt I was led to believe. I hadn't seen or read much about the movie before I saw it, and I'm glad. It was mostly a big surprise all around.
Renee Zellweger may just be the actress that stole the movie, but then I think she does that with every movie she appears in. I'll say she was an addition that kept it from becoming morose, for sure. Thankfully she added a bit of wit, whimsy, down home country feelings, which are very much a part of any southern home. Her brutally honest presence in Ada's life gave a feeling of security, even when she was being sarcastic which is often. *smile*
The war scenes were difficult to watch and seeing the desperate men that did their best to return home only to be shot down by the home guard hurt... because even though I understand their need to encourage loyalty to the confederacy, surely they had to realize that it was quite fruitless to kill that which you needed so badly - able bodied men! I cannot understand this part of history - meaning, I do not see what benefit it gave the confederacy, and may very well have been one of the reasons the south lost that war so pitifully. So many men deserted that were shot rather than rehabilitated.
Anyway, I thought Donald Sutherland was wonderful in his brief role, and think he always lends a classy air to any movie. The ending was bittersweet... the waiting, looking and watching, hoping and praying they both did ended differently than I'd thought it would.
I would buy this one and recommend it to anyone. Whether you like it or not is up to you, but I loved it and so did my husband.
Spider-Man (2002)
I'm Spider Friendly.
I loved this movie. I really enjoyed it for many reasons.
First of all, they were right... it really is all about the girl. Look at all movies that have succeeded with few exceptions, and you'll find her there. The girl. This movie had the guts to say it outright. It set you up to expect that it would be a question of whether or not he gets the girl. I guess he did, but then he left her ungotten, if that's a word, and left us hanging.
Maguire started out the nerd without a hope in the world to have his lady love... and through one series of events after another, finds that in reality he could, at least with the mask and spidy suit on. This movie is every true nerd's fantasy turned reality. Toby's cuteness only added to the fun of watching that nerd turn into the super hero.
Okay... forgive me for sounding catty, but for reasons that I don't want to have to explain, Kristen Dunst disappointed me a little in this movie. Not really her, but her role. The girl could have had a bit more personality and she might have seemed a little less clueless or spacy all the time. Sometimes I just wanted to shake her and say, "Wake up!"
Anyway, I did think it was well worth the time spent, and would love to see it again. I want to see the sequel too, since I did dislike the ending of the first one. (What was it the Stones said, You can't always get what you want).
Secret Window (2004)
two thumbs up and a big grin
I wasn't prepared for this one. I won't spoil it by going into details if you haven't seen it because I hate it when people do that. I'll just say that I honestly believe this is the best movie of its type by this writer since Misery. I was on the edge of my seat.
A film with wonderful depth (and Depp), creative surprises everywhere, and something I found even more exciting: they can't say this is a conventional thriller with an overused scenario, and the acting by Depp is anything but typical! My husband and I both loved it.
Last but certainly not least, once again, my hat is off to Mr. King. Your movies always make me wiggle in the seat and end up amazed...
Peter Pan (2003)
How could I not love this movie?
Another beguiling version of the tale just about every daydreamer has loved since it was written. It was fairly accurate and stuck pretty close to the original story, I thought. Jeremy Sumpter is adorable and I'm absolutely sure that one day soon he's going to give the Hollywood Hunks a run for their money! The boy that won't grow up no matter how much he really would like to be part of that world is a beloved part of our fantasy world, and Wendy is just as adorable. Every child in this movie played their parts to the hilt. I was moved by every performance. I thought that the flying scenes were done very well also. The only regret is that my 10 and 12 year old daughters now have yet another young man actor to drool over... :-)
Even if you think it's just for kids, go see this movie. Get into it. It reminds you that once you grow up it's really okay to go back there sometimes. I think we could do worse. It's a nice escape.
21 Grams (2003)
From the girl who really tries hard to LIKE movies!
Okay... I'm usually easygoing when reviewing artistic endeavors. I like differences. I love trend setters in movie-making technology. I even like off the wall... and I like creative license belonging to the artists. In some instances, I'm willing to be force fed garbage to get to the meat of a flick, and I've actually ended up loving movies I initially hated.
Not this time.
I usually try hard to see what someone has tried to convey, and if there is a good message anywhere there, I can find it without a lot of coaxing, but this movie was a big fat waste of time in my DVD player.
Even my popcorn and snacks couldn't get me into it.
I don't know what the NY Times is using for their rating system, but I did NOT think this was the "crowning work of this year." I thought it was probably the worst example of movie making of this year. I'm not a dumb person, and I can follow a tough plot... but when too much of what's going on has to be pieced together or I have to take mental notes along the way and continually rewind the DVD to see where what fits, it's just too darn much energy to spend on a movie that is supposed to entertain me that only ends up befuddling me. If I had gone to the theater to see it, I would've walked out, and I don't walk out on movies.
As often happens in Hollywood, once again, the children out-acted the adults here many times over. I've seen a Lot of offerings by Sean Penn in my time, and found most of them to be at least good examples of acting ability. This movie did not challenge him at all. It didn't challenge me, either. I hated it, and would not recommend it to anyone I know. Why? I felt that the lives of the people were too confusing... You couldn't figure out for a long, long, long time how they were even linked together, then when you finally figure it out they keep flashbacking the heck out of you where you feel like you are being jerked in and out of a time machine repeatedly. I really don't like that unless you're dealing with a movie about time travel (for that, I recommend "Timeline"), not when it dominates every single scene, and it does. I honestly started to believe that Sean Penn's character had a twin brother somewhere, because he kept coming to us from different stages of his life and it was up to us to figure out the stage.
I won't say it was boring. I was too busy trying to figure out the point of the movie, and whether or not there was a plot to get bored. I just don't believe plots should be something that are unveiled in the final twenty minutes of a (very long and very confusing) movie.
Another thing: The music. There really wasn't any music. Just sounds. Very grating, annoying sounds. Sounds that made me feel angry and irritable, like being trapped in the car with a kid that has a horn or other annoying noisemaker and he keeps blowing it just to get on your nerves. No wonder I was so grouchy by the time this film (finally!) ended.
Two thumbs down... If I had more than two, I'd share them too.
Pay It Forward (2000)
It's hard to surprise me anymore but it happened.
First of all, I liked this movie. I did enjoy it a lot. It pulled me in. It appealed to me for lots of reasons... but I didn't like the ending. I wish like the dickens that they'd have chosen a different one. The feeling that it left me with was wondering what anyone in that story gained by its ending that way. I'm sure there was something... some lesson, some high consciousness or something, kicking in to make the people better human beings... but I know how the viewer was expected to feel all through it and that said, they were rooting for the triumph of the main character, and it was coming along so nicely... then poof. You are left bewildered and mad.
That's about all I can say about it. It disappointed me because I felt like they set me up for a happy ending. I know that lots of movies do that, and it's probably a noble thing for a movie to have the guts to have an unhappy ending, if there is a lesson to be learned from it. This one just left me feeling the same way Braveheart left me. I guess I'm Pollyanna-ish when it comes to some things. When there is a life struggle involved, I like to see triumph over evil or something. This time it just hurt.
Van Helsing (2004)
I go to movies to enjoy them... and I did enjoy Van Helsing!
I was prepared not to like this movie because of the hype. I'm married to a Vampire Move Lover. I like them too, but really like romance, if there is also something else going on. We both enjoyed this movie! Not only was the movie beautifully made as far as effects, but the people in the movie were also beautiful in their own right. I can't imagine anyone leaving in the middle of this movie, because if they did, they obviously did the movie a great disservice. The best of it was in the middle and toward the end. Of course, to each his own. If anyone is to give a summary of a movie, it stands to reason that they would at least give it a complete summary. Anything less is rather absurd, and gives the summary a condescending feeling... at least to me. My thoughts: Roxburgh was the most beguiling Dracula I have ever seen, from the way he pronounced his name to the way he obviously felt fear and pain when confronted with Van Helsing in the final moments. That was a surprise. Yes, I found it scary, but not in a terrifying way... in a "this is a semi-serious horror movie with special effects and lots of little surprises" way.
Okay... my 12 year old daughter wasn't scared by the movie, but thrilled is a better word. She jumped, shrieked, and even laughed. Is that so bad? No, it's not the Exorcist of the Vampire world... it's a well done story of the timeless legends of Vampires and their brethren... in a fantasy world that I found captivating, and fun. There wasn't an overabundance of blood, though I found the scene in the vampire "nursery" a big icky... The little bit of romance there was tended to be more a thought than an action... and was a nice side trip to the fast paced action elsewhere.
Overall - I loved it and really do believe it earned all 10 of the stars I gave it. I want to see it again already, and I just got home from the theater a little while ago.
Timeline (2003)
Thought it scrumptious...
Nothing cheesy here... a big, happy surprise. Medieval joy, amidst a lot of violence but all was very germane to the story and very appropriate for the time. (Excuse the pun.) A bit difficult to follow in places, but I got the gist of it. I suggest that if you aren't really quick at following fast paced movies, you watch it twice to catch things you may've missed. It kept my 10 and 12 year old glued to the TV. Only one offensive word in the whole movie. As with other time-travel plots, it's a wee bit challenging to follow, and made my head hurt to try and figure it all out, but in the long run it was delightful and I loved it. My personal pick for the year's favorite sleeper!