Change Your Image
fishnpeas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
If you enjoyed Afterlife, skip this one.
I'm a huge GB fan, saw the originals in the cinema on release and been obsessed with everything GB since then.
I thought Afterlife was a fantastic follow up that honored what came before it as well as introducing new characters, they had the perfect lay up for a new set of films.
Frozen Empire blows it in every way it possibly can, the script is all over the place with plot holes galore, far too many characters and story threads that go nowhere, a villain that gets literally 3 minutes of screen time, and a very creepy relationship involving children. There is not enough content for the amount of actors in the film, and people like Dan Ackroyd just feel off character because they haven't been written properly. To give you an indication of how scattered and confused this film is, they catch exactly 2 ghosts in the whole run time. Just avoid it.
Agent Elvis (2023)
Wow, there really isn't any corpse they won't dig up for money.
Absolutely no one realised this was an actual human being at one point?
Developers actually sat around and thought that they should create a comedy show about a guy who is dead and can't give consent?
Image the outrange if they did this to David Bowie or Prince?
What's the difference? The twitter crowd don't know anything about Elvis, so they could mot care less.
I've honestly been sat here for 10 minutes trying to wrap my head around this, but I don't think any logical thinking person will be able to - this is just straight up creepy, crass and downright weird. Avoid.
Genuinely ghoulish.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Hollywood - This is how you make a cinema experience
It's been far too long since we got a movie that the audience actually wants and this film delivers that in spades.
Truly remarkable experience that will leave you on a high when you leave the cinema.
Reacher (2022)
Book a day off, you'll need it.
Absolutely could not stop watching this show continuously for 8 fantastic episodes. Great cast and Reacher is perfect. Close enough to the book but somehow this version of Reacher is more likeable than the book version.
Season 2 & 3 cannot come soon enough, please Amazon don't destroy this perfect series with nonsense.
Scream (2022)
Scream joins the trash heap of millennial garbage.
Yet another creatively bankrupt movie vomited out by Hollywood. We have seen it happen a million times at this point, they take a franchise and immediately disrespect older characters in favour of the new cast who have zero positive character traits to the point you start rooting for the bad guys.
They have to destroy what came before because the new stuff is simply trash.
If you enjoyed the previous films for the campy fun and tension then leave this one well alone because it has neither, they killed both along with the cast.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
If you're a Matrix fan...
Don't watch it.
It is like watching a fan fic film with terrible acting, bad effects and horrible action scenes.
Honestly I think Lana lost the ability to make films.
Finch (2021)
What was the point?
I Am Legend X Castaway, fine no problem, in fact quite a good idea.
What is not a good idea is killing the only human off 20 minutes before the end so the only ones to experience what good is left on the planet is a robot and a dog.
What is the point?
At that point your entiee audience has zero emotional connection to the film.
Do not bother, totally blew the landing.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
A Perfect Ghostbusters movie.
I went to see the original in 1984, and its sequel in '89 and can say hand on heart this was a perfect follow up and continuation of the series. They had the perfect mix of old and new and did the one thing that hollywood seems to forget everytime it does a reboot or remake - HONOR THE ORIGINAL. This does that but the new cast is fantastic and can carry the movie by themselves. Support this film, show them that people still want to see solid movies. Tribute to Harold Ramis was amazing and heartbreaking.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Potential for greatness but...
Someones daddy issues were coming out in force on this one.
This should have been much better but the whole "my dad wasn't there for me" schtick gets old really really quickly. Do you want strong females in your movies? Stop giving them daddy issues, it's not always a mans fault if life didn't turn out how you wanted it.
Nobody (2021)
John Wick with personality
Fantastic popcorn flick, well worth your time. Yes it's John Wick but who doesn't want more of that?
F9 (2021)
Hollywood has forgotten...
...how to write a cohesive story.
Every movie I have watched lately has been utter nonsense that just bounces from one action scene to the next without making any sense whatsoever, it's movies for the add generation. People used to mock action films in the 90s for being big dumb and loud but those are cinematic masterpieces compared to this trash. Writers are far too woulnd up in identity politics to make a good story these days. I will be staying clear of the cinema for a year or two until the writers grow up.
Love and Monsters (2020)
The current cliché is getting tired.
Why is every male in every film a bumbling idiot?
I know we're all pushing girl power right now but can we occasionally have one useful male?
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Did everyone watch something different to me?
I'm honestly not sure what everyone else watched but so far this is a snoozefest, the acting is meh and the characters are not particularly interesting.
I've decided to not waste any more time on this.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
From puddle to ocean
Absolutely blown away by this film, and amazed at what Whedon left on the cutting room floor.
He literally took an ocean of content and turned it into a Marvel puddle.
Every character was properly explored with their own scenes, Steppenwolf actually felt like a proper villain this time around and the plot made a lot more sense.
It would be an absolute tragedy if he doesn't get to finish his story.
Boss Level (2020)
When John Wick meets Groundhog Day
This was such a surprise for me, this is a perfect popcorn flick, and was such a breath of fresh air from all the nonsense hollywood has been pumping out lately.
This was a role Frank Grillo was born to play and he needs to play it more.
Great humour, great soundtrack and doesn't outstay it's welcome.
Cannot recommend it enough.
VFW (2019)
If Fangoria made Assault on Precinct 13
Loved this film, it's not without it's problems, the antagonists are a bit rubbish but they make perfect fodder. Visceral, great casting on the team trapped in the bar and it just really shone with every scene between them all.
Be warned if you grew up watching films like The Warriors, 1990 the Bronx, Band of the Hand, Die Hard 2 and The Karate Kid this film will make you feel very very old.
12 Strong (2018)
Betas beware, it's not for you.
After reading the reviews on here from the Starbucks crew I thought I'd put something in.
Take it for what it is, a patriotic action film. The action is good, and this is worth a watch.
The Lion King (2019)
Lion King for the botox generation.
Completely devoid of any soul or emotion, watching this made me realise what movies would be like if you asked a robot to write a script.
Zero connection to any of the characters (could anyone tell the difference between his girlfriend and his mom?) The songs sound like everyone recorded their bits at home and posted them to Disney.
But the biggest problem is in their quest for realism they completely failed to put any emotion into any of the characters, all the lines are delivered in the same way with only movement in the mouth, it was kinda like watching a Syncro-Vox cartoon from the sixties, or if every character had just come back from the botox clinic. It's a fantasy film, let the darn talking animals emote once in a while!
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Do the Wokey Kokey
If you think someone wearing a "make america white again" hat is the height of comedy this film is for you.
I'm from the UK and couldn't care less about american politics, but hollywood is getting a bit too preachy these days, I think they need to remember these people are usually the most depraved individuals on the planet.
As soon as the "fracking knocked the planet off its axis" bit came on it was time to turn off. That was roughly 15 minutes in.
If actors really knew what was best for us they would be doctors, nurses, teachers and scientists.
You get paid to sing and dance...
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
This is what cinema was made for.
I was starting to think that hollywood had forgotten how to make a geuinely good spectacle, somthing that excites and uplifts and gives a sense of wonder, Alita is all that and more.
Absolutely stunning film that every Sci Fi action fan must see.
Bumblebee (2018)
Meh...ok
Another day another 2018 film where literally every man is either a bumbling idiot or evil, and all women are empowered car mechanics.
It was watchable, but has every girl power film got to be at the expense of making every male the enemy? You get a real sense the writer has a distaste for men and wants to show it at every given opportunity. The 80s references were ok, but there was far too much of a Smiths obsession going on and it really grated the more references they threw at you.
The sentimentality didn't really hit home for me and neither seemed that bothered to say goodbye. Also loved the non-consensual handholding at the end - did it really need that in there?
Action-wise, you get some at the start and a great finale and they are by far the best sequences that have been done for a Transformers film simply because you can see whats going on.
Wait for rental on this.
Halloween (2018)
Lets rattle our agenda and forget the film
Not sure what I watched but it wasn't Halloween.
Nick Castle earned it the three stars, but the rest was trash, and the fact that every man in the film was either a douche, rapist or promptly killed off speaks volumes.
Why do you hate men so much Jamie?
Black Panther (2018)
On a par with Fantastic 4 Movies made 13 years ago
Minimal plot, what there is just barely keeps the action together (there really isn't much)
Didn't see the point of half of what happened in the movie, and honestly the entire film can be entirely removed from the MCU without it affecting anything at all (except the post credit scene) So with that kind of impact - what really was the point?
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Member for 13 years and this is the first time I have to review.
Where to start?
I've no idea, literally none. When your film is massively inferior to The Phantom Menace you know you have a bad film on your hands. The first thing I'd like to point out is the worst case of man-hating on a film I have ever seen. Literally EVERY single woman in the film is a superhero (Super Leia is the best example) Even the one female baddie is depicted as someone you should pity, but without exception every man is either stupid/cowardly/sinister/insane or pointless - even to the point when a man tries to do one heroic thing he gets stopped from doing by a woman for, reasons. Plot holes galore (How does someone who has no substance in one scene embrace someone in another?) The ripped off new hope in the last one, and this one tries to do a greatest hits of empire and jedi but manages to make it completely uninteresting. Disney please stop this, just make a normal film for a change, we the public are sick of agenda movies.