Change Your Image
btoews
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Master Gardener (2022)
Stupid Beyond Belief
Exactly what is the point of this whole production? If only white supremacist Nazis tried out black chicks (and vice versa) everyone lives happily ever after? What is with the Weaver character-is this guy paid because he tends the garden well or because she is horny as can be? Did gardening and screwing Weaver regularly for 10 years magically transform this guy into Joe Perfect citizen? We are definitely ready for AI to start writing the scripts because there is no way a computer could do this bad. It seemed like a real subtle comedy-Weaver pointing the gun at him was a hoot. The only thing this movie was missing was a laugh track-they should release a new version with a laugh track like Seinfeld-it might be a hit.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Dennis Takes a Mental Health Day (2023)
Back From the Dead
12 perfect seasons-then a weaker Season 13 followed by a very weak season 14 and really bad 15 and I was dreading watching this season-the first episode was terrible and I figured these guys are done-then somehow starting with the second episode until this one the once great show is back somehow. It was like watching a once great athlete deteriorate steadily over a span of three years and then suddenly get a second wind. I was dreading watching season 16 and now I am looking forward to season 17. Big surprise. IMO what they need going forward is more strong role players-bring in some new talent to replace the hole left by the departure of Bill Ponderosa and even his sister Maureen-and get Cricket more involved-he brings a lot to the table.
Small Engine Repair (2021)
Sleeper
A real slow burner of tension-well acted and intense-like a very dark hybrid of Trailer Park Boys/The Iceman Cometh/Death Wish. I don't like to read reviews that give away the whole plot (especially with a surprise like this) or watch trailers that do the same thing-I have no idea why IMDB needs long descriptions of the plot written down by every viewer-the best movie experiences are when you walk in knowing nothing. Anyway-this movie was a real throwback to the old days of movies-no fake characters inserted to fill a Diversity Equity Inclusion quota, no fake looking actors not matching the character.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Sad
It is somewhat sad that something like this piece of trash would even be financed. Is this guy going to be making movies forever just because of one reasonably OK hit movie? If there is one genre of movies that is not supposed to be tedious and boring it is horror movies-yet somehow this master manages the impossible here. Who is the audience for something like this? Kids (the main demo for horror films) will hate the incredible boredom it causes and anyone with a three digit IQ will be insulted by the whole production. Maybe at this point Shyamalan is trolling his fanboys (much like the chef in THE MENU) -seeing just how much they will swallow.
The Menu (2022)
Original
We all know that the main problem with movies today is a total lack of originality or creativity. Everything is a rehash usually loaded up with whatever nonsense is currently politically correct. This movie is different. It is a horror movie that is not content to simply follow the beaten path of so many financially successful horror movies. The overriding theme is a lack of authenticity in society which IMO has never been higher than today. Everyone pretending knowledge or competence that they do not possess. The absurd search for relative status today has resulted in a society filled to the brim with sheep. Simply repeat what the "experts: say on every single topic and you will be rewarded like a compliant lapdog.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Life is Too Short
Basically I agree with Brendan Gleeson's character-life is way too short to waste time on garbage movies like this. Pointless, stupid, dreary and filled with dreary stupid characters. Avoid at all costs-the 1 rating was only for some pretty scenery you can find on the net anyway. Since this review is too short I should get into a discussion about why professional movie critics love this type of film. I have a theory that most of them don't even watch the movies they review-they simply follow other critics in a sheeple manner. Another theory is that overly negative films such as this one are considered profound by the ignorant simply because of the negativity and nothing else.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Oscar Winner
This is the type of movie that wins Oscars these days. A great example of the Emperor's Clothes syndrome-in this case those clothes are covered in dog crap. I will admit I didn't watch this to the end-I have no idea how anybody could.
Blacklight (2022)
Stupid and Pointless
The movie seemed like it was written by a 7 year old girl who was coached by her libtard parents. The confederate flag was a nice touch (a Hollywood sign of pure evil)-I could go on but really this piece of garbage doesn't deserve it. Oh and by the way if you want to write a movie where the FBI operating like a criminal gang is a big surprise you are a few years late on that one-only the braindead sheep are unaware at this point.
State of Play (2009)
Entertaining Fantasy Tale
Watching this fable in 2022 is hilarious-the intrepid newshound (Crowe) that will do anything to get to the truth backed by his editor of integrity-LMAO. If this ever existed in the MSM it is gone forever and it aint coming back. I guess we need this Crowe character to investigate this scamdemic-there isn't anybody else in the mainstream media that gives two hoots about it-except to blame Putin for it.
Surrogates (2009)
Outstanding Sci Fi
Just great-the similarities to 2022 Canada are eerie-this thing was put together 15 years ago and it got the feel of the path we are on perfectly. Underrated for sure.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Carries a Corpse Up a Mountain (2021)
Linear Decline From the End of Season 12
Quite remarkable how the GOAT sitcom could be so dominant for 12 straight seasons and then literally do a straight line decline from the end of Season 12 when Dennis implied he was leaving the gang. Had they ended the show right there and then its legacy would have been legendary. Oh well-I certainly understand they need the work and the money but it is what is is.
7500 (2019)
Intense
Intense and watchable. Very well done low budget movie-reading some of these reviews leads to the conclusion that the reviewers needed MAGA hat wearing Rednecks as hijackers to enjoy the film.
The Red Pill (2016)
Interesting Journey
Well done and watchable for sure-interesting to watch this young woman filmmaker accept that she has been brainwashed on this one particular topic-she seems unaware that the MSM twists, distorts and outright lies on EVERY topic-not just this one she is shining a light on here. Anyway it was a balanced doc ( which is rare these days).
The Long Goodbye (1973)
Ridiculous Adaptation of a Great Novel
The worst movie ever made? Probably not but definitely a contender-what a bad joke. Both Altman and Elliot Gould must have been world class schmoozers to have careers in film.
Killerman (2019)
Underrated and Violent
Not bad at all for a low budget, extremely violent flick. Have no idea why many hated it-great premise and twists.
Goliath (2016)
Entertaining yet Moronic
I just watched Season 1-watchable but ridiculous and hard to figure out-is this a satire/black comedy version of a courtroom drama? I don't think too many large law firms use their entire top floor as a batcave for a crazy senior partner (just one absurdity-there are countless).
Greenland (2020)
Good first 25 minutes
Great start-strong basic premise- which then quickly devolves into a stupid waste of time. So if you have 25 minutes to spare this can be OK as entertainment.
Nomadland (2020)
Typical Hollywood Hypocrisy
Let us praise the Hollywood elites (pretty well 100% left wing lemmings-if they want to work) who will shine a light on the plight of the MAGA deplorables pictured in this flick. Would these characters struggle to survive without unlimited immigration (mostly illegal) cheered on by the makers and star of this flick? Probably not-they would likely be middle class, not poverty class. Oh well if there is one thing Hollywood has always been great at it is slinging B/S and blaming somebody else.
Nobody (2021)
Entertaining Spin on John Wick
It was fun-I actually liked it as much as the first Wick movie-Odenkirk is perfect in the role and it was stylish with some great scenes (especially the bus battle.)
The Marksman (2021)
Far Better Than Most These Days
Let's face it-the last two or three years have been absolutely brutal in terms of quality movies being made-let's hope the entire industry/art form is not in a permanent decline. Having said that. This Neeson flick is far superior to most of the garbage Hollywood is making lately. An exciting, sad, heartwarming story of decent people trying to do their best.
Rent-a-Pal (2020)
Disgusting
I guess this is a niche movie-you really need a strong stomach to sit through this one-I couldn't manage it. I don't know what is next-they haven't yet made a movie based around watching somebody take a crap for 90 minutes-maybe that will be the next "Indie Darling". Jeez what a stinker.
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Entertaining Nonsense
Great performance by Crowe-just riveting. OTOH when you are putting together works of fiction based on actual persons it is a lot easier to make it entertaining when you feel no obligation to the truth-which is obviously the case here. Still worth a watch for Crowe's tour de force as Ailes.
Workaholics (2011)
Pretty Good
Not bad-coming up with a funny sitcom to watch seems to be like climbing K2 (currently Sunny is the only really funny one) so considering the competition this one gets a 7 for sure. The best episodes seem to be the ones where the focus is taken off the three leads-who are basically tiring after a while-especially the little guy-an example is the motivational speaker episode.
The Grey (2011)
Outstanding Existential Horror Film
Really well done- I know some are upset with the inaccurate depiction of wolf behavior but this is not a nature documentary-it is a really dark atmospheric horror flick.
Let Him Go (2020)
Rednecks are Evil
Rednecks are Evil-that sums up the entire movie and basically a hundred other Hollywood movies-make this same movie with any other ethnic group and it would be boycotted. Watch the remake of Straw Dogs to see basically the same movie only more entertaining. The problem with this one is the villains aren't even portrayed as human beings, just mindless evil beasts-about as subtle as the Three Stooges.