Change Your Image
battyaunt
Reviews
Quantum Leap (2022)
Missing Sam & Al buddy relationship
I'm only at s1/7 but can't stand Addison she's a horrible choice for the hologram character. I miss the buddy relationship that didn't have romance & hurt feelings getting in the way. And the long talks in groups of people that Ben isn't trying to hide seriously.
And another leaper so fast minus points.
Ben & Magic A+++ so wish Dean Stockwell was around for a cameo but I am glad they are including his characters family I think one of them should have been the holographic link but it well maybe Addison will be removed in the future she's why a 5 otherwise I'd have put it at 8. The Al should be invested but not blinded by relationship.
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (2017)
90% crap and no "tastic"
Can't stand Jonah just no on him. Shouting over dialogue wth it's supposed to add to the movie. Too many people for overblown opening (7 band guys?). Cameos can be great unfortunately felt more like "GET ON WITH IT".
If they stuck with Kinga & Max with a better "everyday guy" it would have been a much better show.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
When syfy makes better flicks...
... than this it's beyond sad. I love zombie movies even cheesy "Z" flicks but this was the absolute worst. Characters that put you to sleep, horrible 4th wall breaks ... Deadpool A plus this disaster of a movie ZZZZZ (sorry fell asleep again).
There's nothing fun or interesting and unless Rifftrax does an episode on it I'll never watch again. Worst buy ever.
Jurassic Thunder (2019)
Not a spoof just crap
The 10 star reviews must be friends & family or are using some very good recreational drugs.
Horrible Trump imitation (as stupid as the real thing though). I like bad movies but this doesn't qualify as a Z flick.
House Squatch (2022)
Think I've hit the rock bottom ...
...of Bigfoot movies.
Bad acting, bad music, bad plot, bad bad bad gorilla costume. It's supposed to be a comedy but the silly fart jokes don't cut it. Didn't finish it and I like B-movies hell even Z movies. Rifftrax might help.
Considering it's 2022 having a character that wears a mask pretending to be female when obviously a man as a joke is beyond stupid.
A "squatch" that hurts it's foot over the only toy in a big yard in bright daylight then flips it off isn't funny. There's too much stupid and not in a good way.
Myth: Bigfoot Hunters (2021)
Wait for it...
...and wait and wait then end. Slim plot very little action and no payoff. It's a Bigfoot movie so wasn't expecting much yet still disappointing ... Oh and the most pathetic bloodless deaths ever filmed.
Bonehill Road (2017)
Bad and not in the good way
I love B movies. This isn't a B movie it's boring, ridiculous and unless your doing your own MST3K impression forget it.
Get a 2x4 to help grandpa with a door.. Forget the dozen other ways in. And really poor furries needed vitamins when their careful tapping didn't break the windows. For awhile thought they were wherewolves they were MIA when an extremely lame killer was focused on.. Let's call him giggles. Well giggles turned his back repeatedly on captives, left weapons close to or in them. Should have died earlier. Werewolves were inconsistent as frak. Don't make my watching this be in vain run away run away and watch something else. Now going to watch dog soldiers & howl to recover.