Change Your Image
toesboytoejam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nobody Looks Up (2014)
You will need toothpicks to keep your eyes open
I may not be as articulate I would like to be. Writing is not by best attribute. With that being said, I like all kinds of movies, from B to Hollywood extravaganzas. This film doesn't even reach a B rating with me. Looks like they tried to combine a documentary with a real feel look (Gritty) to the production but fell short on both. I'm not trying to add any spoilers but, It takes too long for any real substance or plot to work your mind with. I have seen real crappy movies that could just reach a B rating and loved them in spite of their bad reviews, I found myself just trying to stick with this film. The acting in this film was by far substandard. I'm not even sure they could have done better at gun point. Considering Linda blare made a career in B rated movies, I can't ever recall seeing any of these actors (and I use that term loosely) in any other production. Listen if you could read this so-called review of mine, then you could get to the end of this waste of celluloid. This film wouldn't even make good white noise.
The Apparition (2012)
potential
This movie had it's moments but like a straw with a hole. Leaves you wanting. The ending was, and I look for the creep factor, the best part of the movie.
Do You Know the Muffin Man? (1989)
something to "watch"
Being a victim myself, every parent should be aware of the signs. This might be a good example. Maybe watch this one with your child, talk with them about the movie and look for the signs.
Welcome to Plathville (2019)
Keep your beliefs to yourself
Religion always will be dangerous if abused and it almost always is so I agree with the "please" ...
TV Guide Spotlight: TV's Spookiest Halloween Episodes (2014)
What A Treat
I have been collecting movies and such for my library for more than 20 years.(over 6,000 titles and counting) When I found this DVD I was trilled. A great collection of Halloween themed sitcoms, that were a real treat. I only wish there were more DVD's like this
The Commuter (2018)
great mystery
I love a good mystery, and this is one of them. Starts off slow and builds to a what where and what the hell. all spiraling to a great ending. I would pay attention to all the details or you might miss something.
The Midnight Man (2016)
not the best, but...
I have been watching any horror movie to pass the time. even though it wasn't A list it did keep my attention. the story was creepy enough, the acting was good, not great but it still had it's quality moments. If your looking for something off the beaten path. This move just makes it. Oh and by the way I have seen countless movies and and have a dvd library that has over 6,000 titles. This may not mean much to you the reader, but for me, I have seen some bombs that I would sue for the time I wasted.
Teletubbies: Bedtime Stories and Lullabies (2000)
HUH ?? What ?? Wait
I still don't get them. Is this supposed to just keep babies and toddlers busy while mom dose the dishes?? The colors are vibrant, the sounds distracting. All in All it would make a better horror movie with a solid plot
The Vault (2017)
A low budget film yes, but
The movie was a little slow, but the other persons review was lacking in one thing. The twist ending