Change Your Image
RBRNS
Reviews
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Have I seen a different movie? I loved it!
I think whether you like Zombieland: Double Tap or not is mostly based on what you want and expect in a sequel. I don't expect the character development in
a comedy/action movie like Zombieland to be on the same level of that of American Beauty or The Usual Suspects for example. Nor do I expect the creators to reinvent the wheel.
Probably for that reason I, unlike some other reviewers, loved Zombieland: Double Tap. In this movie we reunite with our beloved characters a decade later. We follow them along when they enter a new phase in their lives. Besides their personal development we also encounter new type of zombies, new people and amazing new places.
Besides a different storyline and other new things,they've also included (almost) everything we loved about Zombieland 1 into the movie.From the best kills to the rules on how to survive.
All in all I really enjoyed this movie. It's really worth a watch, but don't expect a completely different movie.
Asphalt-Cowboys (2012)
Amazing insight in the life of an 'Asphalt Cowboy'
Giving this series 8 stars might seem like a lot when you compare it to the 7 stars I've given to the movie Fury for example. But obviously I expect different things from a Hollywood movie and a reality TV show like Asphalt Cowboys.
Asphalt Cowboys is not about rich people in their ivory tower, but about people like you and me. In this case truck drivers, who at times struggle to make ends meet. It doesn't glorify the lifestyle, but instead gives you a fascinating insight in the good and bad of being an 'Asphalt Cowboy'. From people not showing up to unload the cargo. sleeping in the truck, to the dangers of the road and the beautiful surroundings of countries like Germany, Sweden and Italy. As someone who sits in a chair in an office in front of a computers screen 40/50+ hours a week I do at times feel jealous of them.
Asphalt Cowboys has quickly become one of my favorite reality shows. And I don't consider myself to be a 'fanboy', I don't run up to people like famous actors/singers, but I would love to sit down with the 'Asphalt Cowboys' and have a chat with them. They all seem like very likeable people.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Probably the closest a TV show came to perfection
The perfect TV show doesn't exist. Vince Gilligan: "Hold my coffee."
At first I was sceptical about Breaking Bad , because people were so extremely hyped about it. It can't be that good, right? Boy, was I wrong. One of my main concerns was Bryan Cranston. Or as I knew him at the time: Hal from Malcom in the Middle. A TV show I grew up with. I quickly forget his past due to his amazing acting and now know him as Walter White and Heisenberg.
Breaking Bad did many things perfect in it's 5 seasons. Every single actor managed to play their part and nobody slipped up. And the quality never dipped in 5 seasons. I don't know how they did it, but Breaking Bad managed to stay great from beginning to end. And more importantly they went out with a bang. They could've easily dragged the show on for 3 or 4 more seasons and earned way more money, but instead they chose to end Breaking Bad on a high note.
I can recommend this TV show to every single person. Avoid spoilers at all costs if you haven't seen the show and enjoy the ride!
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
It's 'cool' to hate The Big Bang Theory apparently
Everytime I talk about The Big Bang Theory I get a lot of backlash online. Some people claim it's not funny and boring. At times it almost feels like The Big Bang Theory is the Nickelback of television shows. It's 'cool' to say you hate the show, but you better not tell anyone you secretly like to watch it. I've been watching this show since one of the first seasons and I'm going to do so until the last episode of this final season.
The Big Bang Theory is and never will be on the level of shows like Scrubs and The Office US, but it's very funny. And in my humble opinion it's better than Friends ever was. The only downside of this show is that it's hard for most people to relate to a bunch of geniuses.
But at the end of the day I think most people can appreciate The Big Bang Theory if they give it a shot. It's really entertaining to watch Sheldon grow from a 'human robot' to someone with feelings. See how Raj learns to deal with women and how Howard turns from a creepy guy into a... creepy guy? And boy is Leonard lucky.
An amazing TV show and I'm going to be sad when it ends.
Modern Family (2009)
Sofia Vergara was the reason I started watching, but the storyline got me hooked
I was on an airplane when I first watched Modern Family. Unfortunately my sound didn't work, but I saw how beautiful Sofia Vergara was and is and I'm glad because of that superficial reason I looked up the show at home. Luckily Modern Family is on Netflix and after one episode I couldn't stop watching. Good comedy shows are rare in modern times, but this is definitely one of them.
Modern Family is mostly funny, but also doesn't shy away from more serious topics like gay rights, adoption and immigrants in the US. Although I'm not from the United States the family situation is also very relatable to 'foreigners' like myself. The actor that surprised me the most was Ty Burrell, better known as Phil Dunphy, by far the person that makes me laugh the most. With Cameron in second place.
Another thing I really like about Modern Family is that don't seem to care about political correctness. From the outside some people in the US seem so easily offended by jokes and I'm so happy that the writers of Modern Family don't care about that.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Angela Kang saved The Walking Dead from certain death in season 9
I can't name a show that grabbed my attention like The Walking Dead did back in season 1 episode 1. From that moment I was hooked and I couldn't stop watching. It didn't matter if it was a new episode or a rerun, but somewhere at the end of season 6 and beginning of season 7 something changed. It had nothing to do with the deaths of two main characters, but more with the lack of quality of each episode and it went from bad to worse. I didn't feel the urge to watch each episode when it aired, but instead watched it on a later time because I still was emotionally invested in this show. Everything changed when Angela Kang replaced Scott Gimple and eventually surprised us with the Whisperers. We all knew they were coming, but I never expected that they could bring The Walking Dead back to such a high level.
I'm so happy that I didn't abandon The Walking Dead. With every episode I feel the same excitement and array of different emotions when I first started watching the show in the beginning. From the amazing reveal of the pikes(viewers know what I mean), to the fight in the big building to the first reveal of the Whisperers. Man, I love this show.
Angela Kang is the real-life superwoman.
Auction Hunters (2010)
Why do people think this is real? Just look at the full cast on IMDB
At times it's hard to tell what is real or fake in reality TV, but Auction Hunters is not one of those cases. Why some people think it's real is beyond me. A simple look at the IMDB full cast list reveals everything you need to know. From Asian Gangster #6 to Job Applicant to the Auction Goer and experts all these people are actors. Even main characters Ton and Allen have played in movies. One of their store employees even is a well-known model.
Some firm believers might argue that all those people got their break thanks to appearing in Auction Hunters, but their personal pages say differently. All of these people have had years if not decades experience in acting long before Auction Hunters existed. Despite everything I just said the show is still one of my guilty pleasures. It's not a great show, but at times it's enjoyable.
Both Ton and Allen come across as very likeable characters. And you even learn a thing or two about various items they come across in storage units. It's worth a watch, but don't take it too seriously.
Fury (2014)
Could've been the new Saving Private Ryan, but missed the mark
I can't remember the last time I was this excited for a war movie. A movie about a tank crew in World War II?! It sounded amazing from the start. Although I must admit I was a little bit disappointed when I heard who they casted for the roles. After Inglourious Basterds I found it hard to take Brad Pitt seriously as a tank commander and Jon Bernthal was still fresh in my memory as Shane from TWD.
But nevertheless this couldn't stop my excitement. This was, as far as I know, the only movie about a WWII tank crew made in the 21st century. THIS could be the next Saving Private Ryan. But it didn't live up to my personal hype for numerous reasons.
The acting itself was mostly good, but specifically two events ruined the movie for me and that's why I only gave it a 7.
1) The Tiger vs Sherman tanks. Let's imagine you are a German tank driver. You have perfect cover and can easily pick off the Sherman tanks one by one. What do you do? Obviously leave the cover and charge at multiple tanks coming at you. Mistake number one. Secondly why do these Sherman tanks don't have infantry covering their every move.
It's very hard to observe your surroundings from a tank and it's not that the Allied forces lacked manpower in this movie. Thirdly Fury was equipped with a canon that could easily destroy the German tank. There was no need to circle around it to hit the rear.
2) I've had the honour to meet veterans from WWII, Germans, Americans and British. And all these veterans had one thing in common: they just wanted to make it back home alive.It makes the final battle in Fury harder to understand.
It's April 1945. All the other tanks that accompanied Fury on their mission to defend a crossroad were destroyed. Fury(the tank) hits a mine on a road near the barn and can't move anymore. Making it an easy target. Norman(a member of the tankcrew) is on a reconnaissance mission. In the distance he sees 200 to 300 SS soldiers with Panzerfausts and other weapons. At this point the movie goes full Hollywood and in a bad way. It makes sense to retreat and regroup with other Americans to fight this enemy. But NO, let's stay in this disabled tank thus an easy target and try to fight off 200 to 300 German soldiers although the war is almost over.
It's realistic that they could surprise the first soldiers, because they made it look like the tankcrew was killed. But after that it's one big joke. Stormtroopers would be embarrassed. It's almost like the elite of the German army forgot everything they were taught. The SS soldiers didn't know how to aim, shoot and flank a disabled tank. It was a joke.
Obviously everyone, except Norman, dies in this ridiculous suicide mission. I still get angry about how they ruined the ending of this movie.
S.S. Doomtrooper (2006)
Why did I watch this?
I'm not really into sci-fi movies, but there was nothing else on TV. That's my defense for watching this movie, when anybody is gonna ask me why I watched this bad movie.
I'm not even gonna bother telling you guys details about the storyline, because it's absolutely terrible and doesn't make any sense whatsoever. There's only one question on my mind, what was the producer thinking? It's impossible that he could be satisfied with the end result!
The first minor thing that I didn't like was that the Germans mostly spoke English with a terrible German accent. Let them speak English or German, not a mix between both!
The next thing that bothered me were the major errors in World War 2 equipment. Also the acting was very bad and I could write an entire book about all the bad things in this movie.
Almost forgot to talk about the most important "thing" in this movie. The monster created by the Nazi's looked like it was made by a 5 year old.
I don't want to waste anymore time on this movie and I hope you won't waste yours by watching this movie.
Anger Management (2012)
It didn't meet my expectations
We all have seen the downfall of Two and a Half Men. Charlie Sheen left the show and Ashton Kutchter tried, but couldn't fill the void Charlie Sheen left behind. We all had to accept that Two and a Half Men would never be the same.
Then I heard about a new show called Anger Management starring Charlie Sheen! I couldn't wait to see this show and I had high hopes that the show would be as good as Two and a Half Men with Charlie Sheen.
I sat down, watched the first episode and was truly flabbergasted. It didn't even come close to my expectations, but I decided to watch some more episodes and at least give it a fighting chance.
I saw Charlie Sheen being surrounded by some B-actors, who were funny at times but didn't come close to Jon Cryer(Alan Harper) and Angus T. Jones(Jake Harper). Don't misunderstand me, Anger Management made me laugh at times, mostly because of Charlie Sheen, but it just couldn't meet my expectations.
Unfortunately I have to say Anger Management is just another average series. So don't expect it to be as good as Two and a Half Men was or you might just get disappointed.