Change Your Image
aziza-ismail1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dhadak (2018)
A love story with shocking climax
Dhadak is a great movie if we ignore the usual formula of boy meets girl, girls father not agreeing and so on, the movie shot beautifully and takes a serious turn in the second half, sometimes we its never a win win situation, the choices that we make determines our fate, the movie shows us that our decisions in life at an early stage can be fateful,regretful or overcoming, here we see the young leads go through struggles in starting a new life with obstacles and love overpowering the odds. Just when you know life is taking a turn for a good, then comes the unexpected, thus the climax is as shocking and kind of unexpected.
Overall the movie is entertaining, with some true life reflection and social message.The lead pair may not be the best newcomers, but they gave it their best and maybe improve in their future acting.
Traffik (2018)
A Disturbing and Terrifying film aims to shock and create awareness.
I found Traffik to be a disturbing and terrifying film in a sense of the hidden dangers waiting to happen in our world. Trafficking is so everywhere, more than we know and how we forget that it exist. This film shows us the sad truth and reality that many innocents experiences which changes their life forever.
The strong points of the movie is the lead character.She does exceptionally well in her role and carries the rest of the film. If the ending had a little more to the climax it would have been bettet, but its by no doubt that this movie had some very tense and disturbing scenes which came as a surprise not expecting it to better than it already is.
This film is surely an eye opener to many to be aware of the ruthless reality we are faced to live in society, how a persons life can change in seconds and how human trafficking created a multi billion industry in the world.
Hereditary (2018)
Unsettling, gripping, terrifying but ridiculous end
This is by far one of the most terrifying films recently made. Its a slow burner and as the move progresses it gets more and more terrifying. The director creates tension and suspense at different levels and it escalates into a ridiculous end.
Everything was executed flawlessy to create an unsettling atmosphere and unlike usual horror movie this one doesn't rely on any jumpscares to scare or shock the viewer. Full points for that as it takes a brilliant director to create that. The background sound was weird but it help bring the tension in.
The main lead, Annie plays her part exceptionally well and you can see she is a great actress to pull of a role that is demanding. Her expressions itself speaks volumes creating that uneasy, uncomfortable portayal. The girl had a very creepy character and you can spot the sinister and mystery in her. You can feel the family's tension throughout the movie which potrays a very disturbing and disfuncional one.
I would have rated the movie higher if it wasnt for the nonsensical ending which I felt disjointed grom such a tense, gripping, unnerving and terrifying film.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Not as good as the first but still a entertainer
I prefer the first deadpool movie as it has the shock factor and the uniqueness of a superhero movie, it basically stands out due to its style and humour.
This movie falls short on humour that is appealing. Some were funny and some forced. Through the first half it was a bit boring in parts but then picks up for the second half. It still an entertaining film and keeps true to its style and violence. Ryan Reynolds is undoubtedly funny and he is what keeps the deadpool movie alive and kicking.
Special effects and actions scenes were great and the villain is laughable, I guess it suits this kind of a humourous film.
Breaking In (2018)
Could have been more
For a thriller type of movie, you expect the unexpected. This movie has a very simple and basic storyline with no further interest. There has been a few tense moments but it falls flat from halfway. I was expecting a little further development in the story but nothing came by. Its just home invaders there to steal without proper planning and the mother uses her motherly instincts to go all out to protect her childen, even that had some mediocre payback.
You would expect the makers who produced No Good Deed to atleast give us some tension building scenes and edge of seat type of thrill.Its just a ok movie but forgettable. A one time watch.
Race 3 (2018)
A substandard effort
Ok I get all the hate and negative reviews, and I understand totally why but rating it below 4/10 is too harsh.
First of all the original directors should have never been replaced, they are what makes Race franchise a successful one, if you look at the previous works they own this genre of suspense and thrillers. Although Race 2 was a little behind the original Race in film making, it stills stands out minus the fashion show.
This Race 3 has the elements and potential but is made for all the wrong reasons namely Salman Khans showcase. He is an entertaining actor no doubt and I like his movies but this was a wrong move that killed the Race franchise. Race is all about the thrilling ride and the shocking twist of betrayal, however Race 3 falls flat in this department, its reveal and twist isnt shocking and everything was just messed up. The ideas were there but it couldnt be woven in its screenplay, the director seem not to know where he going with this movie. It gets too messy and the events during the film does not tie up fully at the end.
The rest of the cast are just there to add more confusion and bad acting. Anil Kapoor is decent and Salman is just average, seen better films of his. Jacqueline is just there for sake of having a beautiful actress in the film with no meaty parts, Daisy is average and Saqeeb is irritating. A good actor like Bobby Deol is wasted.
Music was below par compared to other 2 films but still enjoyable. For a big budget film better looking locations should have been used. Nevertheless it is still a movie that has good action scenes and maybe enjoy if you ignore all the flaws and potholes in the story and the below average script and actors.
Show Dogs (2018)
Cute
I looked at the ratings on imbd and could not understand why the low scores. This film is nothing but entertaining, so I couldnt see whats all the hate for. If you love dogs and animals, you will find this movie cute one. Theres is alot of funny moments and my family enjoyed it although it was a formula used before.Oh and the panda is the cutest!
Life of the Party (2018)
Mellisa is definitely is the life of this film
No matter what movie Mellisa is in, she steals the show as always, not the best of scripts like her previous movies like Heat or Spy but not short of laughs or entertainment. She has once again proved that she can pull something off even if the script is a simple one. There were so many hillarious scenes with her and some of the cast
I enjoyed the movie overall, if you want to have a good time been entertained by Mellisa then dont miss out in this fun and hillarious movie.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Here, there and everywhere
Not a major fan of Avengers, but this is the best of the lot but there are many flaws with Infinity War, one of them is the Thanos powers are not clearly consistant. The battles happen in a here there and everywhere fashion. It sometimes feel like different movies all put together and sometimes hard to follow whos doing what and for what purpose.
The battles scenes are great with exceptionally visuals and cgi but the purpose to defeat one undefeated villian is jumbled up. Infinity Wars is clearly an overated movie but deserves credit especially in the visuals and a simple plot which the movie intends to make it complex.
I didnt feel the superheroes powers like we did in their stand alone movies, its like a buffet.
The worst performance was The Hulk, he had absolutely no business in being there if he was not willing each time to show his powers.
I expected more from Infinity Wars since the big hype and thought they could have done more fighting as united Avengers to defeat one main villain. I know this might be done deliberately so that we can spend another 2,5 hours again for the next installment.
Nevertheless its still an entertaining movie that I liked but not love or drool over it like some fans, has its ups and down with top of the range visual effects.
Some say that it is so sad in the end, honestly I did not feel anything for them at the end, the ending is just bad, and it might turn out diffently in the next installment.
Between Black Panther and Infinity War, I would prefer Black Panther as it was more focused on the characters and story which is a better made film overall.
To have a rating of 8.6 on imdb is undeserving as these are mostly fanboys superior ratings.
To give where credit is due is only in the visuals and cgi and maybe in the difficulty in making such a huge movie with a huge cast that is why I give a 7 out of 10
M
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Theres some tension
If you enjoy a good old fashioned slasher flick then this is for you. The movie does have tension and will keep you entertained.
Usually these flicks have characters that makes stupid decisions and plots that are sometimes nonsensical, if you ignore this and just watching to be entertained then this is a tension building flick. If gonna analyse all the stupid moves in the movie then you are going to be disappointed.
Truth or Dare (2018)
Better than expected
After seeing the bad reviews, I decided to see the movie for myself, and I was not disappointed to a level were some had described it.
It has a good concept and rolled more like a thriller than horror.I was engaged due to the pacing and the creepiness of the characters in their fateful game. The movie has some good parts and some were mediocre with minimal scares.
It is more than what I expected it to be due to some unrealistic bad ratings and usually Blumhouse Productions dont fail to deliver.
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
Somethings missing
A definitely step down compared to the first movie.
Somethings missing and you can see it in the direction and story, maybe its the director but I was left a little disappointed although the cgi scenes were good.
It felt like a Transformers wannabe and a story for the kids thats why they cast some kids playing adult roles.
Rampage (2018)
Solid Entertainer
When you watch a Dwayne Johnson movie you know you are watching it to be entertained, thus this movie does what is expected from it, which is to entertain us with adventure, action scenes and pleasant cgi.
The one you will route for is certainly the amusing but pityfull George the white gorilla.
Dwyane is his usual self and does what he do best. Theres not much to the story but the face pace and good visuals make up for that.
Overall a solid entertainer which I am sure is a crowd pleaser.
The Purge: Election Year (2016)
Same concept as the second but more political.
After watching the far superior The Purge Anarchy recently I had hopes in seeing the 3rd installment, Election Year has similar scenes and sets but less intriguing and terrifying.
The plot is way to predictable especially towards the end as you know whats going to happen which copys from the second movies elements (Anarchy was terrifying and had mystery), but this focuses on political parties instead with no proper climax, I was left a little dissatisfied in the climax although there were a few scenes that were on the level of Anarchy.
Election Year has more gore added with a less intriguing script.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Terrifying but could be more
Set in an apocalyptic world where silence will keep you alive from monsters that have ultra sensitive hearing ability, a family tries their best to stay alive in these circumstances.
The movie does have some terrifying scenes, you would put yourself in their shoes and what would you have done if you experienced the same.
There are some questionable choices that family makes but if you ignore the logic you would enjoy the movie for its horror and terrifying set.
One disappointment is that there are no further explanation as to why or how the creatures came to being, it is just there.
Otherwise a solid movie that is sucessful in delivering horror.
Overboard (2018)
Strictly Average
I like Anna Faris and her movies but this one is particularly average. Theres some funny moments but limited. The male lead is old and has no chemistry with Faris. He is dull in many parts. They should have included more funny parts as the movie was beginning to go a little downhill past halfway.
The inclusion of spanish or foreign language disjointed the movie in parts and felt like was watching a totally different movie.
Strictly Average with some light moments.