Change Your Image
gike-1
Reviews
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
The return of the Magic
I was 5 years old and Mary Poppins was the very first film I saw in a theater.
I have been a true filmlover since...
When I saw this Mary Poppins returnes, I was thrown into the magic of my childhood in a second. The magis of Disney has returned. Two days later I went back to see it for a second time...
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Great entertainment !!
I have no clue what the hell is wrong with all these haters here on IMDB...
I was a true Star Wars fan right from the begining. I was disapointend with the second trilogy, but the true spirit is back ! The firts two films of the third trilogy and both 'A Star Wars Sory'-films are realy good ! SOLO is pure entertainment, well played, well directed and it deserves far better than all the dirt it gets here from people who think it is fashionable to break down Star Wars.
Under the Dome (2013)
'The Regulators' and 'Desparation'
I have been reading the reviews here and seems that a lot of reviewers are disappointed by the fact that 'the characters are all wrong' But Stephen King (together with Richard Bachman) did this before in 'The Regulators' and 'Desperation': the same events and the same names in the two stories, but turned and twisted, just like the differences between Under The Dome - the novel >< the series. So, I think it's rather clever to create two universes that run together but at the same time not identically... And after all, isn't this what the entire Dark Tower universe of Stephen King is all about: parallel worlds and parallel events and people ? I think it's well done...
An American Haunting (2005)
Am I missing something ????
Just saw this movie as the Opening of the Brussels International Festival of Fantastic Film... and was I disappointed... It starts pretty good, there are some real scary and tense moments, but right from the start, the plot is so clear... you never wonder what's going on, the story is overdone, the scenario shows big black holes... and at the end, it's like, oh no, not again.... even if you know right from the start what's the whole meaning of 'the haunting', you still hope you're wrong the whole movie thru..; but nope... the music is badly adapted to the scenes, it all smells like a real bad copy of the Exorcist/the Village/won't say the rest not to spoil the story (if ever that's possible... When I talked to friends who saw the film at the same Festival, they all said the same... 20% scary and 80% bad copying from good movies and bad bad bad story... Maybe we don't have same view for this kind of film in EZurope, but it didn't work here at this famous Festival... sorry...
Dark City (1998)
The Perfect Film
I saw this film first on DVD, choosing it because I liked Proyas' The Crow, the darkness of it, the cold emotion hidden in it's story, in the acting, in the directing of the characters..; so I toughed, well, this Dark City I never heard of could be OK... Was it OK ? It was great, it was just the perfect film... I saw it a few months later at the big screen on the Brussels Festival of Fantasy Film where the audience went wild !!! This film has it all: the perfect cast: ALL of the actors are so true in what they are doing, you feel the sadness, the confusion, you experience every bit of emotion they are living... the Gothic darkness of the city yet old-fashioned, the visitors are so creepy, they leave their traces in your own brain after watching the movie... The story makes you think about 1.000 questions of the human being, you must think of the Matrix (this is so much better guys !!!!), Blade Runner, Metropolis, Truman Show, 1984, THX, and so many other stories that set us reflecting our past and our future.. See this film, live it, adopt it, it's the best sci-fi film EVER