Change Your Image
axnjxn1701
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jack Ryan (2018)
3 Seasons in: PHENOMENAL!
Amazingly impressed with this series. Tantalizing, sharp, detailed, though flaws numerously shown within its operating 'procedures', this series capitulates on cloak and dagger like nothing else out there. Stunning visuals from around the globe, masterful script writing, masterful suspense, masterful storytelling.
Jack always survives, laughably in a way, but his perpetually high IQ and some blind luck always prevail. Richly navigating multiple character's backgrounds, time shifting to understand said characters and drawing the Venn Diagram to the middle is what is done best here. Tied up in every season, you are awarded an impressive cake with which you can eat!!
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Impressive, but same ol' same ol'...
Visually beautiful as expected... beyond that, story was surprisingly bland, sadly. Just zero emotional enterprise to the WHOLE 3 hours. Huge letdown for storyline IMO. Not sure how no one didn't impress upon James Cameron that the story was vapid and simple, merely extending it 3 hours was for visuals over story. Why?
For such the cost permitted, allocated and implied, the story should f course leaves open at Tory still untold. It appears there's a paired investment into revealing more 'environments' in the upcoming films, but JC needs to rediscover the empathy, pain and flavor of excitement that one over the world with the first one. This just didn't deliver...
Britannia (2017)
Terribly ignorant
What a modern day mess of writing, silliness and c- acting. Sordid construct of imagery with an odd vision wrapped in a Mad-Max species meets an untold story along the Roman timeline. This tries so hard to be interesting, strong and unique. While graphics aren't bad, the storied plot is wild, lost, and unlined to function.
Really, really college grade marijuana vision invoked storytelling. Move on.... And last but not least, a stain to some really decent actor's portfolios.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Patty Jenkins should be fired. Never let Gal Gadot 'produce' again...
What in the giving world was this? Absolutely horrible. Two villans, terrible storylines, lackluster sparkle, zero development charm seen in the first film, 4th grade level special effects... Terrible. Whomever gave Gal the authority to 'produce' this should be fired. I expect Patty Jenkins to receive a due tongue lashing for this 2020 mess of a mish-mash. Talk about setting back the female Superhero adrenaline train...
I'm at a loss here, literally. I feel like this disaster of a DC movie rivals the 4th iteration of 'Hulk', just constant senseless, numbing devalued, uninspiring ridiculous visuals. Gal brought grace to the first one; empirical music clashing with slow motion videography and power through speed and her wrists. This one... GMAB.
Poor Chris Pine, I hear he's willing to take another potential celebrity bashing for WWIII too...
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Best Star Trek Yet
I simply am flabbergasted at the individuals here that condemn, urinate on and everything else here with STD. I don't get it... This is THE best I've seen, ever. Allow me to populate why...
As coming from the time where it was 'just' going off the air, I quickly became a Trekky in the 70s'. Loved it. What an ideology, what a concept. In fact, it blew the minds of literally everyone at that time, everywhere. It has spawned decades of burn-offs and games, many to which where quasi-good; some, really cheesy productions and some that had immense battle scenes. From over-acting to underacting, it was here in the decades since. STD changes much on the screen, with a very unique, inCREDIBLY distinct variable. I don't know why people don't identify with this. It is believable (if you will). The tangents of going away from just the Captain's Chair into relationships and deceit; I like that it clearly is blazing it's own path. I have my reservations about some of the relationships it delves into, but from a 21st century POV, it takes you on a journey from insubordination to hidden agendas; clearly a tangent that ST seldom witnessed too minus Kirk's Kobyashi-Maru incident. With STD, you see 'insubordination' on a WHOLE other level, smartly I might add. The storyline is incredibly thought out and fresh, though the shaky camera effect could be toned down, but you witness an array of color, angles and immense set design. Truly...I'm a pretty hard ST fan of more than 35 years, have liked many and loved even fewer. STD is amazing. I'm impressed. That really is impressive for even me to say that seeing that I've watched EVERY episode possible... It is diverse and has gone, where it hasn't before, pun maybe, maybe not intended, but, meant seriously. S1 was an incredible start... Eager to see S2!
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Solo Review... Not bad! Just didn't need Woody H in this...
Can't get over the negative reviews... really. At 46, 'I', 'I'... am a fan of the series! I've watched every film upon initial release, read books, collected etc. That being said, let's analyze this.
1) Thank you Ron Howard for stepping in and fixing a story that for all intent and purposes was great! I didn't laugh hysterically, nor jump from my seat in close timelines that Star Wars is known for but clearly, this was an enjoyable film!
2) What in the world are the boo-hooers expecting?? Another Jar-Jar Binks disaster that only GL liked? This film takes you on a journey that was inventive if not creative and shares a few things about Han's upbringing that works well. You see his character, that love matters and will do anything for it. When it's questioned, he still believes.
3) The story of 'relationships' is built here and it's comically and cutely done - with the furry friend... This is a neat look into what is not or has not been discussed. At the same time, Chewbacca gets more screen time in communication than ever before. Win.
4) We learn about how the ideology of 'Star Wars' begins; albeit by rebuking the Empire. Neat way of going back and exploring it from this stance. Refreshing even. Again, not sure why the whiners are whining here... LOL.
5) You see cool new ships, droids, great CGI, spunk, and in reality, the unique side of the Empire where it almost promotes the 'Starship Trooper' scope in this universe and you wonder, could it be bad? Don't worry, the subtle scenes show it's not quite possibly that great an idea.
6) Okay, HERE'S the negative. Though I don't mind Woody Harrelson, and he doesn't do a bad job, he doesn't do a good job either. This niche is not for him. In addition, I literally hate it when big, old stars are implanted into SW films... remember Mace Windu anyone? Impressed; weren't we?? No. Just make a call and your in the film. This is why, thank goodness GL is NOT in control of this and the creativity here after. However, SW was BUILT on no names, GL said it himself so why not keep it going? Okay, so some of you are thinking what about Emila Clark. Fair to a point. She's still getting going and primarily 'known' for GOT where as her Terminator run was a fail, mostly. In any sense, SW is built on NO NAMES and it 'should' be kept that way for the viewer to appreciate and learn about the character as a whole on these journeys... just my thoughts. And then there's the Millennium Falcon. Did someone go to sleep on this? Clearly not the original. Does it get 'rebuilt'?? Not sure why it's so different and clearly not following the MOST recognized model aside from a Tie Fighter and the X-Wing. I can only hope Ron Howard's vision is to tell that part later but if 'not' then he failed miserably into the design that is the CGI image you see. Shame then on you RH for failing one of the most iconic images in the SW universe.
7) Great music, characters, CGI and diversity. Not a winner at the film awards at the end of the year but I give certain kudos to Ron Howard for coming in and working a story that was failing and made a good film out of it. There is no Jar-jar stupidity here, though some of the story line could be slowed down just a smidgen more to understand the characters a tad bit better. Nice, quick reprisal of Warwick Davis too... Overall a winner but I won't be waiting in line to go buy the Blu Ray version as if my life depended on it. Good job though...so to those whining; don't listen to them! Go watch it and enjoy an entirely new concept!
Cheers!
Annihilation (2018)
Wasted Money
Absolutely unbelievably stupid. The attempt here to invite you into a semi-quasi-intellectual film leave EVERYTHING logical and sensible out. This movie fails to deliver basic common sense to the problem, a reality or explanations. The attempt to mesmerize you with a weird alien composite also fails. Not well organized, loose if vacuous reality to support this ride and completely scarce on what you would 'think' would happen should something like this come to earth. The shallow creative storyline is riddled with stupid follow-ups and clearly, 5 ladies wouldn't be the ultimate research team without a bigger support system of all the intelligent communication systems and products we have today. SO TERRIBLY WRITTEN that this is frustrating and shallow like a smart 17 year old was allowed to make a movie. Such a bizarre concept and fails to deliver a product where you can slap your knee on the way out and say WOW!
The Shape of Water (2017)
This world is lost and gone from good movie making.
Absolute bottom of the barrel in storyline and worthiness. Wasted two hours of my life watching this disturbing spectacle of stupidity...
Open Range (2003)
Open Range - An Open Country Classic!
It's extremely hard to identify with text that doesn't add something new to the incredible reviews already composed; but I'd say I think I found my favorite Western movie on Jan1st, 2018!
While my father always watched Westerns with the ever fascinating John Wayne, you ponder what else could a classic be about? Clint Eastwood made a fine film, and not like this is new territory, about good guys trying to correct some bad guys doing bad things on the old frontier... What is new, (being that it is actually made in 2003) is that Costner's rendition charms in literally EVERY single way of storytelling. Seriously... I absolutely love watching Robert Duvall in a western and here, he's nothing short of realistic, amazing and the perfect partner to accompany Costner in this journey both in text and on screen. I'll save the plot for 50 others that have capitulated it so darn well, but for me, I simply can't pick out a particular part that either wasn't needed, or, was either under-done or overdone..? The scenery is a dream, the story; punctual and hearty - and the story.... the story is simply spellbinding in a way where it offers a few turns to keep the next chapter fresh.
Annette Benning was simply charming and eloquent. Can't say anything bad here. But for Costner, he doesn't play the absolutely 'roughest-gunner' out there, but he inserts just at correct moments, humanity and yet, he's got a past he slowly reveals.
This film is stunning from all angles, ideals, cinematography and editing. A simple yet charismatic film with incredibly well developed and devout characters.
Loved it.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Unimpressed and goofy... Good attempt though.
As a devout and I mean DEVOUT Marvel fan, I am so confused at why they went super 'goofy' on this movie? Surprisingly unimpressed... Didn't expect such a great storyline to be so boring. It was good entertainment, just seriously unimpressive and almost lost in value for being anything 'epic'.
I think what happened, that was so surprising is the effort to copycat the humor from 'Guardians of the Galaxy' which was so successful in it's own light. Here, Marvel tries this with all the gods of power and it just seems aloof in sincere value. Loved the 'human' elements they put in here but this movie is confusingly uninspiring to say the least. Looking at the Marvel universe, there IS a need for this humor but the silly-stupid character from Jeff Goldblum - does not work as an example. There are numerous unanswered questions in this movie and I feel it'll be picked apart once the hype settles down a bit.
Some really weird introductions, and odd separations from good storytelling make this movie very mixed on quality. I am trying really hard to enjoy this film over a day away from watching this; but sadly, I just don't think this is one that needs to be rushed out to go see...
Under Our Skin (2008)
A story you think you know about...enlightens us to medical corruption!
About ready to go to bed and perusing the Amazon movie listing, I come across this documentary. Little did I know how captivating and incredibly well written this would be. I'm astonished at what was presented; we thought just the media was corrupt... This ever so intelligently and eloquently clearly shows us how the American Medical Review Boards are corrupt and in the bed with Insurance companies. I have been completely blown away at the intensely clear information presented. Sadly, the ending has even more upsetting news. This is above and beyond, a most powerful documentary and will surely open your eyes. Absolutely impressive!
Me Before You (2016)
Amazing and Fresh... Almost passed up this heart tugger.
Emilia Clarke; WOW. In fact, the small but amazing cast was all the right fit.
Not sure where or what the critics are barking about, the sweet, fresh story saddled up with the right cast, issues, plot, and what's going to happen next, is literally a perfect composure. The musical score is not just spot on, it's quite impressive! The film takes the stance of being in two difficult places, one from a quadriplegic and two, an endearing young British lady who just needs a job - but is as bubbly, cute, color and inexperienced as you could possibly be!
The story here makes great sincerity and now, I really wonder if the book could be as good as what was depicted, shot and showed. Clarke's facial expressions are spot on and you clearly see the vastness of such a bright actress. She shows more in this film than in GOT and obviously in Terminator. In fact, she slimmed down so much and looks amazing that in this physical form, she fits the youthful and vibrant stance of the character to perfection with her bright smile.
'Will Traynor' is played perfectly and you believe he is - a quad. His attitude is spot on not to mention it feels realistic no matter what your background may have been. Eloquently, the two become interested in each other and this is where the story becomes even richer as you wish for a certain outcome... Very well written if not one of THE best films I clearly was going to overlook. The critics are shamingly very wrong on this one. It'll darn near tear on your heart and the scenes and locations were the right fit. I'm struggling to find negatives to identify, but honestly, if there are, they're very far and in between as your mind stays with the plot and keeps you moving. Loved it. Completely loved it and I do NOT like 'endearing love' style of movies.
There is a plot twist that shows itself midway and for a unique step, it challenges the writing. Well done; I praise the script and those that approved it. It'll leave you in a torn spot among movies in the past, for it truly moves the soul here. Simply, loved it. Cheers!
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Tired and worn out...seriously
'Drunk Jack' is nothing new, and for that matter, nothing else except ONE small point is new.
First, the worst in a tired, exhausted, barely-there plot line that serves no purpose, doesn't take you on a refreshed journey and doesn't project real interest, anywhere. The special effects throughout are up a bit, but to be expected, though not slow enough to appreciate much of the available graphics wizardry of 2017. The austere and unsurprising plot leaves so little in imagination that someone forgot to develop characters, build something and have buy-in. This movie fails on so many levels that you ponder who thought this was a great direction??
Secondly, Jack is tiresome. Nothing new from him. Boring. The hatred from the 'villain' is sincere if not the plot that seems to put Sparrow at second whistle throughout the film. There literally is ZERO flavor, no life. The boorish overall theme is like a thief that takes all the charm out of the series with this installment. My two college daughters watched it with me and after the movie, combined, we struggled to find value, humor or interest in the movie as a whole. I hope it's the 'last' one because they have clearly beat the proverbial dead horse on this one. Very disappointed is just one stance as a starting point here...
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Sleeper Hit I Didn't Know About..!
One film that stretches out and endearingly takes you on an amazing life + long journey... Blake Lively livens up this film with her gorgeous presence both physically and emotionally. She was the right person for this and her make up was top notch for the different ensembles she portrays.
The film takes an incredibly fresh stance into a what if situation. This situation deals with 'what would you do' should you be so unique? Would you be happy and settle down, or would you run for your life? Eloquently, the script, timeline, voice-overs and overall story where an amazing new take that Hollywood righted itself on. The pain is felt in the movie as the character of Lively 'deals' with so much adversity - and loss. Yet, she shows incomparable strength, strife, and can-do effort that you root for her throughout the film and also, can easily understand her 'why'.
The movie also touches on how she impacts people throughout her life and tries to stay away, from ever being seen... It's a lovely, fresh and inspiring plot that will surely pacify the pickiest of movie goers. I simply am SOO glad I sat down to watch this and am confident, with what the story teaches you - YOU will too! Cheers!
Arrival (2016)
Worst Movie and excessively over rated (theme of film discussed in relative sense)
Let's see where to begin... Okay, Don't bother burning fuel to go see this...
As an extremely appreciative movie goer, I for the life of humanity can NOT figure out who in their completely disillusioned mind thinks, believes or states this is a great movie. It fails to convict a final thought. It haphazardly does NOT entertain you like a 'Kubrick' film as another poster put it...LOL. The movie attempts to take you along a journey albeit never really getting started with quips into the future that relay in the story. This story 'telling' style must take the viewer with them.For that to happen, you have to have transitions that at some point can take you with it. It does, but literally at the END... The ideology of this film is so slow, you can definitely take a bathroom break and not miss a thing.
Hoping for either an epic new chapter, or a step to heightened script, it falls and fails to shift into second gear. This is so numbingly frustrated because the viewer is perceiving the shift into a OMG moment is almost there, and then it ends. Wait, what? So open ended, you ponder; what opiate was used in the storyboard design of this movie? Surely the book is a fantastical rendition where this is a flop. It might actually upset some viewers into shock when the end comes - because NO ONE knew what the end 'was' supposed to be... This film misleads, mis-entertains and loses to a zero end point of satisfaction. I get it was attempting to be a mind boggling super-deep-thinking film; but it's not. For all that is shown, the only true montage is that at some point we stupid 'humans' shut down and want to 'kill' the invaders. Can you read that at some point this 'is' going to happen... of course.
Then it ends.
Yep.
So flat and fruitless I was dually surprised and the language and upset 'WTF!s' being spouted out that I realized, I was not the only party with the same surprised disappointment... For all that is worthy of good family time, just don't waste your time.