Change Your Image
Junaidinam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
How to Get Away with Murder: Stay (2020)
I am gonna miss it.
This series was perfect at proving audiences wrong from the first season and you can't really guess what's going to happen next. And its phenomenal that the show kept that spirit until last few seconds and proved us wrong again. All the actors smashed through out the series but Viola Davis is the nee queen of TV. Definitely going to miss the show. I hope we get to see more of the cast in other great projects.
How to Get Away with Murder: What If Sam Wasn't the Bad Guy This Whole Time? (2020)
Biggest Shock Ever.
All these years and i did not see this coming. What an amazing episode. It answered so many questions and gave us great insight as to who Sam really was. Really excited for the last two episodes.
Better Call Saul: Bad Choice Road (2020)
Genius Writing
40 minutes went by and I started wondering how this episode is going to top the last one, but man the last 10 minutes were everything... Kim just fucking nailed it. After finishing Ozark season 3 and seeing Laura Linney's performance i was sold for it to be the best of the year TV will offer but Kim definitely deserves all the recognition for her performance in this season. I was pausing in between the scene cause i was afraid Lalo is gonna pull the gun and paint some walls. Cant wait for the last episode.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I am sorry but WHAT?
I was so excited about this film, I didn't even watch the trailers or any interviews and went in totally blind and expected a blast of excitement and fun and truly the amazing cinematic experience Tarantino's brand promises and delivers every time.
Call it a habit but I was waiting for a bang since its a Tarantino movie and the ride took off and never landed. The plot mostly fell flat. The story was everywhere and no where at the same time. I lost all the excitement after 45 minutes and the next 90 minutes were just a drag except some top notch acting from Leonardo DiCaprio. The story of the show where he asks money for the little girl seems more exciting than the film itself. Well we finally arrived at the climax after 2 hours and 23 minutes with only 17 minutes to go and well how much can happen in 17 minutes, you are right NOT A LOT. The whole Sharon Tate and Jay Sebring plot did not make any sense to me. I was hoping the characters to cross over at some point, it happened but well then the screen went dark. I was kinda disappointed with it.
The Two Popes (2019)
Good Old Writing and Acting
Being a follower of another religion I do not know much about Pope or the Vatican, but the movie is really good. This is the kind of writing that let actors show what they can really do with good dialogue. Anthony Hopkins has portrayed the role so elegantly and with such sophistication. Jonathan Pryce Has no trouble embodying the role of religious leader, we all hated and loved him in Game of Thrones. It was a pure joy to watch and the background information on Pope Francis and Argentina was very valuable and made the story interesting. Pryce should get a supporting actor nomination in my opinion.
Cats (2019)
Build a wall between yourself and the screen, the cats jump.
I just wanna know the person or persons who green lit it and gave a whopping $100 million to make this movie. You can send all the kids of a small country to college with that money. The CGI is just terrible, 15 minutes into the film and you wanna get up and run into a wall or the projector in this case. Do not waste your money on this. I hate my friends who made me go see it with them. Ughhh. Worst movie ever.
The Irishman (2019)
Not the best film of the year, nothing close to it.
I am really confused and have mixed feelings about this movie. I have been a fan of Martin Scorsese's work like million of others and have seen almost everything he has been a part of and absolutely loved it, but this one was just a disappointment. I don't know why people are rating it so high and praising it so much, the plot basically fell flat from the beginning of the movie.
Just going back and forth of who said what and you tell him that and I told him this just got boring really quickly. There was no character development throughout the whole thing except Pegyy. Everyone came out at the end the exact same as they were at the beginning of the movie. You have 3:30 hours and still nothing meaningful about the effects of changing circumstances on Frank's personal life. There is no element of surprise and CGI looks weird and ruined their expressions. Some of the dialogue were good but overall it was just boring and plain, thank heavens I did not go to cinema to watch it and could only digest it on my couch after pausing it every 30 minutes or so .
Silicon Valley: Exit Event (2019)
NOPE
What the hell is wrong with HBO, ending these great series with horrible finales. The series has seen so many ups and down for the past six years which I get it were put in there to keep the plot interesting but these characters and we as viewers deserved a better ending. If the company went 8 billion to 0, how did Erlich's money survived which I suppose is taken over by Jing Yang. Apart from that the writing on this show has been revolving around the idea of one failure after the other, we need a break from that in shape of a good finale where Pied Piper is a successful company and they could still do the documentary thing with characters telling stories for the past ten years... 😑