Change Your Image
ericm888
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Every Once in a While...
Every once in a while, the film removes you from your comfort zone. If you "stick it out," you are rewarded(awestruck, moved). At that point, it's not just a movie; it's your movie; all because you gave it a chance. Add epic fight scenes, eye-dropping costumes, multiple compelling stories: the same originality as Daniels' other work, "Swiss Army Man" (2016) - loaded into a Gatling gun.
Doors (2021)
Hating on low budget films?
Doors(2021) is a low budget film with limited special effects. The storyline could have been presented better - I think they just ran out of time. If you can look past that and see what the movie is trying to depict - you will probably get more out of it. Overall I was impressed that they could do so much with so little. It has issues - but they made a movie - a lot more than I have ever accomplished.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Almost perfect.
Storyline was good, Gal Gadot - stellar performance. Kristen Wiig was adorable. Nice to see Chris Pine again - playing Steve Trevor more like Corporal Hicks. Overall great.
My one complaint: using "Adagio in D Minor" was a major problem. A major motion picture shouldn't be using canned music - especially during what was being depicted on screen. It worked in Sunshine(2007). Here, it just absolutely ruined one of the most significant scenes of the film.