Change Your Image
Odiseia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lorelei (2005)
Something to watch
A solid performance by Yakusho, a great soundtrack, great effects... It is a film really not only to watch but to treasure. Those that enjoyed Das Boot, or like films like Saving Private Ryan must appreciate the craftsmanship and the detailing that Lorelei offers beyond any national jingoism.
Certainly its a "would be" scenario but portraits the spirit and the soul of Nihon, the sushi-do spirit that portraits the fighting spirit of the Japanese
An Western reading of the film would be a complete misunderstanding of the real meaning that this Japanese epoch means, and the healing that brings both in performance as in soundtrack.
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Few films....
Few films grow old and improve in time. Not to mention the magnificent soundtrack by. Poledouris. Curious and excepcionado for a 80's film. Absolutely different from the remake of the 2011. Sounds like a two different characters, and never minusvalora ting the original .
Definitively, the best film ever done by. Schwarzenegger
And where Valeria become a real myth.
Lost in Translation (2003)
More "Japanese" than you think
There is a cultural background difficult to grasp for us, the "western" audiences, that has been captured nicely by Sofia Coppola. It is not the typical topics that we are thinking about, but a flavor, a faint scent, that runs in the spine of the film.
Forget manga and cosplay, samurais and yakuzas...
As Pico Iyer says in his "Beginners Guide to Japan":
"One sign that Sofia Coppola's... is a Japanese movie is the fact that the audience never hears its last, and presumably most important, sentence. Another is that we don't know whether has a sad or happy ending"
Ancient Aliens (2009)
Great photography and... that is all
It is a funny entertainment program. Strange that it is played on History Channel and not on the Sci-Fy one, what diminishes the credibility of the first one and decreases the fun of the second.
Blavatska looking, theosophically feeling it is just a funky esoterical series that has the same level of credibility as the Simpson's (I believe more the reality of the second ones)
Flat World followers and anti-Darwinists are welcomed
The Titan (2018)
Lost chance for a Fredericks Pohl masterpiece
Curiously but the best part of the film s based on the novel "Homo Plus" by Frederick Pohl and the re is no mention in the end titles or any other place. Just read the original and you will notice the horrible bad copy/paste that mutilated a great SF opus and make it just another disneysh, mass produced, hyper externalized netflixed decadent production.
Bad patchworked storiette, poorly developed and wasted characters, even the weaponry used by the Spanish military is incorrect (despite of the "help" from the Spanish Army)
Cheap and sad
Deeply disappointed
1898. Los últimos de Filipinas (2016)
Real military epic
After the nearly annihilation of the military post in Baler (Philippines) by the local independist forces, the Spanish colonial power decides to send 50 men reinforcement to reclaim the village 200 kilometers from Manila. Due to the local uprising they decide to ditch in the local mission. The Spanish forces, against all odds, manage to resits a siege of more than 11 months. Their epic defence is still part of the Spanish army lore and one of the few watermarks n the 89 traumatic loss of the last Spanish colonies. Baler represents not only the end of the Spanish global Empire but the beginning of the US neocolonial power.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
An easy but disturbing Dick
Anyone that has been reading Philip K. Dick's novels has noticed that "The Man in the High Castle" was one of the easiest, if not more linear, of his pieces. May be that is the reason that was one of the fewest that received an award during his short life.
Even so, after Blade Runner smashed the silver screen with a mental jackhammer, a few others came crashing on us. Special mention deserved to "Total Recall" (1990 for the plot and 2012 for ambient).
MiHC goes back to one of the worst nightmares of US "what ifs": the division of the continental North America between Germany and Japan. To this add touches about rewriting history, white flag situations, falsified propaganda and a mental ictus in the mind of those that live in that territory. This cocktail not only can revolve some guts but place in the screen what the real "what if"s are good for: turn the sock inside out and watch it.
Is this a dystopia reality? Or the distally is what is happening today.
As I said, simple plot, as bright as the Sun. But also the Sun can blind. It actually does. Too confrontation for today's screens? It looks like.
Iron Eagle II (1988)
Prop-agenda
One of those films you play during a hang-over... in this case with sound very low. A simple "Dirty Dozen" plot, played in "modern times", using the "bad guys" of that period, and paying back the Israeli Airforce for previous hollywoodian shows. Cartoonish characters in a cartoonish world. Nothing new, nothing interesting, nothing remarkable. Trash or not to trash, that is not a dilemma here.
----Spoilers--- It is extremely difficult to write a spoiler. After 10 minutes watching the film any average person would notice the kind of propaganda film is this and how is going to end. Just like in the old Star Trek, look for the red suit to know who dies.
These comments are absolutely valid for the 3 "Iron Eagle" chapters. One wonders how much money to spoil have these persons.
Complete ashamed to say that I like "war movies" after these have been "aired".