Change Your Image
j-v-clarke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Great White (2021)
Definitely not jaws...
Let's try to keep this quick... slow, boring, poorly acted, poor script, certain CGI scenes were pretty bad!! Overall not very believable!
I love shark, crocodile type movies but this was bad. I gave it 3 stars and not less for the fact that I could see they tried and I've watched movies in the past that have put me in a bad mood after watching and this didn't make me feel either way so at least it's not the worst.
My advice watch jaws again instead!!
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
Perfect comedy movie!
Heartwarming, funny, amazing acting by all - a particular scene really shows John candys acting talent where Steve Martin's character criticises him in the hotel room and then John candys expression and response just gets me everytime, I totally feel it in such a strong way!! No downsides to this movie only good! Disappointed they're looking at remaking this movie because you know it will never be as good but I'm sure most of us know how Hollywood is running out of ideas and so vast majority of movies these days are remakes or a superhero movie, they don't have many other ideas! Regardless of the potential remake this original classic comedy by two great comedians John candy and Steve Martin and the creator of this movie John Hughes made a perfect movie!
Home Alone (1990)
Classic, love it always!
I grew up watching this movie and the 2nd one. It's not just that this movie is very nostalgic for me but it's a classic that has managed to still be an amazing hilarious movie decades later. Macaulay culkin and all the rest of the cast were perfect and spot on!I watch it most Christmases. Really adds to the Christmas feel!
Captain Phillips (2013)
Love this movie!
Everything about this movie is spot on! Acting fantastic by all! Tom hanks especially impressed me, obviously I knew he was a good actor but a certain scene absolutely got me! His acting when he is rescued and you can tell he goes into this shock and relief, I just completely felt everything he felt in that moment so very very strongly! The whole movie keeps you captivated! It's one of my absolute favourite movies. There's certain movies where you feel you have been on an adventure or really experienced something almost as if you were there; titanic 1997 is one, alive 1993 is another and Captain Phillips also manages to do it! Absolutely captivated me all way through! So much praise for every one involved in the making of this movie! Spot on! Deserve all the Oscars for that year!!
The Cottage (2012)
Silly unbelievable yet somehow kept me interested
This movie kept me interested but at the same time the acting wasn't great but most of all the story and events were all very unbelievable. Kind of seemed like a group of teenagers made the movie rather than adults. That said, I watched it all way through and despite most things about this movie being very bad, it somehow kept me interested, whether it was the astonishment of how bad it really was and wondering whether it could get any worse or wondering where the story was going, I'm not totally sure.
Cinderella: After Ever After (2019)
Funny, not to be taken seriously, just kick back and have a laugh!
Surprised to see all the negative reviews on this. I found it really funny! Not the kind of thing I would imagine is an instant classic but enjoyable all the same.
Each to their own but was very much my kind of humour! Walliams and sian were both fantastic as were the rest of the cast!
Spoiler:
The funniest part for me was when the queen gets such powerful farts she flies round the room. I told my partner that's what happens to him at night too ha ha!
Succession (2018)
Fantastic show, amazing cast!
I'm currently on the next to last episode of season 2 and I just want to praise ALL who are involved in making these 2 seasons! Whoever chose the cast should be choosing the cast for all movies and shows! The whole cast is just perfect for their roles and I want to see them all in more shows and movies! Sarah snook is an absolutely amazing actress and there's something about her that just makes you want to listen to every word she has to say! Nicholas braun is adorable and funny and just adds this great other element to the show. Matthew mcfadden is brilliant funny and so good to watch, I've recently just watched him in Quiz and he was equally fantastic in that! Brian Cox so good in his role, a very scary domineering man and he plays him so incredibly well. Kieran culkin the stuff he comes out with are just hilarious and his character in general very interesting! Jeremy strong beautifully plays his role he couldn't have done any better! Alan ruck really quirky character and he manages to play him exceptionally well. Great to see holly Hunter she's a great addition to the show and hope to see more of her in season 3. All the other cast are fantastic in their roles too. The characters have so much depth to them each and every one of the main cast, they're all so unique. They have the best writers brilliant how they manage to add so much humour to the kind of show that this is. So glad this was suggested to me! So much praise to the writers and directors and all the cast and crew because you have all done your jobs incredibly well if any are reading this. Anyone else... please go watch the show if you like comedy - watch it, if you like drama - watch it, if you like shows that put you on the edge of your seat - watch it!
The Upside (2017)
Watch this movie, decide for yourself!
Did not know what to expect with this movie. I was a little worried it might be overly serious and depressing... but it wasn't! It was kept light hearted but with enough drama too... they just somehow managed to get this movie right in my opinion. Just the right amount of humour and drama with excellent acting especially from Bryan Cranston who never let's me down with his acting talents! Truly is a terrific actor with a good nose for finding amazing parts in movies!
Dumbo (2019)
Great movie! Thoroughly enjoyed!
Watched this movie last night, was very touching. I liked the changes they made to it. Very entertaining, gives you the "feels" in a good way! Did miss some of the characters from the original movie though, the crows brought a lot of character, humour and just fun to the original so I think it's a shame they were removed from this telling. Highly recommend! Hope you also enjoy!
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Watch if you like cringing!
Unfunny, poor embarrassing acting, watching it while cringing! Please stop doing these movies!
I like abba songs but the acting is so bad, the movie is so corny, please no more! Someone told me Its deliberately bad acting... why!? The whole point in acting and hiring "good" actors is for them to be good at it. I couldn't get into the movie cos the bad acting was making me realise that it was just a movie all way through instead of getting into the movie where for the duration of a film you can accept to be true whatever is going on in a movie but not with this one.
Advice: perhaps leave the singing and dancing to Disney, they seem to somehow get it right.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
How has this movie got ANY good reviews!!?
Awful awful movie! Boring, sick, I don't have anything good to say about the movie apart from Matt Dillon is a decent actor so I suppose he's the best part in this movie.
If you want to watch a movie about psychopaths watch 'psycho' or 'scream', theyre much better than this piece of rubbish! Avoid! Worst movie i've watched all year!
Glass (2019)
Disappointing...
Left feeling dissatisfied, was quite boring, script wasn't quite right. Something very much missing! Ending not great.
I really enjoyed watching split so was hoping this to be of a similar standard it's not.
Arctic (2018)
Watch this movie if you want to fall asleep!
Boring throughout, kept waiting for something interesting to happen, never really did. Acting good though...
I really like survival movies but this just didn't work for me. Boring, doesn't hold your attention. I won't be watching again!
The Package (2018)
Better than I thought it would be!
I wasn't expecting much from this movie but it pleasantly surprised me! It is utterly disgusting but in an exceptionally hilarious way! Not seen a good teen movie in quite some time! I hope to see more of them.
Would recommend if you enjoy very vulgar dirty humour! Lots of chuckles to be had, not to be taken too seriously.
Polaroid (2019)
Not great, not original
It's very basic, little bit pathetic in parts, lost my attention several times during the movie. Wanted to like it but just didn't. Very unoriginal. I'd spend your time watching something else but I can see teenagers enjoying it. Not the worst movie I've watched recently but certainly not the best either.
Wine Country (2019)
Disappointing, great cast, not funny
Was looking forward to seeing this movie seeing as it has some of my favourite female stars in it. I'm loving seeing more comedy movies with lots of big female comedians in, I really enjoyed Ghostbusters, bridesmaids and the heat etc. This was so very very disappointing though, I can't believe these women put their faces and names to this movie! The jokes were like they were trying to be funny but failing miserably. The story was just "blah". I so badly wanted to like this movie but the writing just wasn't there. Good points:- good cast, beautiful scenery, idea good, mostly female cast fantastic - want more of that! Also, I've watched some movies that have put me in a bad mood and this didn't do that it was just disappointing. They could have made this movie so good! This movie really doesn't help with some sexist people saying that women aren't funny! Women are funny but just not in this movie! They just shouldn't have released this movie.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Worst show I have EVER EVER watched!!!!
My advice: I strongly suggest to non-psychopaths not to watch this show. I have never seen anything more disgusting and upsetting and really is the most disgraceful thing I have ever had the displeasure in watching! Whoever made this disgusting piece of rubbish should be ashamed of themselves! I watch horror all the time but if this is the way horror is going now, to disgust and upset people, then I won't be watching any more horror ever again! I really do not have the words to explain my displeasure at this disgraceful trash! If I could delete it from my brain and delete it from the world I totally would! I've never written a review for a movie or show before but I have to tell everyone who is not sick and twisted in the brain to never ever watch this ever! If you like this disgusting trash, then there must be something severely wrong with you! See a psychiatrist quickly - I urge you!!!!