Change Your Image
mfa-alnuaimi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Once in a life time
Do you think this movie won't be better than the first one ? You're absolutely right. Visually, it is far better than the previous one. Everything about it is fantastic, except for the story part. For me, it felt just like the same story of the first one with little changes, but still a masterpiece of enjoyment. I've seen it twice already and I'll definitely see it for a third time. What a great cinematic event !
James Cameron is the only director who makes the event as big as possible. His vision needs to be seen as an epic drama with a plain and beautiful message in it. You need to see it as soon as possible. This movie can't be seen unless on the biggest screen there is.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Multiverse of Mess and Chaos
The first time I saw the trailer, I thought they were hiding details and let us see only few scenes in order not to spoil the movie, but the movie isn't what we thought about. It doesn't deliver much madness or much multiverses. The main issue I have with the movie is the plot. It highly depends on the events of WandaVision. And also it is repeated because Wanda's actions from the show are the same here. In case you haven't watched the show, you'll mess a key point about the motivation of Wanda.
We were expecting weird and new worlds. In return, we saw a glimpse of that in a few seconds. The movie needs more time to explore the multiverse in its true form and to develop the character's ark of the little girl.
Not to mention there are only few cameos of certain characters.
The bright sides of the movie include the acting of the main characters, especially Elizabeth Olsen, the action scenes are awesome, the CGI are good but there is a scene or two were bad, and some details, I can't mention so not to spoil the movie, are great.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Why are doing this😑
I only have one thing to say. Fans were disappointed with the last season. So, the writer made worst finale than the previous one to make the fans stop talking about it.😑
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
It's a love letter to the fans.
Let me start by saying it is one of the best movies in the MCU. Almost everything about this movie is great. There's not a single thing that is bad in it. It has a great timing of humor, well acted, and the best use of characters that were once misintroduced.
In some of the previous spiderman movies, certain characters were introduced badly and didn't get the right opportunity to show their potentials. In this one, they are redeemed.
The tune of this movie is far better than the previous ones. Homecoming was better than far from home. But this one is on another level. It has, without spoiling 😂, everything the fans were hoping to see and it delivers in a big way.
The Last Duel (2021)
What have you done Ridley!!
Before seeing the movie, I was begging for another Gladiator. After seeing it, there a mixture feeling.
I love this type of narration, when there is more than one point of view. Ridley Scott did an amazing job handling this story. For me, it is just like seeing it for three times. And I enjoyed it in every time. Almost everything was perfect. The acting, the set, the costumes, and the atmosphere in general was great.
However, there is a boredom element. The movie is little bit long and, as I briefly mentioned, the events are repeated in three times. Yes, there was a difference in each point of view but it was not enough to captivate the focus of the audience. There are probably two major events in the whole movie; the assault and the duel. The duel was a first class and it had everything I hoped to see from a Ridley Scott movie.
100% it is worth watching.
King Richard (2021)
Let's pursuit happyness
Every time that Will Smith will make a drama movie, it is going to be compared to his best, The Pursuit of Happyness.
King Richard is worth watching for one particular reason and that reason is called Will Smith. This guy is once again making an Oscar-buzzed performance.
For the last few movies, Will Smith didn't capture the essence of acting. He was jut there but not present. In this one, he made a good job. Through the movie, you'll be entertained by his performance. The two actresses, playing Serena and Venus, are also incredible as they acting like professionals. There is a worthy honorable mention for Aunjanue Ellis as she made few scenes with a great efficiency.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Sandra at her best
Let me start my review by saying that this is a great movie. And honestly I was surprised by the negative reviews about it.
The movie starts at a slow base but it is definitely not boring. Sandra's performance is awesome as she make you feel her pain and sorrow with every scene. Step by step, you start to enjoy the movie, and by enjoying I mean crying. The last half-hour of this movie is worth a ton of movies that came this year. I hope you give it a chance and see it.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The End of a Nonsense Era.
Great effects with acceptable acting and bad, very bad writing. This trilogy lacks a lot of the simplicity in the first trilogy.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Just skip it and you'll thank me.
First of all, this is not a Rambo movie. It's merely a nonsense action movie with nonsense scenes that try so hard to be impressive. Second thing, it is the worst anticipated movie of the year.