Change Your Image
Su29
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Parody of The Woman in the Window- Amy Adams movie
This Netflix series is a parody of a movie- The Woman in the Window, which stars Amy Adams, Gary Oldman, and Julianne Moore. I had watched the movie on Netflix a few months ago and thought it was mediocre. This Netflix series is also mediocre. Sadly, it is not funny (mostly), and because I had seen the movie I already knew the ending. So, nothing surprising. However, Kristen Bell is great and I enjoyed her performance very much. Binge-watched in a day.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Too much profanity for a movie featuring a 12 year old kid.
This movie could have been great. It could have been funny, emotional, and adventurous. But it is none of that. The plot-line is okay with lots of cliches. But what ruined the movie is the excess profanity coming from the kid kareem. It is more than mere f-bombs and other curse words, there is a lot of dirty, dirty talk coming from a kid. There is also a strip club scene with a kid in it. Besides the cringe-worthy language, the acting is lousy at times. String of curse words don't make a movie funny or interesting. Didn't like this one.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
A well-made, adventurous, fun-filled family Christmas movie
I wasn't hoping for much before watching this movie because I had read a critic review, which didn't say much good about this movie. I am glad I didn't listen to the critics, as this movie turned out really enjoyable and heart-warming. Here are all the things I liked in this movie:
- The characters: Everyone is so likable. I especially liked the little girl Kate and the elves are so cute.
- Except for a few bits, this movie is not predictable. I was pleasantly surprised with the entertaining and adventurous plot.
- Very nice special effects.
- Heart-warming: The final half hour is sure to melt your heart.
I have already watched this movie twice and I can watch it again. A great Christmas movie!
Okja (2017)
Beautiful and Touching!
Great movie! It is interesting, entertaining, very emotional and touching. I absolutely loved the characters of Okja and Mija. Their loving bond is amazing and Okja is so adorable. The story has a good flow and great acting. The movie demonstrates beautifully the love of a human for her pet animal, the love of a pet animal for her human friend, the love of animal lovers for their cause and the love of animals for their children. The ending is beautiful. Made me cry!
Larry Crowne (2011)
Mediocre, but, I liked it. A pleasant movie.
The movie has its flaws. It is slow, dull at times, and the storyline isn't that interesting either. It isn't really funny. I didn't like the gang of scooter riders, especially the lead girl who behaved as if she is too naïve to notice that she was behaving in an inappropriate way with an older man. I would have said that I didn't like this movie, but, I can't as Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts made all the difference.
I like Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts, and they made me like the movie more. I think Tom Hanks is great in this movie and it is nice to see him working so hard for his college education. I liked all the scenes with Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts. And it is because of their acting and on-screen sweetness that made me like this movie.
Jingle All the Way (1996)
Enjoyable movie!
After scrolling through the list of both positive and negative reviews, I decided to give this movie a try, and I am glad I did! Firstly, you need to keep in mind that this movie is meant for kids, so, you will have to have an open mind for all funny kids and fictional stuff here. The movie has a nice story line- a forgetful and busy father trying to buy toys for his son in the last minute. The movie portrays in several nice ways how desperate the father is to fulfill the promise he made to his son. A beautiful father-son relationship is shown here. The child is also shown as a great kid with good values.
I think this movie is a good one to watch with you entire family. It is fun, enjoyable and teaches good values which every parent and child should know.
Sleepy Hollow: Bad Blood (2014)
Best episode of the season!
Wow! This episode was just mind-blowing. When I started watching this show I loved the new take on the classic ' Sleepy Hollow'. Enjoyed how the story developed and also loved the characters. But the last few episodes seemed a bit dull for me.So I didn't have much expectations from this one but I got a pleasant surprise with the shocking twists of the tale. Spoiler Alert!-- In this episode the prophecy that Ichabod will deliver Abbie to purgatory is fulfilled with some strange twits of fate but that was sort of expected. What was not expected was the twists in the character of Henry Parish- the sin eater. It is revealed that he is actually the second horsemen who has been waiting for all these years to rise...but what was even more shocking was that he is actually Ichabod and Katrina's son Jeremy who was risen by Moloch. There are more shocking things in this episode...which just made me want to see the next season even more. Great episode!
The Next Three Days (2010)
Intense!!
This one is unexpectedly so good. It shows everything wonderfully-- the love between a husband and wife, the love of a family, desperation, action and thrill. Russell Crowe is great as always and so is Elizabeth Banks. This movie shows the mental and physical torments of a cruel fate, but there is always hope in the end. It keeps you guessing-- so what's next? I also enjoyed the action in this movie, though it doesn't form the main plot, it is pretty good too. Full of twists and turns this movie is a must watch for all Russell Crowe fans and also those who love a thrilling, well written movie.
Definitely 10/10!
Match Point (2005)
Scarlet Johansson rules!!
This movie is a must watch. It has a simple story line about extra- marital affair/infidelity but the things that make this one worth watching are the superb acting by Scarlet Johansson and Jonathan Rhys Meyers plus the intense atmosphere throughout. This movie is beautifully written and wonderfully acted. Something that is also a main plot of the story but which we don't realize at the start is the importance of 'Luck' in our lives. This movie tells us about the bitter reality about 'Luck' and shows a very realistic approach towards life and unveils its bitter truths.
I totally enjoyed it...a must watch!!
Nikita: Canceled (2013)
Great Finale!!
I have been a huge fan of this show ever since Season 1. Didn't miss a single episode. The more I watched this show the more I have like Maggie Q as 'Nikita'-- absolutely superb performance. I have also liked the other characters a lot-- everyone has acted exceptionally well. And now finally the show has come to an end. The finale was great. It had its twists and turns and the end was something I was not expecting. But the entire episode proves it once again that Nikita is indeed a 'Hero', who helps people, saves lives and is not brutal in any way. The finale gives a happy ending to all the main protagonists but I was feeling sad that Ryan wasn't there. Nikita was born to be a fighter and she does that with grace.
What Happens in Vegas (2008)
Great Fun!!
I watched this movie today and loved it. It was so enjoyable and funny. Before I watched the movie I was not sure whether I would like it or not because after reading the plot summary it seemed to be just another average romantic comedies which would turn out disappointing. But I decided to give it a try and totally enjoyed it. I guess as I wasn't expecting much I was pleasantly surprised by this movie and enjoyed it even more.It is a predictable movie, but it is a nice relaxing movie to watch any time. The story line is simple but still enjoyable. Cameron Diaz and Ashton Kutcher are both great here and so are the other actors. This is a good movie to watch when you just wanna relax. So I would say...this movie is a must watch at least once.
No Reservations (2007)
Sweet movie!
I watched this movie tonight and I absolutely enjoyed it. I can't say I found it a comedy-romantic drama but rather a sweet family friendly movie. This movie has a sweet and emotional story line. The actors are all great but Catherine Zeta-Jones ( who is so beautiful) and Abigail Breslin ( who is so super talented) are superb. The story line is predictable but it is the emotions portrayed by the actors that has made the movie watchable. If you are looking for a movie with real comedy and romance then this is not for you. I didn't find anything much funny here nor is there much romance. In fact the romance part is quite brief. But what I found nice here are the portrayal of: love of a brilliant chef for her work, the relationship between an aunt and her niece which grows more lovely throughout the movie and of course the sweet romance between the main leads.
So if you are up for a nice family movie, then this is the movie to watch.