Change Your Image
romeorubell
Also, I love all types of documentaries. I love David Attenborough.
FAVORITE HISTORICAL: CHERNOBYL
FAVORITE SCI-FI: BLACK MIRROR
FAVORITE CRIME: NARCOS
FAVORITE DRAMA: THE WIRE
FAVORITE THRILLER: FARGO(SERIES)
FAVORITE POLITICAL: HOUSE OF CARDS(US)
FAVORITE FANTASY: MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
FAVORITE HORROR: REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
FAVORITE SATIRE: JOJO RABBIT
FAVORITE DOCUMENTARY: HUMAN PLANET
FAVORITE HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY: THE VIETNAM WAR
FAVORITE SCIENCE DOCUMENTARY: COSMOS A SPACETIME ODYSSEY
FAVORITE ROMANCE: BEFORE SUNRISE
FAVORITE CLASSIC NOVEL ADAPTATION: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
FAVORITE SITCOM: THE BIG BANG THEORY
FAVORITE TALK SHOW: PATRIOT ACT WITH HASAN MINHAJ
FAVORITE SET DECORATION: HER
FAVORITE CINEMATOGRAPHY: YING XIONG (HERO)
FAVORITE MUSICAL: LAGAAN ONCE UPON A TIME IN INDIA
FAVORITE COSTUME DESIGN: THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL
FAVORITE LOCATION: THE MISSION
FAVORITE FICTIONAL CHARACTERS: JIMMY MCNULTY(THE WIRE), DR. ROBERT FORD,
TYRION LANNISTER(GAME OF THRONES), FRANK UNDERWOOD(HOUSE OF
CARDS), BARNEY STINSON(HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER)
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cinderella Man (2005)
Good, but could have been 'Great'!
The moment I finished "Cinderella Man," I was overwhelmed with positive emotion; I wanted to give it a nine-star rating out of ten. But it's a biography movie, so I went on to check the authenticity of the story. What I found afterwards wasn't amusing; the depiction of Max Baer's character in the movie wasn't quite accurate; he is shown as a despicable villain in the movie. As a fighter, Max was formidable, but his real character off the ring doesn't corroborate the movie plot. The real Max was not familiar as a terrible human being. The director made a not-guilty person look bad to make more profit from the movie; it was immoral and it hurt Max's family's feelings. Hollywood should be more careful about portraying historical figures on the silver screen; they should change names if they want to show fictitious drama.
The movie would also be a hit without the antagonist's negative portrayal, and James Braddock's real-life story is inspirational and dramatic enough to make a blockbuster movie. Had it not been marred by a fabricated depiction of an original character, "Cinderella Man" would have been one of the greatest biographical movies ever.
Last Christmas (2019)
I feel happy-sad!
Emilia Clarke's smile is a piece of magic! She can make people refreshed by simply smiling at them, it's so cute and innocent!!!
Emilia's adorable smile, George Michael's songs, merry vibe of Christmas, get together of families and friends on vacation - all these things make the movie very special.
The movie can be considered a tribute to George Michael's music. I like his songs, specially "Carless Whisper" is one of my favorites since the '00s (when I first heard it). But I had never been a fan of George Michael; now after watching Last Christmas, I feel like I'm a fan! I've discovered the magic of his voice finally, and I am listening and singing Last Christmas over and over again!
Land (2021)
If you are in love with melancholy and wilderness, Land is your kind of movie.
Despite negative reviews by many audiences, as an admirer of Robin Wright; I still decided to watch Land. And I love it.
This is a movie about a woman who lost her loved ones in a terrible accident. Eventually, she lost interest in regular life. She finds it pointless to share her feelings with anyone, thankfully she is not the suicidal type. So she leaves her mundane life behind and sets out to live in the woods.
The story of the movie might sound familiar and boring to many moviegoers. But to me, the bottom line is, this is a beautifully portrayed honest story. People consumed with unfathomable grief often react or would like to react like this. People who lost their loved ones and feel vacant inside would understand the authenticity of the storyline of this movie.
Moreover, the movie is visually beautiful, the woods are adorned with fir, pine, and other beautiful conifer trees. These are the kind of woods where Robert Frost would like to stop by on a snowy evening. If you love exploring the wilderness, you'd also love the sights this movie shows.
Good Bye Lenin! (2003)
On a scale of 1 to Alex, how much do you love your mother?
We know, no one's love can match a mother's love for her children. But this film is all about a son's love for his mother. A smart son who creates a world for her ailing mother, and that world is wonderful. Although 'Good Bye Lenin!' has something melancholic in it, still the lovely bonding of protagonist's family and a little touch of his happy romance with a cute girl make this a heartwarming movie.
This film is made against the backdrop of the reunification of East and West Germany in 1990, eventually it made many people nostalgic who witnessed those historic moments - the fall of Berlin wall+socialism in Europe, capitalism's triumph in ex-communist countries of Europe and West Germany's win in football world cup.
The bottom line is, this feel-good family movie is a treat to watch!
Contagion (2011)
COVID-19 turns this science fiction into one of he most realistic and essential films ever made.
I am not quite surprised to see that this movie got a rating of 6.7 (April 2020). People who watched it before corona virus outbreak or the people who doesn't have any ideas about pandemic diseases failed to comprehend the importance of this film, and they also could not relate themselves with the film. This movie got so many important things right. I am not denying it added some irrational drama to spice things up a bit, but the film conveys its message successfully. Today(2020) we see people are fighting over toilet tissues, so called civilized humans can't manage to stay civil in a time of crisis. And there are opportunists who are making up conspiracy theories and selling those stories to gullible brain-washed people, eventually people lose faith in their governments; it should be admitted that sometimes governments are guilty of incompetence too. However, in the end, we still can see a glimmer of light at the end of the tunnel, some scientists, doctors, nurses are sacrificing or risking their lives for others; that's humanity at its best. 'Contagion' successfully covers many important aspect of a pandemic disease crisis. This is a fast-paced movies, and many critically acclaimed actors are starred in this movie like Matt Damon,Kate Winslet, Laurence Fishburne, Marion Cotillard,Jude Law, Bryan Cranston, Gwyneth Paltrow... you know how much Steven Soderbergh love to cast high profile actors in his films; so this film is definitely not boring. This is one of those rare films which are both entertaining and educational. Contagion was released in 2011, but probably it's going to be the most important film of 2020.