Change Your Image
hogs_rule2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Predator (2018)
Much Better Than Expected
I went into this movie expecting the normal Halloween movie they continue to throw out at you like the many Saws or Freddy's or the many Alien/Predator movies. I was mistaken, I enjoyed the balance in SyFy, Comedy, and action through this nearly 2 hour movie!!! We were semi packed theater and most cheered and high fived after the movie ended! I felt the special effects and character choices were spot on, except for the Busey character, well casted. Don't go to this movie hoping to see an Oscar worthy movie, this is action based fun!! My favorite characters had to be Lambert and the young kid by far!! Go see this movie, I gave it a 9 because it kept me extremely entertained!
Singularity (2017)
Too many Haters (dont understand their negativity)
I rated this movie a 7 as I was rating a C rate movie that was shared on You tube. I based my rating on a movie that plays out like a made for TV movie that would play on Sy Fy. I though it did rather well for a first time collaboration of a director, producer whom prior to this production had only did short films or commercials. The special effects were rather well for the robots and space craft. It was not a waste of time to watch, and I suggest others watch this film to see a first movie that will truly turn into better movies still to come. I look forward to a sequel or some other science fiction that this director pushes out.
Cloverfield (2008)
Scary Movie, but the way it was filmed makes your viewing stressful!
I voted 7 out of 10 because even though people may not like the way this movie was made, it makes you jump and keeps you on the edge of your seat. The way the movie was made also makes you feel you are part of the movie and your body actually feels stressed out and irritated. Course some people walk out but if you sit through the movie there is some wicked monsters. When the movie ends I wanted so much more to be explained, this movie could have been rated higher but I hate movies that just end without any explanation or continuation to what happened next. Definitely see the movie but if you did not like how Blair Witch Project was filmed you definitely won't like this movie.
Eragon (2006)
Good starter, worth watching!
I have read other critics who feel this movie sucked. They try to compare it to Lord of the Rings, but Eragon is more a children novel and the movie shows it. I do have to agree that it should have been a little longer so that the scenes could meld together better, but it was a good entertaining intro to a trilogy. The special effects were great. I enjoyed the 1st time lead actor, its good to get a new face for a new film. Look at Harry Potter, new face brought millions. All these haters need to go back to watching movies they enjoy and let the fans of fantasy and adventure enjoy these type of films. I look forward to viewing the sequel!
Lady in the Water (2006)
Bout time Shyamalan
Its about time M. Night Shyamalan brought a well directed thriller to theaters again since Signs. Village was a let down and I am thankful that he actually pushed out another great movie. I went to see it thinking it would be entertaining to watch but not much more. I walked out of the theater still in awe on how well the movie thrilled and entertained. He thrilled, scared, and kept myself and the audience on edge during this great adaptation to this international folk-lore!! I think people will watch this and next week it will have more viewers and a bigger impact to the amount of money it makes. I actually cannot wait for his next movie to come out!!